Hooked on History, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - SPRING 1995 - VOLUME 7, NUMBER 3
Leesburg Primedia 2005 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1916 CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST OF WINCHESTER REPEATING RIFLES, CARBINES AND MUSKETS, REPEATING SHOTGUNS, SINGLE SHOT RIFLES AND SHOTGUNS
Secaucus Castle Books nd Facsimile VG+/previous owner's embossed stamp 
0890094470 224 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - AUTUMN 1995 - VOLUME 8, NUMBER 1
Leesburg Primedia 1995 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BATTLE-FIELDS OF THE SOUTH, FROM BULL RUN TO FREDERICKSBURGH; BY AN ENGLISH COMBATANT
Alexandria Time Life Books 1984 Leather VG 
517 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VIEWS OF GETTYSBURG BATTLEFIELD
Good+ 
Early photography of Gettysburg battlefield, and monuments erected to honor those who fought there. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BROTHER AGAINST BROTHER - TIME-LIFE BOOKS HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
N.Y. Prentice-Hall Press 1990 1st VG/VG 
431 A history of the Civil War re-creating the characters, conflicts, and bloody battles. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 US NAVAL VESSELS 1943
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1986 1st VG+/VG+ 
0870217240 More than 900 illustrations, including 679 photographs and 227 line drawings, depict the might of the U.S. Navy in 1943. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LOS ANGELES - STRUCTURE OF A CITY
Los Angeles Ward Ritchie Press 1968 1st VG/VG (previous owner's signature) 
136 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LAND POWER - A MODERN ILLUSTRATED MILITARY HISTORY
New York Exeter Books 1979 VG/VG 
351 The tanks and guns of WW I and WW II and the various infantries of WW II including their organization and weapons used. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 REVIEWS OF JEFFERSON DAVIS - CONSTITUTIONALIST - HIS LETTERS, PAPERS AND SPEECHES
New York J.J. Little and Ives 1924 1st VG/no dust jacket (two tears on title page) (bookplate) 
88 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE BATTLE OF PETERSBURG
Millwood Kraus Reprint Co. 1977 Reprint VG/pamphlet 
247 Extracts from the Report Of The Joint Committee on The Conduct of The War 1863-1866 pertaining to The Battle of Petersburg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES - INDEX - VOLUME I - A-E
Wilmington Broadfoot Publishing Company 1997 Fine/issued without dust jacket 
353 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE NOTEBOOK OF JOHN SMIBERT - WITH ESSAYS BY SIR DAVID EVANS, JOHN KERSLAKE, AND ANDREW OLIVER
Boston Massachusetts Historical Soc 1969 1st VG/hardcover/cloth binding/bump to top corner of back board 
LOC: 6919752 139 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 NATIONAL PARKS OF THE MID-ATLANTIC - FIVE-TOUR GUIDEBOOK
National Parks 1999 2nd VG/softcover/bookplate 
1888213329 139 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE GATEFOLD BOOK OF THE WORLD'S GREAT WARSHIPS
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1995 1st VG+/decorative cover/without dust jacket 
1566199689 Includes 36 superb pull-out gatefolds on ships from ancient times to post World War II. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WINDROW & GREENE'S MILITARIA DIRECTORY AND SOURCEBOOK 1994 - THE ESSENTIAL REFERENCE BOOK FOR THE MILITARY HOBBYIST
London Windrow & Greene Publishers 1994 1st VG+/decorative cover 
1872004849 128 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GREAT CAPTAINS BEFORE NAPOLEON
West Point U.S. Military Academy 1955 1st VG/softcover 
77 Military sketches of Alexander The Great, Hannibal, Caesar, Gustavus Adolphus, and Frederick The Great. 19 maps/diagrams. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE TWO BATTLES OF THE MARNE - THE STORIES OF MARSHAL JOFFRE, GENERAL VON LUDENDORFF, MARSHAL FOCH, AND CROWN PRINCE WILHELM
New York Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1927 1st Good+/hardcover/red cloth/some shelf wear 
229 The Battles of the Marne from the viewpoints of French and German commanders. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 TRIUMPH WITHOUT VICTORY - THE UNREPORTED HISTORY OF THE PERSIAN GULF WAR (BY THE STAFF OF U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT)
New York Random House/Times Books 1992 6th VG/VG++ 
477 The inside story of the genesis of the conflict with Iraq, the formation of the coalition, and the planning and waging of war. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE CIVIL WAR BOOK OF LISTS
Conshohocken Combined Publishing 1994 2nd VG/softcover/Civil War bookplate 
0938289438 240 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR - THE BATTLE OF BULL RUN
Millwood Kraus Reprint Co. 1977 Reprint VG/library binding 
251 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II - PICTORIAL RECORD - THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY AND ITALY: MEDITERRANEAN AND ADJACENT AREAS
Harrisburg National Historical Society 1995 Reprint VG++/hardcover/pictorial boards 
465 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 PROCEEDINGS 1990 CONFEDERATE HISTORY SYMPOSIUM
Hillsboro Confederate Research Center 1990 Limited VG-/bump to back board/published without dust jacket 
108 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEIDA OF 20TH CENTURY WEAPONS AND WARFARE - VOLUME 1
New York Columbia House 1977 VG/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket 
112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR REPORTS AS RECORDED IN HARPER'S WEEKLY
Verplanck Historical Briefs, Inc. 1994 1st VG/softcover 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - Spring 1990 - VOLUME 2, NUMBER 3
Leesburg Military History Quarterly 1990 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
128 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 DER ZWEITE WELTKRIEG - TIEF IM FEINDESLAND - EINE DOKUMENTATION IN WORT, BILD UND TON - BAND 3 & 4
1976 1st VG/VG 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 DER ZWEITE WELTKRIEG - DER TOTALE KRIEG - EINE DOKUMENTATION IN WORT, BILD UND TON - BAND 5 & 6
1976 1st VG/VG 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ONE OF FREEDOM'S FINEST HOURS - STATESMANSHIP AND SOLDIERING IN WORLD WAR II
Hillsdale Hillsdale College Press 1992 1st VG++/VG++ 
091630857X 159 Nine essays by leading World War II historians, adapted from presentations given at a Hillsdale College seminar in 2001. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THE DARING REGIMENTS - ADVENTURES OF THE AEF IN WORLD WAR I BY THE EDITIORS OF THE ARMY TIMES
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1967 1st VG/VG- 
LOC: 6716211 123 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE RISE AND FALL OF THE GERMAN AIR FORCE 1933-1945
New York St. Martin's Press 1983 1st 1st VG+/VG+ 
0312683693 425 The operational history of the Luftwaffe during the Second World War, including its origins and build-up in the 1930s. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 GERMAN ARMORED TRAFFIC CONTROL DURING THE RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN
Washington, D.C. Department Of The Army 1952 1st VG-/softcover 
43 Includes fold-out map in the back. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEIDA OF 20TH CENTURY WEAPONS AND WARFARE - VOLUME 2
New York Columbia House 1977 VG/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket 
112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES - SERIES I. VOL. 20. PART II CORRESPONDENCE - OPERATIONS IN KENTUCKY, ETC, NOV1, 1862-JAN. 20,1863
National Historical Society 1985 Reprint VG/hardcover 
581 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 MILITARY IMPROVISATIONS DURING THE RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN
Washington, D.C. Center of Military History 1986 Revised VG/pamphlet/slight darkening to spine edges 
110 Because of its long duration and ever-widening scope, WW II created a persistent state of deficiencies in the German Army. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE BATTLE ATLAS OF THE CIVIL WAR - BY THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1996 VG+/VG+ 
320 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 STUDY IN PATRIOTISM 1861-1965
Distric of Columbia Civil War Centennial Comm. 1962 1st VG/VG 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 STUDY IN PATRIOTISM 1861-1965
Distric of Columbia Civil War Centennial Comm. 1962 1st VG/VG 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 WAR PAPERS AND PERSONAL REMINISCENCES 1861-1865 - READ BEFORE THE COMMANDERY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI - VOLUME I (MOLLUS)
St. Louis Becktold & Co. 1892 1st VG-/hardcover/cloth binding/front and back hinges cracked 
451 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 CIVIL WAR MEMORIALS ERECTED IN THE STATE OF MAINE
Augusta Maine Civil War Commission 1965 1st VG/pamphlet 
79 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 MISSIONS REMEMBERED - THE MEN OF THE MIDDLE TENNESSEE WW II FIGHTER PILOTS ASSOCIATION
New York McGraw-Hill 1998 1st Fine/Fine 
0070016496 320 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 FULL-COLOR UNIFORMS OF THE PRUSSIAN ARMY - 72 PLATES FROM THE YEAR 1830
New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1981 1st VG/VG/several small tears to dust jacket 
0486240851 The original lithographs were printed by L.F. Sachse & Co. and were the work of three young artists. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 DEUTSCHES SOLDATENJAHRBUCH 1981 - 29.
Germany Schild 1981 VG/hardcover/pictorial cover 
472 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 DEUTSCHES SOLDATENJAHRBUCH 1986 - 34.
Germany Schild 1986 VG/hardcover/pictorial cover 
480 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 DEUTSCHES SOLDATENJAHRBUCH 1989 - 37.
Germany Schild 1989 VG/hardcover/pictorial cover 
480 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE FIRST MANASSAS - CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN GENERALS R.S. EWELL AND G.T. BEAUREGARD
Louisville privately printed 1970 Limited VG-/pamphlet (some staining to back cover) 
8 Also, includes extracts from a letter of Gen. Fitz Lee. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 IN DEFENSE OF GEN. WILLIAM B. FRANKLIN AT THE BATTLE OF FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA
Fredericksburg Sergeant Kirkland's Museum 1995 Limited Fine/pamphlet 
80 A reprint of two scarce pamphlets on the conduct of General William B. Franklin at the Battle of Fredericksburg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 1863 - TURNING POINT OF THE CIVIL WAR - CHANCELLORSVILLE / GETTYSBURG / VICKSBURG / CHICKAMAUGA / CHATTANOOGA
Alexandria Time-Life Books 1998 1st VG/VG 
0737000287 360 The battles fought in 1863 changed the course of the Civil War, and the history of the United States. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES - SERIES I. VOL. 50. PART II CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.
National Historical Society 1985 Reprint Fine/hardcover 
1389 Operations on the Pacific Coast, July 1, 1862 - June 30, 1865. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES - SERIES I. VOL. 52. PART I SUPPLEMENT
National Historical Society 1985 Reprint VG/hardcover 
862 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 HITLER'S GENERALS AND THEIR BATTLES - THE MEN WHO LED GERMANY'S ARMIES TO VICTORY AND TO DEFEAT
New York Chartwell Books Inc. 1976 1st VG/VG 
0890090491 248 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 JOURNAL OF CONFEDERATE HISTORY VI
Murfreesboro Southern Heritage Press 1990 1st VG/softcover 
186 Essays on Jefferson Davis, the Louisiana "Wildcats", Champions Hill, etc. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 THE OFFICIAL MILITARY ATLAS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Gettysburg National Historical Society Reprint VG/hardcover/red buckram binding 
Excellent map reference for all Civil War battles. Originally published between 1891-95 to accompany the Official Records. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 BATTLEFIELDS OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York Arno 1980 2nd VG/VG (previous owner's bookplate) 
524 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB - CENTENNIAL OBSERVANCE - IRON COUNTY, MISSOURI SEPTEMBER 27, 1964 - COMMEMORATIVE PROGRAM AND HISTORY OF THE BATTLE
Civil War Centennial Comm. 1964 1st VG/pamphlet 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 A GUIDE TO HISTORIC BLOODY HILL - WILSON CREEK NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD MISSOURI
National Park Service VG/pamphlet 
16 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE WAR WITH SPAIN - 2 VOLUMES
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government 1993 2nd VG++/published without dust jackets 
1489 Correspondence between the Adjutant-General and military commanders in the U.S., Cuba, and the Philippines. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 THE CIVIL WAR CHRONICLE
Lincolnwood Publications International 2004 1st VG+/VG+ 
448 A chronological examinations of the war's events, its causes, and its repercussions. Includes hundreds of photographs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 CIVIL WAR BATTLE FLAGS OF THE UNION ARMY AND ORDER OF BATTLE
N.Y. Knickerbocker Press 1997 1st VG+/VG+/Civil War bookplate 
1577150074 136 The order of battle and the designating battle flags of each brigade, division, and headquarters. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 BROTHER AGAINST BROTHER - TIME-LIFE BOOKS HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
N.Y. Prentice-Hall Press 1990 1st VG/VG/previous owner's embossed stamp/corners bumped 
431 A history of the Civil War re-creating the characters, conflicts, and bloody battles. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 BROTHER AGAINST BROTHER - TIME-LIFE BOOKS HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
N.Y. Prentice-Hall Press 1990 1st VG/VG/Civil War bookplate/corners bumped 
431 A history of the Civil War re-creating the characters, conflicts, and bloody battles. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - SPRING 1997 - VOLUME 9, NUMBER 3
Leesburg Primedia 1997 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 THE CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR - THE NAMES, THE DEEDS
Forest Ranch Sharp & Dunnigan 1984 1st VG+/hardcover/blue cloth 
0918495016 1105 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 MILITARY HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES OF THE THIRTEENTH REGIMENT OF ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES 1861-1865
Salem Higginson Book Company 1998 Reprint VG++/hardcover/brown buckram binding 
672 Includes roster of soldiers in each company. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE IMPACT OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION ABROAD (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS SYMPOSIUM ON THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION)
Washington, D.C. Library of Congress 1976 1st VG/VG 
084440182X 171 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - Summer 1989 - VOLUME 1, NUMBER 4
Leesburg Military History Quarterly 1990 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
128 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 AMERICAN ARMIES AND BATTLEFIELDS IN EUROPE - A HISTORY, GUIDE, AND REFERENCE BOOK
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government 1995 Revised VG/hardcover/blue cloth/maps present/published without jacket 
547 The accomplishments and services of the American forces in Europe during WW I serving as a guide and reference book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 THE SHIP'S MEDICINE CHEST AND MEDICAL AID AT SEA - MEDICAL ADIVCE BY RADIO
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government 1978 Revised VG/hardcover/pictorial cover/tear to last several pages 
474 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 KINGS & QUEENS - THE QUEEN'S GALLERY BUCKINGHAM PALACE 1982-83
London Lund Humphries 1982 1st VG+/softcover 
168 The royal collection contains hundreds of portraits of the Kings and Queens of England in oil, watercolor or pencil. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - SUMMER 2001 - VOLUME 13, NUMBER 4
Leesburg Primedia 2001 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
96 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 HOMER - THE ILIAD
Borders Classics 2004 Reprint VG+/VG+ 
1587260948 327 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 HOMER - THE ODYSSEY
Borders Classics 2004 Reprint VG+/VG+ 
1587260859 254 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - Summer 1990 - VOLUME 2, NUMBER 4
Leesburg Military History Quarterly 1990 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 HOLOCAUST AND GENOCIDE STUDIES - VOLUME 20, NUMBER 3, WINTER 2006
New York Oxford University Press 2006 1st VG/softcover 
0199204578 192 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY - Winter 1990 - VOLUME 2, NUMBER 2
Leesburg Primedia 1990 VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 HOLOCAUST AND GENOCIDE STUDIES - VOLUME 20, NUMBER 2, FALL 2006
New York Oxford University Press 2006 1st VG/softcover 
0199204578 379 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 HOLOCAUST AND GENOCIDE STUDIES - VOLUME 20, NUMBER 1, SPRING 2006
New York Oxford University Press 2006 1st VG/softcover 
0199204578 197 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES - SERIES I. VOL. XIX - IN TWO PARTS. PART II
National Historical Society 1985 Reprint Fine/hardcover 
821 Reports Sept.20-Nov. 14, 1862. Correspondence, etc. Sept. 3-Nov. 14, 1862. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 MAGAZINE OF THE CIVIL WAR SOCIETY 1983-1995 (FIVE VOLUMES)
1983-1995 VG++/black buckram binding/book format 
Includes articles on all facets of the Civil War by prominent historians. Issued quarterly. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ABSOLUTE VICTORY - AMERICA'S GREATEST GENERATION AND THEIR WORLD WAR II TRIUMPH
New York Time Books 2005 1st VG/VG/several book corners slightly bumped 
1932994734 250 V-E Day -60th Anniversary Tribute - V-J Day. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 NINETY-SECOND ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS
Salem Higginson Book Company 1998 Reprint VG++/hardcover/green buckram binding 
390 Includes rosters. Originally published in 1875. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 OFFICIAL ROSTER OF THE SOLDIERS OF THE STATE OF OHIO IN THE WAR WITH MEXICO, 1846-1848
Franklin Genealogy Publishing Service 1991 Reprint VG++/hardcover/published without dust jacket 
LOC: 9161187 214 Originally published in 1897. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Aayton, Andrew & Price, J.L. (edited by) THE MEDIEVAL MILITARY REVOLUTION - STATE, SOCIETY, AND MILITARY CHANGE IN MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN EUROPE
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1995 1st Fine/Fine 
0760707669 208 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Abbott, Henry Livermore FALLEN LEAVES - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF MAJOR HENRY LIVERMORE ABBOTT (ed. by Robert Garth Scott)
Kent Kent State University Press 1991 1st VG++/VG++/Civil War bookplate 
0873384407 266 Major Abbott served with the 20th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry and died at the Battle of the Wilderness. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Abbott, Richard H. FOR FREE PRESS AND EQUAL RIGHTS - REPUBLICAN NEWSPAPERS IN THE RECONSTRUCTION SOUTH (ed. by John W. Quist)
Athens University Georgia Press 2004 1st VG/hardcover/without dust jacket 
0820325279 266 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Walton, Anthony BROTHERS IN ARMS - THE EPIC STORY OF THE 761ST TANK BATTALION, WWII'S FORGOTTEN HEROES
New York Broadway Books 2004 1st VG++/VG++ 
0385503385 302 The story of the 761st Tank Battalion, the first all-black armored unit to see cobat in World War II. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Abel, E. Lawrence SINGING THE NEW NATION - HOW MUSIC SHAPED THE CONFEDERACY, 1861-1865
Mechanicsburg Stackpole Books 2000 1st 1st VG++/VG++ 
0811702286 398 Southern nationalism and emotion at the outbreak of the Civil War, demanded that the Confederacy have its own songs. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Abell, Sam & Pohanka, Brian C. THE CIVIL WAR - AN AERIAL PORTRAIT
Charlottesville Thomasson-Grant, Inc. 1990 1st Fine/Fine 
144 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Abella, Alex & Gordon, Scott SHADOW ENEMIES - HITLER'S SECRET TERRORIST PLOT AGAINST THE UNITED STATES
Guilford The Lyons Press 2002 1st VG/VG 
158574722x 320 Efforts by Nazi agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants, bomb train stations, and Jewish-owned department stores. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Abels, Jules THE DEGENERATION OF OUR PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION - A HISTORY AND ANALYSIS OF AN AMERICAN INSTITUTION IN TROUBLE
New York The Macmillan Company 1968 1st VG/VG 
322 The techniques of political campaigning, the nomination and election of a President, the blunders and the mudslinging. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Abernethy, Thomas P. THE SOUTH IN THE NEW NATION 1789-1819 - A HISTORY OF THE SOUTH - VOLUME FOUR
Baton Rouge LSU Press 1976 2nd VG/VG 
0807100048 529 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Abernethy, Thomas P. THE SOUTH IN THE NEW NATION 1789-1819 - A HISTORY OF THE SOUTH - VOLUME FOUR
Baton Rouge LSU Press 1961 1st VG/VG 
529 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abernethy, Thomas P. THE BURR CONSPIRACY
New York Oxford University Press 1954 1st VG+/VG/some scuffing to top and bottom of dust jacket spine 
LOC: 546907 301 Aaron Burr and the plot to separate the Western part of the United States from the East and unite it with Spanish territory. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Abernethy, Thomas Perkins THE FORMATIVE PERIOD IN ALABAMA 1815-1828
Tuscaloosa University of Alabama Press 1965 1st VG+/VG/hardcover/dust jacket is complete but shows wear 
LOC: 6512245 220 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abrahams, Israel CAMPAIGNS IN PALESTINE FROM ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Chicago Argoonaut, Inc. Publishers 1967 Reprint VG/VG 
LOC: 6731061 55 The above monograph was first written in 1925 on the campaigns for Palestine from 324 B.C. to A.D. 1919. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Abrahams, Israel CAMPAIGNS IN PALESTINE FROM ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Chicago Argonaut, Inc., Publishers 1967 Reprint VG/hardcover/without dust jacket 
LOC: 6731061 55 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Abrahamson, James L. THE MEN OF SECESSION AND CIVIL WAR 1859-1861 - THE AMERICAN CRISIS SERIES - BOOKS ON THE CIVIL WAR ERA - NO. 1
Wilmington Scholarly Resources Inc. 2000 1st VG+/softcover 
0842028196 186 The major political events that fractured a nation and set the stage for America's bloodiest war. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Abramson, Rudy SPANNING THE CENTURY - THE LIFE OF W. AVERELL HARRIMAN
New York William Morrow & Co. Inc. 1992 1st 1st VG/VG 
779 Biography of the international banker, railroad executive, governor of New York and Democratic presidential contender. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Abranson, Erik SHIPS OF THE HIGH SEAS
New York Crescent Books nd Reprint VG/VG 
124 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Achenbach, Joel THE GRAND IDEA - GEORGE WASHINGTON'S POTOMAC AND THE RACE TO THE WEST
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 BCE VG/VG 
0684848570 367 George Washington and Thomas Jefferson devise a scheme to transform the Potomac River into a commerical artery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hookedonhistory.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com