Welcome to Hooked on History's full-color illustrated Online Catalog No 193. This is a large web page, please allow ample time for your browser to load it. You can also download a PDF version of this catalog.
NOTE: For a limited time, all books in our inventory can be purchased at a 20% DISCOUNT. This is a LIMITED TIME OFFER and may not be repeated. To take advantage of these tremendous savings, enter the special HOH20 coupon code at checkout.
Books are listed alphabetically by topic. Orders can be placed by clicking on any Order Now button (click to view enlarged images). Orders can als be placed by phone: 847-255-9854, fax: 847-255-9233, or email: histor1@attglobal.net. If our voice mail answers, please leave your name, phone number, catalog #, and book number(s) you wish to purchase. We will confirm all orders via email or phone providing you with the total amount due, including shipping costs, and sales tax if applicable.
Payment can be made with all major credit cards through our secure Paypal checkout, or by check or money order. If paying by check, please make payable to: HOOKED ON HISTORY and mail to: 350 W. Kensington Road, Suite #108, Mt. Prospect, IL 60056. Illinois residents add 9.25% sales tax. Please do not mail your check until availability and total are confirmed. Please note that all books are subject to prior sale.
Postage: Media Mail: $5.00 1st book, each additional book $1.00; Priority Mail: $8.00 1st book, each additional book $2.00. We will provide shipping options and costs for books shipped overseas. Books not shipped until paid for. Books reserved will be held for seven days. books may be returned if not satisfied (in the same condition received and at buyer's expense). Please notify us by phone, fax, or email of any return within three days of receipt.
Contents
| Topic |
Page Range |
Item Nos |
Topic |
Page Range |
Item Nos |
| Airborne Warfare |
1 |
1 |
Military Aviation |
113-115 |
448-457 |
| Aircraft Carriers |
1 |
2 |
Military History |
115 |
458 |
| Ancient History |
1-9 |
3-29 |
Naval Warfare |
116-120 |
459-475 |
| Archaeology |
9 |
30 |
Ottoman Empire |
120 |
476 |
| Asian History |
9 |
31 |
Rare Coins |
120-122 |
477-484 |
| Boer War |
9-10 |
32-36 |
Religion |
122 |
485 |
| British Military |
11 |
37 |
Renaissance |
122-123 |
486-487 |
| British Naval |
11 |
38-42 |
Russian Aviation |
123 |
488 |
| Civil War |
11-101 |
43-400 |
Russian Naval |
123 |
489 |
| Colonial America |
102 |
401 |
Slavery |
123 |
490 |
| Crime & Punishment |
102 |
402 |
Soviet Air Force |
124 |
491-493 |
| Crimean War |
102-104 |
403-412 |
Submarines |
124 |
494 |
| Crusades |
104-105 |
413-415 |
Terrorism |
125 |
495 |
| Egyptologists |
105 |
416 |
U.S. Air Force |
125 |
496-497 |
| European Exploration |
105 |
417 |
U.S. Capital |
125 |
498 |
| European History |
106-107 |
418-425 |
U.S. Coast Guard |
126 |
499 |
| Fiction |
108 |
426 |
U.S. Foreign Policy |
126 |
500-501 |
| French Revolution |
108 |
427 |
U.S. Military |
126-130 |
502-517 |
| German Naval |
108 |
428 |
U.S. Naval |
130-135 |
518-537 |
| Japanese Biography |
108 |
429 |
U.S. Presidents |
135 |
538-539 |
| Japanese Military |
108-109 |
430-431 |
Vikings |
136 |
540 |
| Knights Templar |
109 |
432 |
Warfare |
136 |
541-543 |
| Medieval History |
109-111 |
433-441 |
Weapons |
137 |
544-546 |
| Mexican War |
111 |
442 |
World History |
137 |
547 |
| Middle Ages |
112 |
443-446 |
World War II |
138-201 |
548-804 |
| Middle East |
113 |
447 |
WW I & WW II |
201-202 |
805-806 |
|
1.
|
|
Airborne Warfare
Hickey, Michael. OUT OF THE SKY - A HISTORY OF AIRBORNE WARFARE
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1979, 1st printing, 286 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The first comprehensive history of the various aspects of airborne warfare, using parachutes, gliders, helicopters, etc.
|
$28.00

|
|
2.
|
|
Aircraft Carriers
Bishop, Chris & Chant, Chris. AIRCRAFT CARRIERS - THE WORLD'S GREATEST NAVAL VESSELS AND THEIR AIRCRAFT
St. Paul, MBI Publishing Company,
2004, 1st printing, 256 pg,
VG++/softcover/oversized/book without defects Comprehensive guide to all the major aircraft carriers built since World War I.
|
$20.00

|
|
3.
|
|
Ancient History
Banks, Arthur. A WORLD ATLAS OF MILITARY HISTORY - VOLUME ONE - TO 1500
London, Seeley Service & Co Ltd,
1973, 1st printing, 185 pg,
VG/VG/hardcoverbook and dust jacket better than very good The first in a series of military history atlases combining the skill of the map-maker and intellect of the military historian.
|
$20.00

|
|
4.
|
|
Ancient History
Birley, Anthony R.. SEPTIMIUS SEVERUS - THE AFRICAN EMPEROR
New Haven, Yale University Press,
1988, Revised ed, 291 pg,
VG+/VG-/hardcover/dust jacket is complete with wear
(Roman Emperors, Septimius Severus)
|
$18.00

|
|
5.
|
|
Ancient History
Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; & Murray, Oswyn. THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE CLASSICAL WORLD
Oxford, Oxford University Press,
1988, 882 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects
|
$45.00

|
|
6.
|
|
Ancient History
Cameron, Averil. THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE - AD 284-430
Cambridge, Harvard University Press,
1993, 1st printing, 238 pg,
VG+/VG+hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects The shift of power from Rome to Constantinople after 100 years of political turmoil, civil war, and invasion.
(Roman History)
|
$20.00

|
|
7.
|
|
Ancient History
Charles-Picard, Gilbert. AUGUSTUS AND NERO - EMPERORS OF GLORY AND DECAY
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company,
1965, 1st printing, 190 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/jacket complete with some wear
(Roman History, Roman Emperors, Augustus, Nero)
|
$20.00

|
|
8.
|
|
Ancient History
Dando-Collins, Stephen. NERO'S KILLING MACHINE - THE TRUE STORY OF ROME'S REMARKABLE FOURTEENTH LEGION
Hoboken, John Wiley & sons, Inc.,
2004, 1st printing, 322 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
|
$20.00

|
|
9.
|
|
Ancient History
Dudley, Donald R.. THE ROMANS - 850 B.C.-A.D. 337
New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1970, 1st ed, 316 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A study of the political, economic, military, and social institutions of Rome.
(Ancient Rome)
|
$25.00

|
|
10.
|
|
Ancient History
Ferrill, Arther. THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE - THE MILITARY EXPLANATION
New York, Thames And Hudson,
1986, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/some fading to top of dust jacket spine
(Roman History)
|
$25.00

|
|
11.
|
|
Ancient History
Gibbon, Edward. GIBBON'S DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE - ABRIDGED AND ILLUSTRATED
New York, Gallery Books,
1990, Reprint ed, 256 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket near fine Includes photographs of Roman sites, paintings, line drawings and prints from archives throughout Europe.
(Roman History)
|
$25.00

|
|
12.
|
|
Ancient History
Grant, Michael. ATLAS OF ANCIENT HISTORY - 1700 BC TO 565 AD
Dorset Press,
1985, Revised ed, 95 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects
|
$18.00

|
|
13.
|
|
Ancient History
Grant, Michael. ATLAS OF ANCIENT HISTORY - 1700 BC TO 565 AD
New York, Dorset Press,
1985, Revised ed, 95 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to dust jacket
|
$15.00

|
|
14.
|
|
Ancient History
Grant, Robert M.. AUGUSTUS TO CONSTANTINE - THE THRUST OF THE CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT INTO THE ROMAN WORLD
New York, Harper & Row Publishers,
1970, 1st ed, 334 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
(Roman History)
|
$25.00

|
|
15.
|
|
Ancient History
Grimal, Pierre (edited by). HELLENISM AND THE RISE OF ROME
New York, Delacorte Press,
1968, 1st ed, 418 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A study of the Hellenistic world from the death of Alexander the Great to the defeat of Hannibal at Zama in 202 B.C.
(Alexander the Great, Hannibal)
|
$25.00

|
|
16.
|
|
Ancient History
Hall, W.H. (Bullock). THE ROMANS ON THE RIVIERA AND THE RHONE - A SKETCH OF THE CONQUEST OF LIGURIA AND THE ROMAN PROVINCE
Chicago, Ares Publishers Inc.,
1974, Reprint ed, 194 pg,
VG/hardcover/without dust jacket/one corner slightly bumped
(Roman History)
|
$25.00

|
|
17.
|
|
Ancient History
Kelly, Christopher. THE END OF EMPIRE - ATTILA THE HUN & THE FALL OF ROME
New York, W.W. Norton & Company,
2009, 1st printing, 350 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Attila The Hun)
|
$20.00

|
|
18.
|
|
Ancient History
Macqueen, J.G.. THE HITTITES - AND THEIR CONTEMPORARIES IN ASIA MINOR
Boulder, Westview Press,
1975, 1st printing, 206 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(The Hittites)
|
$20.00

|
|
19.
|
|
Ancient History
Mommsen, Theodor. THE PROVINCES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE - TWO VOLUMES IN ONE
New York, Barnes & Noble,
1996, Reprint ed, 741 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A full-fledged study of the acquired provinces of the Roman Empire and their administration by the high councils of Rome.
(Roman Empire)
|
$18.00

|
|
20.
|
|
Ancient History
Rodgers, Nigel. THE HISTORY AND CONQUESTS OF ANCIENT ROME
London, Hermes House,
2007, 1st printing, 256 pg,
VG++/softcover/stiff covers/close to being in fine condition An illustrated military and political chronicle of the world's greatest Empire: its leaders and generals, wars and campaigns.
(Roman Military)
|
$20.00

|
|
21.
|
|
Ancient History
Starr, Chester G.. THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER ON ANCIENT HISTORY
New York, Barnes and Noble, Inc.,
1998, 1st printing, 105 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Greek Naval, Roman Naval)
|
$12.00

|
|
22.
|
|
Ancient History
Talbert, Richard J.A.. ATLAS OF CLASSICAL HISTORY
London, Routledge,
2002, Reprint ed, 217 pg,
VG/softcover/slight wear to back cover
|
$20.00

|
|
23.
|
|
Ancient History
Vogt, Joseph. THE DECLINE OF ROME
New York, The New American Library,
1965, 1st printing, 340 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/dust jacket is complete/shows some wear) A study of the final three centuries of the Roman Empire.
|
$28.00

|
|
24.
|
|
Ancient History
Wacher, John. THE COMING OF ROME
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1980, 1st printing, 193 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good How Britain, on the distant frontiers of the Roman world gradually evolved into a distinct Romano-British society.
(Roman History)
|
$25.00

|
|
25.
|
|
Ancient History
Warry, John. WARFARE IN THE CLASSICAL WORLD
New York, Barnes & Noble Books,
2000, 3rd printing, 302 pg,
VG/VG++/hardcover/slight damage to top of book spine Traces the evolution of art of warfare in the Greek and Roman worlds between 1600 BC and AD 800.
(Ancient Greece, Ancient Rome)
|
$10.00

|
|
26.
|
|
Ancient History
Warry, John. WARFARE IN THE CLASSICAL WORLD - WAR AND THE ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS OF GREECE AND ROME
London, Salander Books,
1998, 1st printing, 302 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine Traces the evolution of the art of warfare in the Greek and Roman worlds between 1600 BC and AD 800.
(Ancient Greece, Ancient Rome)
|
$25.00

|
|
27.
|
|
Ancient History
Webster, Graham. ROME AGAINST CARATACUS - THE ROMAN CAMPAIGNS IN BRITAIN AD48-58
Dorset Press,
1985, Reprint ed, 181 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Roman History, Roman Military, Roman Campaigns)
|
$25.00

|
|
28.
|
|
Ancient History
Woodcock, P.G. (edited by). DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT HISTORY
New York, Philosophical Library,
1955, 1st printing, 465 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$20.00

|
|
29.
|
|
Ancient History
Woodcock, P.G. (edited by). DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT HISTORY
New York, Philosophical Library,
1955, 1st printing, 465 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$20.00

|
|
30.
|
|
Archaeology
Allen, Susan Heuck. FINDING THE WALLS OF TROY - FRANK CALVERT AND NEINRICH SCHLIEMANN AT HISARLIK
Berkeley, University Califormia Press,
1999, 1st printing, 409 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition
(Troy, Frank Calvert, Henrich Schliemann, Hisarlik)
|
$25.00

|
|
31.
|
|
Asian History
Edwards, Michael. KING OF THE WORLD - THE LIFE OF THE LAST GREAT MOGHUL EMPEROR - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SHAH ALAM, EMPEROR OF HINDUSTAN
New York, Taplinger Publishing Co.,
1971, 1st printing, 279 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Mogul Emperors, Shah Alam)
|
$20.00

|
|
32.
|
|
Boer War
Griffith, Kenneth. THANK GOD WE KEPT THE FLAG FLYING - THE SIEGE AND RELIEF OF LADYSMITH 1899-1900
New York, The Viking Press,
1974, 1st printing, 398 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$28.00

|
|
33.
|
|
Boer War
Koss, Stephen (edited by). THE PRO-BOERS - THE ANATOMY OF AN ANTIWAR MOVEMENT
Chicago, University Chicago Press,
1973, 1st printing, 280 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book near fine/just jacket better than VG
|
$28.00

|
|
34.
|
|
Boer War
Lupini, Mario. CAMILLO RICCHIARDI - ITALIAN BOER WAR HERO
Melville, Scripta Africana,
1989, #718 Limited ed, 228 pg,
VG++/hardcover/deluxe binding Camillo Ricchiardi's love for war took him to South Africa where he organized the most successful foreign volunteer corps.
(Camillo Ricchiardi)
|
$75.00

|
|
35.
|
|
Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas. THE BOER WAR
New York, Random House,
1979, 4th printing, 718 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$20.00

|
|
36.
|
|
Boer War
Pottinger, Brian. THE FOREIGN VOLUNTEERS - THEY FOUGHT FOR THE BOERS (1899-1902)
South Africa, Scripta Africana,
1986, Limited ed, 340 pg,
Fine/Deluxe binding/Limited to 1000 copies/signed by director
(Signed)
|
$75.00

|
|
37.
|
|
British Military
Myerly, Scott Hughes. BRITISH MILITARY SPECTACLE - FROM THE NAPOLEONIC WARS THROUGH THE CRIMEA
Cambridge, Harvard University Press,
1996, 1st printing, 293 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A study of how dress and discipline helped to mold and enhance troop performance on campaign, in battle and in peacetime.
|
$29.95

|
|
38.
|
|
British Naval
Kemp, Paul J.. THE T-CLASS SUBMARINE - THE CLASSIC BRITISH DESIGN
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1990, 1st printing, 160 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(British Naval, T-Class Submarines)
|
$30.00

|
|
39.
|
|
British Naval
Ladd, James D.. SBS - THE INVISIBLE RAIDERS - THE HISTORY OF THE SPECIAL BOAT SQUADRON FROM WORLD WAR TWO TO THE PRESENT
London, Arms and Armour Press,
1983, 2nd printing, 283 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good An elite, semi-clandestine yet military body of men, revealing little-known aspects of Britain's seaborne "special forces".
(WW II Naval, British Naval, SBS)
|
$25.00

|
|
40.
|
|
British Naval
Maher, Brendan A.. A PASSAGE TO SWORD BEACH - MINESWEEPING IN THE ROYAL NAVY
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1996, 1st printing, 246 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects First-hand account of minesweeping in the Royal Navy during World War II, by Brendan Maher, a junior officer.
(Minesweepers, Brendan A. Maher)
|
$28.00

|
|
41.
|
|
British Naval
Maher, Brendan A.. A PASSAGE TO SWORD BEACH - MINESWEEPING IN THE ROYAL NAVY
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1996, 1st printing, 246 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects First-hand account of minesweeping in the Royal Navy during World War II, by Brendan Maher, a junior officer.
(Minesweepers, Brendan A. Maher)
|
$28.00

|
|
42.
|
|
British Naval
Watts, Anthony J.. THE ROYAL NAVY - AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1994, 1st printing, 256 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine An illustrated history of the British Royal Navy from the era of Nelson through two World Wars to the end of empire.
(Royal Navy)
|
$28.00

|
|
43.
|
|
Civil War
THE BATTLE ATLAS OF THE CIVIL WAR - BY THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS
New York, Barnes & Noble Books,
1996, 1st printing, 320 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Civil War Battles)
|
$30.00

|
|
44.
|
|
Civil War
OHIO MEMORIALS AT GETTYSBURG
Baltimore, Butternut and Blue,
1998, Reprint ed, 142 pg,
Fine/hardcover/published without dust jacket
(Union Regimentals)
|
$25.00

|
|
45.
|
|
Civil War
Adams, Charles. WHEN IN THE COURSE OF HUMAN EVENTS - ARGUING THE CASE FOR SOUTHERN SECESSION
Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield Pub.,
2000, 1st printing, 255 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects
|
$24.95

|
|
46.
|
|
Civil War
Alexander, E.P.. MILITARY MEMOIRS OF A CONFEDERATE - A CRITICAL NARRATIVE
Dayton, Morningside Bookshop,
2005, Reprint ed, 635 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and jacket without defects Alexander was a Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army, and Chief of Artillery under Longstreet.
(Confederate, E.P. Alexander)
|
$35.00

|
|
47.
|
|
Civil War
Andrews, W.H.. FOOTPRINTS OF A REGIMENT - A RECOLLECTION OF THE 1ST GEORGIA REGULARS 1861-1865
Atlanta, Longstreet Press,
1992, 1st printing, 220 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Memoir of a Georgia soldier who recounts four years of fighting.
(Confederate, W.H. Andrews, 1st Georgia)
|
$25.00

|
|
48.
|
|
Civil War
Ayling, Augustus D.. A YANKEE AT ARMS - THE DIARY OF LIEUTENANT AUGUSTUS D. AYLING, 29TH MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
1999, 1st ed, 301 pg,
Fine/Fine Ayling witnessed the battle of the Monitor and the Merrimack, McClellan's peninsular campaign, and Fredericksburg.
(Union Regimentals, 29th Massachusetts, Augustus D. Ayling)
|
$36.00

|
|
49.
|
|
Civil War
Bakeless, John. SPIES OF THE CONFEDERACY
Philadelphia, Lippincott,
1970, 2nd printing, 456 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/previous owner's stamp The exploits of the most famous and most obscure Confederate intelligence agents during the Civil War.
(Confederate Spies)
|
$45.00

|
|
50.
|
|
Civil War
Beaudot, William J.K.. THE 24TH WISCONSIN INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - THE BIOGRAPHY OF A REGIMENT
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
2003, 1st printing, 448 pg,
Fine/Fine A history of the 24th Wisconin Infantry (Western theater of war) based on the personal stories of the soldiers themselves.
(Union Regimentals, 24th Wisconsin)
|
$32.95

|
|
51.
|
|
Civil War
Beecham, Robert. AS IF IT WERE GLORY - ROBERT BEECHAM'S CIVIL WAR FROM THE IRON BRIGADE TO THE BLACK REGIMENTS
Madison, Madison House Publishers,
1998, 1st ed, 236 pg,
Fine/Fine The Civil War experiences of Robert Beecham, as an enlisted man in the Iron Brigade, and commander of an African-American unit.
(Iron Brigade, Robert Beecham)
|
$28.95

|
|
52.
|
|
Civil War
Beidelman, George Washington. THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON BEIDELMAN
New York, Vantage Press, Inc.,
1978, 1st ed, 212 pg,
VG++/VG++/book without defects/jacket complete The observations of a Union soldier from the 71st Pennsylvania, and his description of the hardships of soldier life 1861-1865.
(George W. Beidelman)
|
$35.00

|
|
53.
|
|
Civil War
Benet, Stephen Vincent. JOHN BROWN'S BODY
New York, Book-of-the-Month Club,
1980, BOMC ed, 360 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/decorative slipcase
(John Brown)
|
$25.00

|
|
54.
|
|
Civil War
Bennett, L.G. & Haigh, William M.. HISTORY OF THE THIRTY-SIXTH REGIMENT ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS, DURING THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
Marengo, Prairie State Press, Inc.,
1999, Reprint ed, 808 pg,
Fine/hardcover/deluxe binding/published without dust jacket
(Union Regimentals, 36th Illinois)
|
$45.00

|
|
55.
|
|
Civil War
Beyer, W.F. & Keydel, O.F.. DEEDS OF VALOR - HOW AMERICA'S CIVIL WAR HEROES WON THE CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR
Stamford, Longmeadow Press,
1994, Reprint ed, 558 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and jacket better than very good 293 acts of heroism during the Civil War.
(Civil War Battles, Medal of Honor)
|
$25.00

|
|
56.
|
|
Civil War
Billings, John D.. THE HISTORY OF THE TENTH MASSACHUSETTS BATTERY OF LIGHT ARTILLERY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION 1862-1865
Baltimore, Butternut and Blue,
1987, Reprint ed, 496 pg,
VG/VG The Battery was formerly of the Third Corps, and afterwards of Hancock's Second Corps, Army of the Potomac.
(Union Regimentals, 10th Mass. Battery, Light Artillery)
|
$25.00

|
|
57.
|
|
Civil War
Bircher, William. A DRUMMER-BOY'S DIARY WILLIAM BIRCHER
St. Cloud, North Star Press,
1995, 1st printing, 133 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket no defects Bircher served four years with the 2nd Regiment Minnesota Veteran Volunteers 1861 to 1865.
(Union Regimentals, 2nd Minnesota, William Bircher, Signed)
|
$24.95

|
|
58.
|
|
Civil War
Blanchard, Ira. I MARCHED WITH SHERMAN - CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF THE 20TH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
San Francisco, J.D. Huff,
1992, 1st ed, 170 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/dust jacket minor wear and repaired tear An articulate, insightful, shocking, and honest account of four years with Sherman's troops as they ravaged the South.
(Union Regimentals, 20th Illinois, Ira Blanchard)
|
$28.00

|
|
59.
|
|
Civil War
Bleser, Carol K. & Gordon, Lesley J. (edited by). INTIMATE STRATEGIES OF THE CIVIL WAR - MILITARY COMMANDERS AND THEIR WIVES
New York, Oxford University Press,
2001, 1st printing, 292 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$25.00

|
|
60.
|
|
Civil War
Blight, David W. & Simpson, Brooks D. (edited by). UNION & EMANCIPATION - ESSAYS ON POLITICS AND RACE IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA
Kent, Kent State University Press,
1997, 1st printing, 231 pg,
Fine/Fine The politics of sectional conflict.
|
$35.00

|
|
61.
|
|
Civil War
Boatner, Mark M., III. THE CIVIL WAR DICTIONARY
New York, David McKay Company, Inc.,
1959, 10th printing, 974 pg,
VG/VG Includes over 4,000 entries, 2000 biographical sketches of Civil War leaders, all major campaigns and battles, etc.
(Civil War Reference)
|
$25.00

|
|
62.
|
|
Civil War
Bonds, Russell S.. STEALING THE GENERAL - THE GREAT LOCOMOTIVE CHASE AND THE FIRST MEDAL OF HONOR
Yardley, Westholme Publishing, LLC,
2007, BCE ed, 444 pg,
VG++/VG++ The saga of James J. Andrews and 19 infantry volunteers, their bold raid into North Georgia, and the ordeal that followed.
(Civil War Raids, Locomotive Chase, James J. Andrews)
|
$20.00

|
|
63.
|
|
Civil War
Boritt, Gabor S. (edited by). WHY THE CONFEDERACY LOST
New York, Oxford University Press,
1992, 1st printing, 209 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover with dust jacket
(Confederate)
|
$19.95

|
|
64.
|
|
Civil War
Bowers, John. CHICKAMAUGA & CHATTANOOGA - THE BATTLES THAT DOOMED THE CONFEDERACY
New York, Harper Collins,
1994, 1st ed, 1st printing, 266 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and jacket without defects
(Civil War Battles, Chickamauga, Chattanooga)
|
$28.00

|
|
65.
|
|
Civil War
Bowley, Lt. Freeman S.. HONOR IN COMMAND - LT. FREEMAN S. BOWLEY'S CIVIL WAR SERVICE IN THE 30TH UNITED STATES COLORED INFANTRY
Gainesville, University Press of Florida,
2006, 1st printing, 290 pg,
Fine/Fine Lt. Bowley describes in detail his relationship with the men in his company and praises the role of black soldiers and officers.
(Union Army, Colored Infantry)
|
$39.95

|
|
66.
|
|
Civil War
Bridges, Peter. PEN OF FIRE - JOHN MONCURE DANIEL
Kent, Kent State University Press,
2002, 1st printing, 284 pg,
Fine/Fine Daniel served as U.S. diplomat, journalist, and Confederate officer; was strongly pro-slavery and anti Jefferson Davis.
(Confederate, John Moncure Daniel)
|
$28.00

|
|
67.
|
|
Civil War
Butts, Michele Tucker. GALVANIZED YANKEES ON THE UPPER MISSOURI - THE FACE OF LOYALTY
Boulder, University Press of Colorado,
2003, 1st printing, 292 pg,
Fine/Fine Account of the First United States Volunteers, comprised of Confederate prisoners of war, out West during the Civil War.
(Galvanized Yankees)
|
$29.95

|
|
68.
|
|
Civil War
Campbell, R. Thomas. SEA HAWK OF THE CONFEDERACY - LT. CHARLES W. READ AND THE CONFEDERATE NAVY
Shippensburg, Burd Street Press,
2000, 1st printing, 236 pg,
VG++/VG++/book and dust jacket better than very good Read was responsible for the capturing and burning of 21 enemy mershant vessels along the eastern seaboard of the U.S.
(Confederate, Confederate Naval, Charles W. Read)
|
$30.00

|
|
69.
|
|
Civil War
Carhart, Tom. LOST TRIUMPH - LEE'S REAL PLAN AT GETTYSBURG - AND WHY IT FAILED
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons,
2005, 1st printing, 288 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, Robert E. Lee)
|
$25.00

|
|
70.
|
|
Civil War
Carlin, William P.. THE MEMOIRS OF BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM PASSMORE CARLIN, U.S.A.
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press,
1999, 1st printing, 321 pg,
VG/VG Carlin, from Illinois and a West Point graduate, served on the frontier, in the Civil War, and during Reconstruction.
(Union Biography, William P. Carlin)
|
$25.00

|
|
71.
|
|
Civil War
Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. FOUR BROTHERS IN BLUE - OR SUNSHINE AND SHADOWS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
Austin, University of Texas Press,
1979, 2nd printing, 537 pg,
VG/VG Four brothers tell of their wartime experiences from Bull Run to Appomattox.
(Union Memoirs, Robert G. Carter, Army of the Potomac)
|
$45.00

|
|
72.
|
|
Civil War
Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. FOUR BROTHERS IN BLUE - OR SUNSHINE AND SHADOWS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
Austin, University of Texas Press,
1979, 2nd printing, 537 pg,
VG/VG Four brothers tell of their wartime experiences from Bull Run to Appomattox.
(Union Memoirs, Robert G. Carter, Army of the Potomac)
|
$45.00

|
|
73.
|
|
Civil War
Casdorph, Paul D.. LEE AND JACKSON - CONFEDERATE CHIEFTAINS
New York, Paragon House,
1992, 1st ed, 498 pg,
VG++/VG++/price clipped dust jacket The first biography to examine both the private lives and public careers of these Confederate soldiers.
(Confederate, Robert E. Lee, Thomas J. Jackson, Stonewall Jackson)
|
$25.00

|
|
74.
|
|
Civil War
Catton, Bruce. GETTYSBURG: THE FINAL FURY
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1974, BCE ed, 3rd printing, 114 pg,
VG/VG/slipcase
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg)
|
$15.00

|
|
75.
|
|
Civil War
Charles F. Larimer (edited by). LOVE AND VALOR - INTIMATE CIVIL WAR LETTERS BETWEEN CAPTAIN JACOB AND EMELINE RITNER
Western Springs, Sigourney Press, Inc.,
2000, 1st printing, 471 pg,
VG/VG Jacob Ritner served in the 1st and 25th Iowa Infantry and fought at Wilson's Creek, Vicksburg, Chattanooga, and Atlanta.
(Union Regimentals, 1st Iowa Infantry, 25th Iowa Infantry)
|
$22.00

|
|
76.
|
|
Civil War
Cheesebrough, David B.. CLERGY DISSENT IN THE OLD SOUTH, 1830-1865
Carbondale, Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.,
1996, 1st printing, 136 pg,
Fine/Fine The southern clergy in the antebellum and war years, and the South's efforts to present a united proslavery front 1830-1861.
(Southern Clergy)
|
$29.95

|
|
77.
|
|
Civil War
Chesnut, Mary. MARY CHESNUT'S CIVIL WAR
New Haven, Yale University Press,
1981, 1st printing, 886 pg,
VG/VG Mary Chesnut's complete diary which includes sections suppressed by the author herself.
(Confederate Memoir, Mary Chesnut)
|
$25.00

|
|
78.
|
|
Civil War
Christen, William J.. PAULINE CUSHMAN - SPY OF THE CUMBERLAND
Roseville, Edinborough,
2006, 1st printing, 436 pg,
Fine/Fine Pauline Cushman was one of the most famous Union spies during the Civil War, and became known as Miss Major Pauline Cushman.
(Pauline Cushman)
|
$39.95

|
|
79.
|
|
Civil War
Cisco, Walter Brian. STATES RIGHTS GIST - A SOUTH CAROLINA GENERAL OF THE CIVIL WAR
Shippensburg, White Mane Publishing Co.,
1991, BCE ed, 198 pg,
VG/VG
(Confederate, States Rights Gist)
|
$18.00

|
|
80.
|
|
Civil War
Clark, Reuben G.. VALLEYS OF THE SHADOW - THE MEMOIR OF CONFEDERATE CAPTAIN REUBEN G. CLARK
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
1994, 1st ed, 163 pg,
Fine/Fine First-hand account of Clark (59th Tennessee Mounted Infantry) as a Confederate officer, and prisoner of war.
(Civil War, Confederate Memoir, Reuben G. Clark, Mounted Infantry)
|
$24.95

|
|
81.
|
|
Civil War
Clayton, William Henry Harrison. A DAMNED IOWA GREYHOUND - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON CLAYTON
Iowa City, University Iowa Press,
1998, 1st printing, 231 pg,
Fine/Fine Clayton enlisted in the 19th Iowa Infantry and participated in the siege of Vicksburg, and the Battle of Prairie Grove.
(Union Memoirs, 19th Iowa Infantry)
|
$29.95

|
|
82.
|
|
Civil War
Coffin, Charles Carleton. EYEWITNESS TO GETTYSBURG - CORRESPONDENT CHARLES CARLETON COFFIN
Shippensburg, Burd Strett Press,
1997, Revised ed, 131 pg,
VG++/VG++ Coffin was the Civil War correspondent for the Boston Journal, and was on the slopes of Little Round Top on July 2, 1863.
(Civil War Newsmen, Correspondents, Charles C. Coffin)
|
$20.00

|
|
83.
|
|
Civil War
Coffin, Howard. THE BATTERED STARS - ONE STATE'S CIVIL WAR ORDEAL DURING GRANT'S OVERLAND CAMPAIGN
Woodstock, The Countryman Press,
2002, 1st printing, 415 pg,
Fine/Fine Vermont's role in Grant's Overland Campaign: The Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, The North Anna, and Cold Harbor.
(Civil War Campaigns, U.S. Grant, Overland Campaign, The Wilderness, Spotsylvania C.H., The North Anna, Cold Harbor)
|
$30.00

|
|
84.
|
|
Civil War
Coggins, Jack. ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, The Fairfax Press,
1983, Reprint ed, 160 pg,
VG/VG An illustrated guide to the equipment, clothing, organization, and weapons of the infantry, cavalry, artillery, and navies.
|
$20.00

|
|
85.
|
|
Civil War
Cole, Garold L.. CIVIL WAR EYEWITNESSES: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES, 1955-1986
Columbia, University S. Carolina Press,
1988, 1st printing, 351 pg,
VG/VG A compilation of almost 1,400 published diaries, journals, letters and memoirs written by soldiers, civilians, etc.
|
$45.00

|
|
86.
|
|
Civil War
Congdon, Don. COMBAT: THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Delacorte Press,
1967, 1st printing, 564 pg,
VG/VG A vivid recreation of the War Between the States, drawn from eyewitness accounts of the great battles.
(Civil War Battles)
|
$30.00

|
|
87.
|
|
Civil War
Conner, Daniel Ellis. A CONFEDERATE IN THE COLORADO GOLD FIELDS BY DANIEL ELLIS CONNER
Norman, University Oklahoma Press,
1970, 1st ed, 186 pg,
VG/VG Conner writes of his involvement with Rebel troops in Colorado, intent on gaining control of the Southwest from the Union.
(Confederate, Daniel Ellis Conner)
|
$35.00

|
|
88.
|
|
Civil War
Connolly, James A.. THREE YEARS IN THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND BY JAMES A. CONNOLLY
New York, Kraus Reprint Co.,
1969, Reprint ed, 399 pg,
VG+/hardcover/published without dust jacket The letters and diary of Major James Austin Connolly, 123rd Illinois Infantry.
(Union Regimentals, James A. Connolly, 123rd Illinois)
|
$35.00

|
|
89.
|
|
Civil War
Conwell, Russell H.. MAGNOLIA JOURNEY - A UNION VETERAN REVISITS THE FORMER CONFEDERATE STATES
University, University Alabama Press,
1974, 1st printing, 190 pg,
VG/VG Conwell was a soldier, lawyer, journalist, lecturer, author, and founder and first President of Temple University.
(Union Memoirs, Rusell H. Conwell)
|
$28.00

|
|
90.
|
|
Civil War
Cooke, John Esten. WEARING OF THE GRAY - BEING PERSONAL PORTRAITS, SCENES & ADVENTURES OF THE WAR BY JOHN ESTEN COOKE
New York, Kraus Reprint Co.,
1969, Reprint ed, 572 pg,
VG++/hardcover/published without dust jacket
(Confederate Memoirs, John Esten Cooke)
|
$25.00

|
|
91.
|
|
Civil War
Corrigan, Jim. THE 48TH PENNSYLVANIA IN THE BATTLE OF THE CRATER - A REGIMENT OF COAL MINERS WHO TUNNELED UNDER THE ENEMY
Jefferson, McFarland & Company, Inc.,
2006, 1st printing, 185 pg,
VG++/hardcover/decorative cover/published without dust jacket Includes a list of forces in the Battle of the Crater, a table of casualties, and a list of soldiers decorated for gallantry.
(Civil War Battles, The Crater)
|
$35.00

|
|
92.
|
|
Civil War
Corson, William Clark. MY DEAR JENNIE
Richmond, The Dietz Press Inc.,
1982, 1st printing, 151 pg,
VG/VG A collection of love letters written by a Confederate soldier from Virginia to his fiancee during the period 1861-1865.
(Confederate Letters, William C. Corson)
|
$35.00

|
|
93.
|
|
Civil War
Coryell, Janet L.. NEITHER HEROINE NOR FOOL - ANNA ELLA CARROLL OF MARYLAND
Kent, Kent State University Press,
1990, 1st printing, 177 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket no defects Carroll was a pamphleteer for the anti-secessionists, the Republican Party and Lincoln.
(Abraham Lincoln, Anna Ella Carroll)
|
$18.00

|
|
94.
|
|
Civil War
Cozzens, Peter. SHENANDOAH 1862 - STONEWALL JACKSON'S VALLEY CAMPAIGN
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
2008, 1st printing, 623 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War Campaigns, Stonewall Jackson)
|
$35.00

|
|
95.
|
|
Civil War
Cozzens, Peter. THE SHIPWRECK OF THEIR HOPES - THE BATTLES FOR CHATTANOOGA
Urbana, University of Illinois Press,
1994, BCE ed, 515 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Chattanooga)
|
$18.00

|
|
96.
|
|
Civil War
Cozzens, Peter. THE SHIPWRECK OF THEIR HOPES - THE BATTLES FOR CHATTANOOGA
Urbana, University of Illinois Press,
1994, BCE ed, 515 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Civil War Battles, Chattanooga)
|
$20.00

|
|
97.
|
|
Civil War
Cozzens, Peter & Girardi, Robert I.. THE NEW ANNALS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
2004, 1st ed, 1st printing, 610 pg,
VG++/VG++ After the publication of Battles and Leaders of the Civil War, additional accounts were written by prominent Civil War leaders.
|
$30.00

|
|
98.
|
|
Civil War
Creighton, Margaret S.. THE COLORS OF COURAGE - GETTYSBURG'S FORGOTTEN HISTORY - IMMIGRANTS, WOMEN, AND AFRICAN AMERICANS IN THE CIVIL WAR'S
New York, Basic Books,
2005, 1st ed, 1st printing, 321 pg,
VG+/VG+ The story of a community transformed by the Battle of Gettysburg based on memoirs, letters, diaries, and newpapers.
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, African-American)
|
$20.00

|
|
99.
|
|
Civil War
Cross, Colonel Edward E.. STAND FIRM AND FIRE LOW - THE CIVIL WAR WRITINGS OF COLONEL EDWARD E. CROSS
Hanover, University of New Hampshire,
2003, 1st printing, 166 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and jacket no defects Cross was commander of the 5th New Hampshire Volunteers, which sustained more battlefield casualties than any other Union unit.
(Union Regiments, 5th New Hampshire)
|
$28.95

|
|
100.
|
|
Civil War
Crute, Joseph H., Jr.. EMBLEMS OF SOUTHERN VALOR - THE BATTLE FLAGS OF THE CONFEDERACY
Louisville, Harmony House,
1990, 1st printing, 112 pg,
VG/VG- Illustrated history of the flags carried by Confederate troops during the War Between the States.
(Battle Flags)
|
$55.00

|
|
101.
|
|
Civil War
Culpepper, Marilyn Mayer. TRIALS AND TRIUMPHS - THE WOMEN OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
East Lansing, Michigan State University,
1992, 2nd printing, 427 pg,
VG/VG Forgotten images of the Civil War contained in the diaries and correspondence of more than 500 women.
|
$25.00

|
|
102.
|
|
Civil War
Cunningham, Frank. GENERAL STAND WATIE'S CONFEDERATE INDIANS
San Antonio, The Naylor Company,
1959, Signed, Ltd ed, 1st printing, 239 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/small sticker/jacket complete A history of Stand Watie, the only Indian to attain general officer rank in the Confederate Army.
(Confederate, Confederate Indians, Stand Watie, Signed)
|
$125.00

|
|
103.
|
|
Civil War
Current, Richard Nelson. LINCOLN'S LOYALISTS - UNION SOLDIERS FROM THE CONFEDERACY
Boston, Northeastern University Pr.,
1992, 2nd printing, 253 pg,
Fine/Fine The important role of white southerners who fought for the Union at great risk to themselves and their families.
(Union Soldiers)
|
$28.95

|
|
104.
|
|
Civil War
Current, Richard Nelson. LINCOLN'S LOYALISTS - UNION SOLDIERS FROM THE CONFEDERACY
Boston, Northeastern University Pr.,
1992, 2nd printing, 253 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Union Soldiers)
|
$25.00

|
|
105.
|
|
Civil War
Cushman, Stephen. BLOODY PROMENADE - REFLECTIONS ON A CIVIL WAR BATTLE
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia,
1999, 1st printing, 295 pg,
Fine/Fine Includes a brief discussion of the Battle of the Wilderness, and a personal tour of a savage engagement of the Civil War.
(Civil War Battles, The Wilderness)
|
$25.00

|
|
106.
|
|
Civil War
Daniel, Larry J.. DAYS OF GLORY - THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND, 1861-1865
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
2004, 1st printing, 490 pg,
Fine/Fine The Army of the Cumberland distinguished itself at the Battle of Stones River, Chickamauga, Shiloh, Perryville, and Resaca.
(Union Army, George H. Thomas)
|
$44.95

|
|
107.
|
|
Civil War
Daniels, Nathan W.. THANK GOD MY REGIMENT AN AFRICAN ONE - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF COLONEL NATHAN W. DANIELS
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1998, 1st printing, 214 pg,
Fine/Fine Daniels was the commanding officer of the 2nd Louisiana Native Guard Volunteers.
(Union Regimentals, 2nd Louisiana)
|
$26.95

|
|
108.
|
|
Civil War
Dannett, Sylvia. SHE RODE WITH THE GENERALS
New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons,
1960, Inscribed, 1st printing, 326 pg,
VG/VG- The story of Sarah Emma Edmonds who masqueraded as a male book salesman and joined the Union army as Franklin Thompson.
(Civil War Women, Sarah E. Edmonds, Inscribed)
|
$45.00

|
|
109.
|
|
Civil War
Davis, Major George B.; Perry, Leslie J. & Kirkley, Joseph P.. THE OFFICIAL MILITARY ATLAS OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Barnes & Noble,
2003, Reprint ed,
VG/VG/hardcover/oversized/WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST Excellent map reference for all Civil War battles. Includes 821 maps, 106 engravings, and 209 drawings.
|
$60.00

|
|
110.
|
|
Civil War
Davis, Thulani. MY CONFEDERATE KINFOLK - A TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY FREEDWOMAN DISCOVERS HER ROOTS
New York, Basic Civitas Books,
2006, 1st printing, 324 pg,
Fine/Fine African-American novelist Thulani Davis goes looking for the "white folk" in her family and finds Confederate soldiers.
|
$25.00

|
|
111.
|
|
Civil War
Davis, William C.. THE FIGHTING MEN OF THE CIVIL WAR - REBELS & YANKEES
New York, Gallery Books,
1989, 256 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket is complete The Civil War through the lives of the men who fought it. Includes photographs of personal memorabilia and weaponry.
|
$25.00

|
|
112.
|
|
Civil War
Davis, William C.. THE IMPERILED UNION: 1861-1865 - TWO VOLUMES - THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD - VOLUME 1 & STAND IN THE DAY OF BATTLE - VOLUME 2
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1982-1983, 1st ed, 675 pg,
VG/VG
|
$45.00

|
|
113.
|
|
Civil War
Davis, William C.. LOOK AWAY! - A HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA
New York, The Free Press,
2002, BCE ed, 484 pg,
VG/VG
(Confederate)
|
$15.00

|
|
114.
|
|
Civil War
Davis, William C.. THE ORPHAN BRIGADE - THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
1993, Reprint ed, Signed, 1st printing, 318 pg,
VG+/VG+
(Confederate, The Orphan Brigade, Signed)
|
$25.00

|
|
115.
|
|
Civil War
Dawes, Rufus R.. SERVICE WITH THE SIXTH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS
Dayton, Morningside Bookshop,
1984, Reprint ed, 367 pg,
VG/hardcover/blue cloth/published without dust jacket
(Union Regimentals, 6th Wisconsin)
|
$28.00

|
|
116.
|
|
Civil War
Dawson, Francis W.. REMINISCENCES OF CONFEDERATE SERVICE 1861-1865
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1980, 1st ed, 214 pg,
Fine/hardcover/cloth binding/published without dust jacket Dawson's memoir is the only book-length memoir of an English officer in Confederate service.
(Confederate, Francis W. Dawson)
|
$25.00

|
|
117.
|
|
Civil War
Delaney, Norman C.. JOHN McINTOSH KELL OF THE RAIDER ALABAMA
University, University Alabama Press,
1973, 1st printing, 270 pg,
VG/VG Kell first served on the Confederate raider Sumter, and then on the Alabama as executive officer.
(Confederate, John McIntosh Kell, Civil War Naval, Confederate Naval)
|
$45.00

|
|
118.
|
|
Civil War
Donaldson, Francis Adams. INSIDE THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC - THE CIVIL WAR EXPERIENCE OF CAPTAIN FRANCIS ADAMS DONALDSON
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
1998, 1st ed, 1st printing, 500 pg,
Fine/Fine Donaldson fought at Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Bristoe Station, and Mine Run.
(Union Regimentals, 71st Pennsylvania, Francis Donaldson)
|
$34.95

|
|
119.
|
|
Civil War
Downey, Fairfax. THE GUNS AT GETTYSBURG
Gaithersburg, Butternut Press, Inc.,
1985, Reprint ed, 290 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg)
|
$25.00

|
|
120.
|
|
Civil War
DuBose, William Porcher. FAITH, VALOR, AND DEVOTION - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF WILLIAM PORCHER DuBOSE
Columbia, University S. Carolina Press,
2010, 1st printing, 360 pg,
Fine/Fine Previously unpublished letters of DuBose, an officer in the Holcombe Legion, SC, and a chaplain in Kershaw's Brigade, SC.
(Confederate, William P. Dubose, Holcombe Legion, Kershaw's Brigade)
|
$45.00

|
|
121.
|
|
Civil War
Dufour, Charles L.. NINE MEN IN GRAY
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1963, 1st ed, 364 pg,
VG/VG Nine confederates, whose exploits were among the most exciting of the war - Ashby, Cleburne, Pegram, and lesser known heroes.
(Confederate)
|
$45.00

|
|
122.
|
|
Civil War
Duncan, Richard R.. LEE'S ENDANGERED LEFT - THE CIVIL WAR IN WESTERN VIRGINIA SPRING OF 1864
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1998, BCE ed, 346 pg,
VG+/VG+
(Battle New Market, Shenandoah Valley, New River Bridge, Cloyds Mountain, Battle New Market)
|
$15.00

|
|
123.
|
|
Civil War
Eaton, Clement. JEFFERSON DAVIS
New York, The Free Press,
1977, 2nd printing, 334 pg,
VG/VG
(Confederate, Jefferson Davis)
|
$25.00

|
|
124.
|
|
Civil War
Eckert, Edward K.. "FICTION DISTORTING FACT" - PRISON LIFE, ANNOTATED BY JEFFERSON DAVIS
Macon, Mercer University Press,
1987, 1st printing, 168 pg,
Fine/Fine The story behind the printing of the Prison Life of Jefferson Davis by Craven. This edition having notes/comments by Davis.
(Confederate, Jefferson Davis)
|
$35.00

|
|
125.
|
|
Civil War
Eicher, David J.. DIXIE BETRAYED - HOW THE SOUTH REALLY LOST THE CIVIL WAR
Boston, Little, Brown and Company,
2006, BCE ed, 338 pg,
VG++/VG++ A study of the internal conflicts that doomed the Confederacy, states' rights and profiles of Confederate leaders.
|
$15.00

|
|
126.
|
|
Civil War
Eisenschiml, Otto. WHY THE CIVIL WAR?
Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc.,
1958, 1st printing, 208 pg,
VG/VG How the war began, how Lincoln successively chose to prosecute it and to end with amnesty and forgiveness.
|
$35.00

|
|
127.
|
|
Civil War
Elder, Donald C., III (edited by). LOVE AMID THE TURMOIL - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF WILLIAM & MARY VERMILION
Iowa City, University of Iowa Press,
2003, 1st printing, 393 pg,
Fine/Fine William Vermilion, 36th Iowa Infantry, was at Vicksburg and with Steele's Arkansas Campaign of 1864.
(Union Regimentals, 36th Iowa Infantry, William Vermilion)
|
$39.95

|
|
128.
|
|
Civil War
Ellinger, Esther Parker. THE SOUTHERN WAR POETRY OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Burt Franklin,
1970, Reprint ed, 192 pg,
VG+/published without dust jacket The historical development and significance of Southern War Poetry including an extensive bibliography of war poems.
(Southern Poetry)
|
$38.00

|
|
129.
|
|
Civil War
Elliott, Sam Davis. DOCTOR QUINTARD, CHAPLAIN C.S.A. AND SECOND BISHOP OF TENNESSEE - THE MEMOIR AND CIVIL WAR DIARY OF CHARLES TODD QUINTARD
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
2003, 1st printing, 285 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and jacket without defects Quintard served as spiritual leader and confidant to the generals of the Confederate Army of Tennessee.
(Confederate, Charles T. Quintard)
|
$35.00

|
|
130.
|
|
Civil War
Ellis, Jerry. MARCHING THROUGH GEORGIA - MY WALK WITH SHERMAN
New York, Delacorte Press,
1995, 1st printing, 307 pg,
VG+/VG+
(William T. Sherman, Sherman's March)
|
$20.00

|
|
131.
|
|
Civil War
Everson, Guy R. & Simpson, Edward W., Jr. (edited by). FAR, FAR FROM HOME - THE WARTIME LETTERS OF DICK AND TALLY SIMPSON, 3RD SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS
New York, Oxford University Press,
1994, 2nd printing, 316 pg,
Fine/Fine Firsthand accounts of dramatic events from the Battle of First Manassas (Bull Run) to the Battle of Chickamauga in 1863.
(Confederate, 3rd S. Carolina, Dick Simpson, Tally Simpson)
|
$25.00

|
|
132.
|
|
Civil War
Feis, William B.. GRANT'S SECRET SERVICE - THE INTELLIGENCE WAR FROM BELMONT TO APPOMATTOX
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press,
2002, BCE ed, 330 pg,
VG++/VG++ Grant's use of the Army of the Potomac's Bureau of Military Intelligence played a significant role in Lee's defeat.
(U.S. Grant, Robert E. Lee)
|
$20.00

|
|
133.
|
|
Civil War
Fellman, Michael. THE MAKING OF ROBERT E. LEE
New York, Random House,
2000, 1st ed, 360 pg,
VG/VG A realistic portrayal of Lee: his views on slavery, sexuality, family, religion, politics, as well as military practice.
(Confederate, Robert E. Lee)
|
$25.00

|
|
134.
|
|
Civil War
Fishel, Edwin C.. THE SECRET WAR FOR THE UNION - THE UNTOLD STORY OF MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN THE CIVIL WAR
Boston, Houghton Mifflin,
1996, 1st printing, 734 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War, Intelligence)
|
$35.00

|
|
135.
|
|
Civil War
Fishel, Edwin C.. THE SECRET WAR FOR THE UNION - THE UNTOLD STORY OF MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN THE CIVIL WAR
Boston, Houghton Mifflin,
1996, BCE ed, 734 pg,
VG/VG
|
$20.00

|
|
136.
|
|
Civil War
Fishel, Edwin C.. THE SECRET WAR FOR THE UNION - THE UNTOLD STORY OF MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN THE CIVIL WAR
Boston, Houfgton Mifflin,
1996, 1st printing, 734 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War, Intelligence)
|
$35.00

|
|
137.
|
|
Civil War
Fleming, James R.. THE CONFEDERATE NINTH TENNESSEE INFANTRY
Gretna, Pelican Publishing Company,
2006, Revised ed, 344 pg,
Fine/Fine Originally published in 1996 as Band of Brothers and The Ninth Tennessee Infantry: A Roster
(Confederate, 9th Tenn. Infantry)
|
$30.00

|
|
138.
|
|
Civil War
Fletcher, William A.. REBEL PRIVATE - FRONT AND REAR
New York, Dutton,
1995, Reprint ed, 162 pg,
Fine/Fine William A. Fletcher's memoir is a classic and indispensable key to understanding the Southern perspective.
(Confederate, Texas Brigade, Stonewall Jackson)
|
$20.00

|
|
139.
|
|
Civil War
Frank, Joseph Allan. WITH BALLOT AND BAYONET - THE POLITICAL SOCIALIZATION OF AMERICAN CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS
Athens, University of Georgia Press,
1998, 1st printing, 304 pg,
Fine/Fine
|
$40.00

|
|
140.
|
|
Civil War
Frank, Joseph Allan. WITH BALLOT AND BAYONET - THE POLITICAL SOCIALIZATION OF AMERICAN CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS
Athens, University of Georgia Press,
1998, 1st printing, 304 pg,
Fine/Fine
|
$40.00

|
|
141.
|
|
Civil War
Frassanito, William A.. ANTIETAM - THE PHOTOGRAPHIC LEGACY OF AMERICA'S BLOODIEST DAY
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1978, 2nd printing, 304 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Antietam)
|
$35.00

|
|
142.
|
|
Civil War
Frassanito, William A.. ANTIETAM - THE PHOTOGRAPHIC LEGACY OF AMERICA'S BLOODIEST DAY
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1978, 2nd printing, 304 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Antietam)
|
$25.00

|
|
143.
|
|
Civil War
Frassanito, William A.. GRANT AND LEE - THE VIRGINIA CAMPAIGNS 1864-1865
New York, Scribners,
1983, Inscribed, 2nd printing, 442 pg,
VG/VG A chronicle of the final year of the Civil War in 255 stirring views, recreating the southward movement of the Union forces.
(Civil War Battles, U.S. Grant, Robert E. Lee, Virginia Campaigns, Inscribed)
|
$35.00

|
|
144.
|
|
Civil War
Freehling, William W.. THE SOUTH VS. THE SOUTH - HOW ANTI-CONFEDERATE SOUTHERNERS SHAPED THE COURSE OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Oxford University Press,
2001, 1st printing, 238 pg,
VG++/VG++
|
$25.00

|
|
145.
|
|
Civil War
Freeman, Douglas Southall. LEE'S LIEUTENANTS - 3 VOLUMES
Norwalk, The Easton Press,
1991, 2395 pg,
Fine/hardcover/leather binding/newly removed from shrink wrap) The story of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee.
(Confederate, Robert E. Lee)
|
$325.00

|
|
146.
|
|
Civil War
French, Captain William H.; Barry, Captain Wm.F.; & Hunt, Captain H.J.. INSTRUCTION FOR FIELD ARTILLERY. - PREPARED BY A BOARD OF ARTILLERY OFFICERS - TO WHICH IS ADDED THE EVOLUTIONS OF
New Market, New Market Battlefield,
1994, Reprint ed,
VG++/hardcover/published without dust jacket Originally published in 1864 translated from the French by Brigadier Feneral R. Anderson, United States Army.
(Civil War Artillery, Field Artillery)
|
$35.00

|
|
147.
|
|
Civil War
French, Samuel G.. TWO WARS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY & DIARY OF GEN. SAMUEL G. FRENCH, CSA
Huntington, Blue Acorn Press,
1999, Reprint ed, 432 pg,
Fine/Fine Memoir of the Confederate general and his experiences in the Mexican War, Civil War and during the Reconstruction period.
(Confederate, Samuel G. French)
|
$33.50

|
|
148.
|
|
Civil War
Fritz, Karen E.. VOICES IN THE STORM - CONFEDERATE RHETORIC, 1861-1865
Denton, University North Texas Pr.,
1999, 1st ed, 1st printing, 173 pg,
Fine/Fine The gradual shift of Confederate oratory on their honor, their slaves, and their northern opponents.
|
$26.95

|
|
149.
|
|
Civil War
Furgurson, Ernest B.. CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863 - THE SOULS OF THE BRAVE
New York, Knopf,
1992, 1st ed, 405 pg,
VG++/VG++ The Confederate victory at Chancellorsville displayed Robert E. Lee's tactical genius and Stonewall Jackson's troop leadership.
(Chancellorsville, Robert E. Lee, Stonewall Jackson, Joe Hooker)
|
$25.00

|
|
150.
|
|
Civil War
Furgurson, Ernest B.. CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863 - THE SOULS OF THE BRAVE
New York, Knopf,
1992, BCE ed, 405 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Chancellorsville)
|
$18.00

|
|
151.
|
|
Civil War
Gaff, Alan D.. ON MANY A BLOODY FIELD - FOUR YEARS IN THE IRON BRIGADE
Bloomington, Indiana University Press,
1996, BCE ed, 499 pg,
Fine/Fine Regimental history of Company B, 19th Indiana Volunteers of the Iron Brigade.
(Union Regimentals, Iron Brigade, 19th Indiana)
|
$20.00

|
|
152.
|
|
Civil War
Gallagher, Gary W. (edited by). THE SPOTSYLVANIA CAMPAIGN
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1998, 1st printing, 272 pg,
VG+/VG+
(Civil War Battles, Spotsylvania, U.S. Grant, Robert E. Lee)
|
$25.00

|
|
153.
|
|
Civil War
Gallagher, Gary W. (edited by). THE THIRD DAY AT GETTYSBURG & BEYOND
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1994, BCE ed, 217 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg)
|
$18.00

|
|
154.
|
|
Civil War
Gallagher, Gary W. (edited by). THE THIRD DAY AT GETTYSBURG & BEYOND
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1994, BCE ed, 217 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg)
|
$18.00

|
|
155.
|
|
Civil War
Gallagher, Gary W. (edited by). THE THIRD DAY AT GETTYSBURG & BEYOND
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1995, 2nd printing, 217 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book & jacket without defects
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg)
|
$45.00

|
|
156.
|
|
Civil War
Gallagher, Gary W. (edited by). THE WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1997, BCE ed, 283 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Civil War Battles, The Wilderness)
|
$20.00

|
|
157.
|
|
Civil War
Garrison, Webb. A TREASURY OF CIVIL WAR TALES
Nashville, Rutledge Hill Press,
1988, 2nd printing, 256 pg,
VG/VG Unusual, interesting stories of the turbulent era when Americans waged war on Americans.
|
$15.00

|
|
158.
|
|
Civil War
Garrison, Webb. A TREASURY OF CIVIL WAR TALES
Nashville, Rutledge Hill Press,
1988, 1st printing, 256 pg,
VG/VG Unusual, interesting stories of the turbulent era when Americans waged war on Americans.
|
$18.00

|
|
159.
|
|
Civil War
Geary, John White. A POLITICIAN GOES TO WAR - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF JOHN WHITE GEARY
University Park, Penn State University Press,
1995, 1st printing, 259 pg,
Fine/Fine Approximately 200 letters of John White Geary, Union general, who saw action at Cedar Mountain, Gettysburg, and Chattanooga.
(Union Biography, John White Geary)
|
$27.50

|
|
160.
|
|
Civil War
Genovese, Eugene D.. A CONSUMING FIRE - THE FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY IN THE MIND OF THE WHITE CHRISTIAN SOUTH
Athens, University of Georgia Press,
1998, 1st printing, 180 pg,
Fine/Fine
|
$24.95

|
|
161.
|
|
Civil War
Girardi, Robert & Rocco, Keith. THE CIVIL WAR ART OF KEITH ROCCO
Forest Park, Crimson Books,
2009, Signed, 1st printing, 64 pg,
Fine/softcover Includes 24 full color paintings and color vignettes, telling the story of the Civil War from the soldiers point of view.
(Civil War Art, Keith Rocco, Signed)
|
$24.95

|
|
162.
|
|
Civil War
Glatthaar, Joseph T.. FORGED IN BATTLE - THE CIVIL WAR ALLIANCE OF BLACK SOLDIERS AND WHITE OFFICERS
New York, Free Press,
1990, Inscribed, 1st printing, 370 pg,
Fine/Fine The story and extraordinary performance of The United States Colored Troops on the battlefields of the Civil War.
(Union Soldiers, Inscribed)
|
$35.00

|
|
163.
|
|
Civil War
Glatthaar, Joseph T.. PARTNERS IN COMMAND - THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LEADERS IN THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Free Press,
1994, BCE ed, 286 pg,
VG/VG During the Civil War compatibility and communication among commanders spelled the difference between defeat and victory.
|
$18.00

|
|
164.
|
|
Civil War
Glenn, William Wilkins. BETWEEN NORTH AND SOUTH - A MARYLAND JOURNALIST VIEWS THE CIVIL WAR
Rutherford, Fairleigh Dickinson,
1976, 1st printing, 430 pg,
VG/VG The narrative of Maryland journalist William Wilkins Glenn 1861-1869 and his subversive activities in support of the South.
(Civil War Newsmen, William W. Glenn)
|
$35.00

|
|
165.
|
|
Civil War
Gorgas, Josiah. THE JOURNALS OF JOSIAH GORGAS 1857-1878
Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press,
1995, 1st printing, 305 pg,
Fine/Fine Josiah Gorgas was Chief of Confederate Ordnance during the Civil War.
(Confederate, Letters/Memoirs, Josiah Gorgas)
|
$25.00

|
|
166.
|
|
Civil War
Gorin, Betty J.. "MORGAN IS COMING!" - CONFEDERATE RAIDERS IN THE HEARTLAND OF KENTUCKY & "MORGAN'S MEN" - A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCES
Louisville, Harmony House Publishers,
2005, Signed, 2nd ed, 452 pg,
Book and dust jacket in fine condition/pamphlet near fine The exploits of John Hunt Morgan and his men, in Taylor and surrounding counties, is the centerpiece of this narrative.
(Confederate, John Hunt Morgan, Signed)
|
$36.95

|
|
167.
|
|
Civil War
Gorin, Betty J.. "MORGAN IS COMING!" - CONFEDERATE RAIDERS IN THE HEARTLAND OF KENTUCKY
Louisville, Harmony House Publishers,
2005, Signed, 2nd ed, 452 pg,
Fine/Fine The exploits of John Hunt Morgan and his men, in Taylor and surrounding counties, is the centerpiece of this narrative.
(Confederate, John Hunt Morgan, Signed)
|
$28.00

|
|
168.
|
|
Civil War
Gracey, S.L.. ANNALS OF THE SIXTH PENNSYLVANIA CAVALRY
Lancaster, Vanberg Publishing,
1996, Reprint ed, 372 pg,
VG/hardcover/several corners bumped/without dust jacket The 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Rush's Lancers) saw action in nearly every major cavalry engagement of the war.
(Union Regimentals, Union Cavalry, 6th Penn, Cavalry)
|
$45.00

|
|
169.
|
|
Civil War
Gragg, Rod (edited by). THE ILLUSTRATED CONFEDERATE READER
New York, Harper & Row,
1989, 1st printing, 291 pg,
VG/VG A collection of personal experiences, eyewitness accounts, and interesting facts by and about Southern soldiers and civilians.
(Confederate)
|
$25.00

|
|
170.
|
|
Civil War
Grant, Susan-Mary & Parish, Peter J. (edited by). LEGACY OF DISUNION - THE ENDURING SIGNIFICANCE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
2003, 1st printing, 267 pg,
VG/VG
|
$25.00

|
|
171.
|
|
Civil War
Grayson, William J.. WITNESS TO SORROW - THE ANTEBELLUM AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM J. GRAYSON
Columbia, University S. Carolina Press,
1990, 1st printing, 291 pg,
VG/VG Biography of the Southern poet, congressman, defender of slavery, and staunch South Carolina anti-secessionist.
(Confederate, William J. Grayson)
|
$30.00

|
|
172.
|
|
Civil War
Greene, John T. (edited by). THE EWING FAMILY CIVIL WAR LETTERS
East Lansing, Michigan State Univ. Press,
1994, 1st printing, 239 pg,
VG/VG Everyday life in the Union Army lived by two Michigan soldiers, George and James Ewing, seeing action in both theaters of war.
(Union Regimentals, 20th Michigan Inf., 12th Michigan Inf.)
|
$25.00

|
|
173.
|
|
Civil War
Grisamore, Silas T.. THE CIVIL WAR REMINISCENCES OF MAJOR SILAS T. GRISAMORE C.S.A.
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1993, BCE ed, 227 pg,
VG/VG Grisamore's (Lafourche Creoles, Company G, 18th Louisiana) recollections provide insight not found in other sources.
(Confederate, Silas T. Grisamore, 18th Louisiana)
|
$25.00

|
|
174.
|
|
Civil War
Groom, Winston. SHROUDS OF GLORY - FROM ATLANTA TO NASHVILLE - THE LAST GREAT CAMPAIGN OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press,
1995, 1st ed, 2nd printing, 308 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War Battles, Nashville, Atlanta)
|
$23.00

|
|
175.
|
|
Civil War
Groom, Winston. SHROUDS OF GLORY - FROM ATLANTA TO NASHVILLE - THE LAST GREAT CAMPAIGN OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press,
1995, 1st ed, 1st printing, 308 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Nashville, Atlanta)
|
$25.00

|
|
176.
|
|
Civil War
Hain, Pamela Chase. A CONFEDERATE CHRONICLE - THE LIFE OF A CIVIL WAR SURVIVOR
Columbia, University of Missouri Press,
2005, 1st printing, 273 pg,
Fine/Fine The life of Thomas L. Wragg, who served in both the Confederate Army and Navy, and was a prisoner at Ft. Warren in Boston.
(Confederate, Confederate Navy, CSS Atlanta, Thomas L. Wragg)
|
$39.95

|
|
177.
|
|
Civil War
Hall, Martin Hardwick. THE CONFEDERATE ARMY OF NEW MEXICO
Austin, Presidial Press,
1978, 1st printing, 422 pg,
Fine/Fine Record of the identity, age, rank, promotion, and demotion of every officer and enlisted man in the Army of New Mexico.
(Confederate, New Mexico)
|
$60.00

|
|
178.
|
|
Civil War
Hall, Martin Hardwick. SIBLEY'S NEW MEXICO CAMPAIGN
Albuquerque, University New Mexico Press,
2000, 1st printing, 232 pg,
Fine/Fine Confederate efforts to conquer New Mexico under the leadership of General Henry Hopkins Sibley.
(Confederate, Henry H. Sibley)
|
$29.95

|
|
179.
|
|
Civil War
Harris, Charles S.. CIVIL WAR RELICS OF THE WESTERN CAMPAIGNS
Alexandria, Rapidan Press,
Mechanicsville, 1st printing, 261 pg,
VG/VG Includes 1,000 photographs of rare and diverse relics excavated from battlefields and campsites.
(Civil War Relics)
|
$75.00

|
|
180.
|
|
Civil War
Harrison, Walter. PICKETT'S MEN: A FRAGMENT OF WAR HISTORY
Gaithersburg, Olde Soldier Books,
1987, Reprint ed, 214 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, Pickett's Charge)
|
$28.00

|
|
181.
|
|
Civil War
Hearn, Chester G.. ELLET'S BRIGADE - THE STRANGEST OUTFIT OF ALL
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
2000, 1st printing, 256 pg,
VG++/VG++ Considered as useless instruments of war, Ellet's Ram Fleet defeated Confederate ironclads at Memphis in June of 1862.
(Civil War Naval)
|
$28.00

|
|
182.
|
|
Civil War
Henderson, G.F.R.. STONEWALL JACKSON AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - TWO VOLUMES
Secaucus, The Blue & Grey Press,
1987, Reprint ed, 975 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jackets complete/boxed Biography of the great Southerner's life, military career, analysis of his campaigns and engagements, and military genius.
(Confederate, Stonewall Jackson)
|
$55.00

|
|
183.
|
|
Civil War
Hess, Earl J.. FIELD ARMIES AND FORTIFICATIONS IN THE CIVIL WAR - THE EASTERN CAMPAIGNS, 1861-1864
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
2005, 1st printing, 464 pg,
VG++/VG++ The role of field fortifications in the defense of cities, river crossings, railroads, and in numerous battles.
(Fortifications)
|
$40.00

|
|
184.
|
|
Civil War
Hess, Earl J.. PICKETT'S CHARGE - THE LAST ATTACK AT GETTYSBURG
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
2001, 1st printing, 497 pg,
VG/VG The high-water mark of the Confederacy - Pickett's Charge at Gettysburg.
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, Picketts Charge)
|
$25.00

|
|
185.
|
|
Civil War
Hess, Earl J.. TRENCH WARFARE UNDER GRANT & LEE - FIELD FORTIFICATIONS IN THE OVERLAND CAMPAIGN
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
2007, 1st printing, 313 pg,
Fine/Fine The evolution of field works during the Overland Campaign of 1864.
(Civil War Campaigns, Overland Campaign, Trench Warfare)
|
$35.00

|
|
186.
|
|
Civil War
Hesseltine, William B. (edited by). THE TRAGIC CONFLICT
New York, George Braziller,
1962, 1st printing, 528 pg,
VG/VG The Civil War and Reconstruction as experienced by those who participated in the war and its aftermath.
|
$30.00

|
|
187.
|
|
Civil War
Hewitt, Lawrence Lee. PORT HUDSON CONFEDERATE BASTION ON THE MISSISSIPPI
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1987, 1st printing, 221 pg,
VG/VG++ Port Hudson was the last Confederate stronghold on the Mississippi River and the Union efforts to force a surrender.
(Civil War Battles, Port Hudson)
|
$28.00

|
|
188.
|
|
Civil War
Hicks, Brian & Kropf, Schuyler. RAISING THE HUNLEY - THE REMARKABLE HISTORY AND RECOVERY OF THE LOST CONFEDERATE SUBMARINE
New York, Ballantine Books,
2003, Signed, 1st ed, 8th printing, 301 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Naval, Confederate Naval, Submarines, H.L. Hunley, Signed)
|
$18.00

|
|
189.
|
|
Civil War
Hitchcock, George A.. FROM ASHBY TO ANDERSONVILLE - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY AND REMINISCENCES OF PRIVATE GEORGE A. HITCHCOCK, 21ST MASS INFANTRY
Campbell, Savas Publishing Company,
1997, 1st ed, 1st printing, 381 pg,
Fine/Fine Hitchcock fought at Antietam, Fredericksburg, was captured at Cold Harbor, and survived three prisons including Andersonville.
(Union Regimentals, George A. Hitchcock, 21st Massachusetts)
|
$24.95

|
|
190.
|
|
Civil War
Hoehling, A.A.. THUNDER AT HAMPTON ROADS - THE U.S.S. MONITOR - ITS BATTLE WITH THE MERRIMACK AND ITS RECENT DISCOVERY
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall,
1976, 1st printing, 232 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Naval, Hampton Roads, Ironclads)
|
$35.00

|
|
191.
|
|
Civil War
Holt, Daniel M.. A SURGEON'S CIVIL WAR - THE LETTERS & DIARY OF DANIEL M. HOLT, M.D.
Kent, Kent State University Press,
1994, 1st printing, 289 pg,
VG/VG Holt was assistant surgeon with the 121st New York Volunteers and describes camp life, army politics, etc.
(Union Regimentals, Daniel M. Holt, 121st New York)
|
$35.00

|
|
192.
|
|
Civil War
Holzer, Harold & Lorello, Daniel. THE UNION PRESERVED - A GUIDE TO CIVIL WAR RECORDS IN THE NEW YORK STATE ARCHIVES
New York, Fordham University Press,
1999, 1st printing, 172 pg,
Fine/Fine
|
$39.95

|
|
193.
|
|
Civil War
Humphreys, Milton W.. MILITARY OPERATIONS 1861-1864 - FAYETTEVILLE WEST VIRGINIA AND THE LYNCHBURG CAMPAIGN
Gauley Bridge, Cotton Hill Publications,
nd, Reprint ed, 103 pg,
VG+/VG+ The Lynchburg Campaign was originally published in 1924 (wraps) and is extremely scarce.
(Civil War Campaigns, Lynchburg Campaign)
|
$45.00

|
|
194.
|
|
Civil War
Ives, Washington. CIVIL WAR JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF WASHINGTON IVES, 4TH FLA.C.S.A.
Privately published,
2005, 2nd ed, 81 + appendix pg,
Fine/softcover/spiral binding One of the few journals to survive, written by a common soldier in the Army of Tennessee.(excerpts from over 120 letters)
(Confederate, Washington Ives, 4th Florida, C.S.A.)
|
$20.00

|
|
195.
|
|
Civil War
Jackman, John S.. DIARY OF A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER - JOHN S. JACKMAN OF THE ORPHAN BRIGADE
Columbia, University S. Carolina Press,
1990, BCE ed, 174 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Confederate, John S. Jackman, Orphan Brigade)
|
$20.00

|
|
196.
|
|
Civil War
Jackson, Alto Loftin (edited by). SO MOURNS THE DOVE - LETTERS OF A CONFEDERATE INFANTRYMAN AND HIS FAMILY
New York, Exposition Press,
1965, 1st ed, 92 pg,
VG/VG Letters of Benjamin Franklin Jackson (33rd Alabama).
(Confederate, Benjamin F. Jackson, 33rd Alabama, Cleburne's Division)
|
$35.00

|
|
197.
|
|
Civil War
Jacobs, Lee. THE GRAY RIDERS - STORIES FROM THE CONFEDERATE CAVALRY
Shippensburg, Burd Street Press,
1999, BCE ed, 187 pg,
VG+/VG+
(Civil War Battles, Confederate Cavalry)
|
$18.00

|
|
198.
|
|
Civil War
Jacobs, Lee. (edited by). CRY HEART
Camden, John Culler & Sons,
1995, 1st printing, 424 pg,
Fine/Fine/both book and dust jacket without any defects Personal experiences of confederate soldiers, officers and civilians who experienced the Civil War.
(Confederate, Letters/Memoirs)
|
$29.95

|
|
199.
|
|
Civil War
Jenkins, Brian. BRITAIN & THE WAR FOR THE UNION - VOLUME ONE
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University,
1974, 1st printing, 315 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Diplomacy)
|
$35.00

|
|
200.
|
|
Civil War
Johansson, M. Jane (edited by). WIDOWS BY THE THOUSAND - THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE OF THEOPHILUS AND HARRIET PERRY, 1862-1864
Fayetteville, University of Arkansas Press,
2000, 1st printing, 352 pg,
Fine/Fine Theophilus Perry was an officer with the 28th Texas Cavalry, which campaigned in Arkansas and Louisiana.
(Confederate, 28th Texas Cavalry)
|
$34.95

|
|
201.
|
|
Civil War
Johnston, David E.. THE STORY OF A CONFEDERATE BOY IN THE CIVIL WAR
Radford, Commonwealth Press,
1980, Reprint ed, 379 pg,
VG/VG A written record of the history, conduct, character and deeds of the men who composed Company D, 7th Regiment Virginia Inf.
(Confederate, 7th Virginia Inf., Company D)
|
$95.00

|
|
202.
|
|
Civil War
Joiner, Gary D.. THROUGH THE HOWLING WILDERNESS - THE 1864 RED RIVER CAMPAIGN AND UNION FAILURE IN THE WEST
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
2006, 1st printing, 305 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War Campaigns, Red River Campaign)
|
$39.95

|
|
203.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Howard. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND A NEW BIRTH OF FREEDOM - THE UNION & SLAVERY IN THE DIPLOMACY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Lincoln, University Nebraska Press,
1999, 1st printing, 236 pg,
Fine/Fine President Lincoln's wartime diplomacy and his goals of forming a more perfect Union and abolishing slavery.
(Abraham Lincoln)
|
$25.00

|
|
204.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Howard. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND A NEW BIRTH OF FREEDOM - THE UNION & SLAVERY IN THE DIPLOMACY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Lincoln, University Nebraska Press,
1999, 1st printing, 236 pg,
VG++/VG++ President Lincoln's wartime diplomacy and his goals of forming a more perfect Union and abolishing slavery.
(Abraham Lincoln)
|
$25.00

|
|
205.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, J. William. CHRIST IN THE CAMP - THE TRUE STORY OF THE GREAT REVIVAL DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES/OR RELIGION IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY
The Vision Forum, Inc.,
1999, Reprint ed, 624 pg,
VG++/VG++ Jones served as a chaplain in the Army of Northern Virginia and chronicled the commitment to serve God in camp and battlefield.
(Army N. Virginia, Robert E. Lee, Army N. Virginia)
|
$25.00

|
|
206.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, James Pickett. BLACK JACK - JOHN A. LOGAN AND SOUTHERN ILLINOIS IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA
Carbondale, Southern Illinois,
1995, 1st printing, 314 pg,
Fine/Fine/both hardcover and dust jacket General Logan commanded troops from the Henry-Donelson Campaign through Vicksburg, Chattanooga, and on to Atlanta.
(Union Biography, John A. Logan)
|
$45.00

|
|
207.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, James Pickett. BLACK JACK - JOHN A. LOGAN AND SOUTHERN ILLINOIS IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA
Tallahassee, Florida State University Pr.,
1967, 1st printing, 314 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/buckram/light speckling to page extremities
(Union Biography, John A. Logan)
|
$75.00

|
|
208.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Robert A.. CONFEDERATE CORSAIR - THE LIFE OF LT. CHARLES W. "SAVEZ" READ
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
2000, 1st printing, 240 pg,
Fine/Fine Biography of the Confederate privateer and the hit-and-run tactics used by Read to cripple Union shipping.
(Civil War Naval, Confederate Naval, Charles W. Read)
|
$24.95

|
|
209.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Robert H.. DISRUPTED DECADES - THE CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION YEARS
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1973, 1st printing, 543 pg,
VG/VG
|
$30.00

|
|
210.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Terry L.. LEE'S TIGERS - THE LOUISIANA INFANTRY IN THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1987, 1st printing, 274 pg,
VG/VG
(Confederate, Regimentals, Lee's Tigers)
|
$35.00

|
|
211.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Terry L.. LEE'S TIGERS - THE LOUISIANA INFANTRY IN THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1987, 1st printing, 274 pg,
VG/VG
(Confederate, Regimentals, Lee's Tigers)
|
$35.00

|
|
212.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Wilmer L.. BEHIND ENEMY LINES - CIVIL WAR SPIES, RAIDERS, AND GUERRILLAS
Dallas, Taylor Publishing Company,
2001, 1st printing, 331 pg,
Fine/Fine Tales of espionage, hit-and-run raids, guerrilla warfare, shadowy agents, unashamed looting, and vengeful crusades.
(Civil War Spies)
|
$26.95

|
|
213.
|
|
Civil War
Jones, Wilmer L.. BEHIND ENEMY LINES - CIVIL WAR SPIES, RAIDERS, AND GUERRILLAS
Dallas, Taylor Publishing Company,
2001, 1st printing, 331 pg,
VG++/VG++ Tales of espionage, hit-and-run raids, guerrilla warfare, shadowy agents, unashamed looting, and vengeful crusades.
(Civil War Spies)
|
$20.00

|
|
214.
|
|
Civil War
Joshi, S.T. (edited by). CIVIL WAR MEMORIES - 19 STORIES OF GLORY AND TRAGEDY
New York, Gramercy Books,
2003, 1st printing, 292 pg,
VG+/VG+ Includes nineteen works of fiction by a renowned group of writers who lived and worked during the Civil War era.
(Louisa May Alcott, Mark Twain, Ambrose Bierce, Stephen Crane)
|
$15.00

|
|
215.
|
|
Civil War
Joslyn, Mauriel Phillips. CHARLOTTE'S BOYS - CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF THE BRANCH FAMILY OF SAVANNAH
Berryville, Rockbridge Publishing Co.,
1996, 1st printing, 374 pg,
Fine/Fine A family's personal travail in wartime.
(Confederate)
|
$32.00

|
|
216.
|
|
Civil War
Juarez, A.D.. THE TARNISHED SABER - MAJOR AZOR HOWETT NICKERSON, USA - HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Chatham, Nickerson Family Association,
2001, 1st printing, 184 pg,
VG+/hardcover/blue cloth/published without dust jacket Nickerson played an important role in the Sunken Road at the Battle of Antietam and stopping Pickett's charge at Gettysburg.
(Civil War Battles, Antietam, Gettysburg, Azor H. Nickerson)
|
$30.00

|
|
217.
|
|
Civil War
Judge, Joseph. SEASON OF FIRE - THE CONFEDERATE STRIKE ON WASHINGTON
Berryville, Rockbridge Publishing Co.,
1994, 1st ed, 300 pg,
VG/VG
|
$30.00

|
|
218.
|
|
Civil War
Kaltman, Al. CIGARS, WHISKEY & WINNING - LEADERSHIP LESSONS FROM GENERAL ULYSSES S. GRANT
Paramus, Prentice Hall Press,
1998, 1st printing, 322 pg,
VG++/VG++
(U.S. Grant)
|
$20.00

|
|
219.
|
|
Civil War
Kane, Harnett T.. SPIES FOR THE BLUE AND GRAY
Garden City, Doubleday & Company,
1954, 1st printing, 311 pg,
VG/VG The saga of civilian spying during the Civil War by both Union and Confederate men and women.
(Confederate Spies)
|
$45.00

|
|
220.
|
|
Civil War
Katcher, Philip. THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK
New York, Facts On File,
1992, 2nd printing, 318 pg,
VG/VG A unique single-volume reference source on the armies, battles, weapons and leaders of the Civil War.
|
$25.00

|
|
221.
|
|
Civil War
Kean, Robert Garlick Hill. INSIDE THE CONFEDERATE GOVERNMENT - THE DIARY OF ROBERT GARLICK HILL KEAN
Westport, Greenwood Press,
1973, 241 pg,
VG/hardcover/published without dust jacket
(Confederate, Robert G. Kean)
|
$25.00

|
|
222.
|
|
Civil War
Keller, Julia. MR. GATLING'S TERRIBLE MARVEL
New York, Viking,
2008, 1st printing, 294 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket complete and not price-clipped In 1862 an Indianapolis inventor and businessman, Richard Jordan Gatling, created the first working machine gun.
(Civil War Weapons, Gatling Gun, Richard Gatling)
|
$20.00

|
|
223.
|
|
Civil War
Kennett, Lee. MARCHING THROUGH GEORGIA - THE STORY OF SOLDIERS & CIVILIANS DURING SHERMAN'S CAMPAIGN
New York, Harper Collins,
1995, BCE ed, 418 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Battle of Atlanta)
|
$20.00

|
|
224.
|
|
Civil War
Kime, Wayne. COLONEL RICHARD IRVING DODGE
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press,
2006, 1st ed, 646 pg,
VG++/Fine Dodge served in the Civil War attaining the rank of major, fought against hostile Indians, and authored several books.
(Union Army, Richard I. Dodge)
|
$45.00

|
|
225.
|
|
Civil War
Kinchen, Oscar A.. GENERAL BENNETT H. YOUNG - CONFEDERATE RAIDER AND A MAN OF MANY ADVENTURES
West Hanover, Christopher Publishing House,
1981, 1st ed, 163 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket is complete Biography of Bennett H. Young, who fought with John Hunt Morgan and led the notorious raid upon St. Albans in Vermont in 1864.
(Confederate, Bennett H. Young, St. Albans Raid)
|
$35.00

|
|
226.
|
|
Civil War
Kionka, T.K.. KEY COMMAND - ULYSSES S. GRANT'S DISTRICT OF CAIRO
Columbia, University of Missouri Press,
2006, 1st printing, 229 pg,
VG++/VG++ Grant's tenure at his first district command from both military and administrative perspectives.
(Union Army, U.S. Grant)
|
$30.00

|
|
227.
|
|
Civil War
Klein, Maury. DAYS OF DEFIANCE - SUMTER, SECESSION, AND THE COMING OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
1997, 1st ed, 496 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Secession Crisis)
|
$30.00

|
|
228.
|
|
Civil War
Konstam, Angus. SEVEN DAYS BATLES 1862 - LEE'S DEFENSE OF RICHMOND
United Kingdom, Osprey Publishing,
2004, 1st printing, 96 pg,
VG/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket
(Civil War Battles, Seven Days Battles)
|
$25.00

|
|
229.
|
|
Civil War
Koon, George William (edited by). OLD GLORY AND THE STARS & BARS - STORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR
Columbia, University S. Carolina Press,
1995, 1st printing, 228 pg,
VG/VG Fictional Civil War short stories that cross cultural, racial, gender, and battle lines.
|
$34.95

|
|
230.
|
|
Civil War
Krick, Robert E.L.. STAFF OFFICERS IN GRAY - A BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF THE STAFF OFFICERS IN THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
2003, 1st printing, 406 pg,
Fine/Fine Includes approximately 2,300 short biographical sketches profiling every known staff officer in the army.
(Confederate, Staff Officers)
|
$45.00

|
|
231.
|
|
Civil War
Krom, Richard G.. THE 1ST MN..SECOND TO NONE - A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND DEATH STRUGGLES OF THE SOLDIER IN THE CIVIL WAR, INCLUDING 218
Rochester, R.G. Krom Publishing,
2010, 1st ed, 719 pg,
Fine/Fine A regimental history of the 1st Minnesota during the Civil War, from Bull Run to the Battle of Mine Run.
(Union Regiments, 1st Minnesota Inf., Edward H. Bassett)
|
$37.00

|
|
232.
|
|
Civil War
LaFantasie, Glenn W.. TWILIGHT AT LITTLE ROUND TOP - JULY 2, 1863 - THE TIDE TURNS AT GETTYSBURG
Hoboken, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
2005, BCE ed, 315 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, Little Round Top)
|
$20.00

|
|
233.
|
|
Civil War
Lamson, Roswell H.. LAMSON OF THE GETTYSBURG - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF LIEUTENANT ROSWELL H. LAMSON, U.S. NAVY
New York, Oxford University Press,
1997, 1st printing, 240 pg,
Fine/Fine Wartime letters of the commanding officer of the Gettysburg.
(Civil War Naval, Roswell H. Lamson)
|
$25.00

|
|
234.
|
|
Civil War
Lamson, William. MAINE TO THE WILDERNESS - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF PVT. WILLIAM LAMSON, 20TH MAINE INFANTRY
Orange, Publisher's Press, Inc.,
1993, 1st ed, 108 pg,
VG/VG The letters of combat veteran of the 20th Maine Volunteer Infantry who fought at Gettysburg and died at the Wilderness.
(Union Regimentals, 20th Maine Inf., Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, Wilderness Campaign)
|
$35.00

|
|
235.
|
|
Civil War
Larimer, Charles F. (edited by). LOVE AND VALOR - INTIMATE CIVIL WAR LETTERS BETWEEN CAPTAIN JACOB AND EMELINE RITNER
Western Springs, Sigourney Press, Inc.,
2000, 1st printing, 471 pg,
Fine/Fine Jacob Ritner served in the 1st and 25th Iowa Infantry and fought at Wilson's Creek, Vicksburg, Chattanooga, and Atlanta.
(Union Regimentals, 1st Iowa Infantry, 25th Iowa Infantry)
|
$27.95

|
|
236.
|
|
Civil War
Lauderdale, John Vance. THE WOUNDED RIVER - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF JOHN VANCE LAUDERDALE, M.D.
East Lansing, Michigan State University,
1993, 2nd printing, 241 pg,
Fine/Fine Letters of a Union surgeon aboard the Union hospital ship D.A. January, and his observations of Confederate morale and slavery.
(Civil War Medicine, John V. Lauderdale, Draft Riots)
|
$25.00

|
|
237.
|
|
Civil War
Lesser, W. Hunter. REBELS AT THE GATE - LEE AND McCLELLAN ON THE FRONT LINE OF A NATION DIVIDED
Naperville, Sourcebooks, Inc.,
2004, 1st printing, 375 pg,
Fine/Fine The Civil War's first campaign amid Virginia's rugged mountains secured "Western" Virginia for the Union.
(Civil War Battles)
|
$25.00

|
|
238.
|
|
Civil War
Lewis, Thomas A.. THE GUNS OF CEDAR CREEK
New York, Harper & Row,
1988, 1st ed, 1st printing, 371 pg,
VG/VG The Battle of Cedar Creek decided final control of the Shenandoah Valley in the waning months of the Civil War.
(Civil War Battles, Cedar Creek)
|
$35.00

|
|
239.
|
|
Civil War
Lindeman, Jack (edited by). THE CONFLICT OF CONVICTIONS - AMERICAN WRITERS REPORT THE CIVIL WAR
Philadelphia, Chilton Book Company,
1968, 1st ed, 308 pg,
VG/VG Includes journals, correspondence and articles of the major men and women of letters who lived through the war.
(Civil War Newsmen)
|
$30.00

|
|
240.
|
|
Civil War
Linderman, Gerald F.. EMBATTLED COURAGE - THE EXPERIENCE OF COMBAT IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York, Free Press,
1987, 1st printing, 357 pg,
VG/VG An examination of how Confederate and Union soldiers alike were drastically transformed by war.
|
$35.00

|
|
241.
|
|
Civil War
Linderman, Gerald F.. EMBATTLED COURAGE - THE EXPERIENCE OF COMBAT IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York, Free Press,
1987, 1st printing, 357 pg,
VG/VG An examination of how Confederate and Union soldiers alike were drastically transformed by war.
|
$35.00

|
|
242.
|
|
Civil War
Linderman, Gerald F.. EMBATTLED COURAGE - THE EXPERIENCE OF COMBAT IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York, Free Press,
1987, 1st printing, 357 pg,
VG/VG An examination of how Confederate and Union soldiers alike were drastically transformed by war.
|
$25.00

|
|
243.
|
|
Civil War
Linderman, Gerald F.. EMBATTLED COURAGE - THE EXPERIENCE OF COMBAT IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York, Free Press,
1987, 1st printing, 357 pg,
VG/VG An examination of how Confederate and Union soldiers alike were drastically transformed by war.
|
$35.00

|
|
244.
|
|
Civil War
Logue, Larry M.. TO APPOMATTOX AND BEYOND - THE CIVIL WAR SOLDIER IN WAR AND PEACE
Chicago, Ivan R. Dee,
1996, 1st printing, 168 pg,
VG/VG
|
$18.00

|
|
245.
|
|
Civil War
Longacre, Edward G.. ARMY OF AMATEURS - GENERAL BENJAMIN F. BUTLER AND THE ARMY OF THE JAMES, 1863-1865
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
1997, 1st printing, 388 pg,
Fine/Fine The Army of the James was the Civil War's largest repository of African-American troops.
(Union Army, Army of the James)
|
$34.95

|
|
246.
|
|
Civil War
Longacre, Edward G.. FROM UNION STARS TO TOP HAT - A BIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL JAMES HARRISON WILSON
Harrisburg, Stackpole Books,
1972, 320 pg,
VG/VG Biography of the Union general who captured Jefferson Davis, and was considered a "boy wonder" by Sherman and Grant.
(Union Army, Union Officers, James H. Wilson)
|
$45.00

|
|
247.
|
|
Civil War
Longacre, Edward G.. PICKETT - LEADER OF THE CHARGE - A BIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL GEORGE E. PICKETT, C.S.A.
Shippensburg, White Mane Publishing Co.,
1995, BCE ed, 242 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Confederate, George E. Pickett)
|
$22.00

|
|
248.
|
|
Civil War
Lord, Francis A.. CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA-VOL.II - MILITARY MATERIEL, BOTH AMERICAN AND FOREIGN-USED BY THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERACY
West Columbia, Lord Americana & Research,
1975, Signed, 1st printing, 214 pg,
VG/VG Reference on the arms, uniforms, and equipment of the Union and Confederacy.
(Civil War Reference, Signed)
|
$55.00

|
|
249.
|
|
Civil War
Lord, Francis A.. CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA - VOL.III
West Columbia, Lord Americana & Research,
1979, 1st, Signed printing, 207 pg,
VG/VG Reference on the arms, uniforms, and equipment of the Union and Confederacy.
(Civil War Reference, Signed)
|
$55.00

|
|
250.
|
|
Civil War
Lord, Francis A.. CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA - VOL.III
West Columbia, Lord Americana & Research,
1979, 1st printing, 207 pg,
VG/VG Reference on the arms, uniforms, and equipment of the Union and Confederacy.
(Civil War Reference)
|
$55.00

|
|
251.
|
|
Civil War
Lord, Francis A.. CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA - VOL.III
West Columbia, Lord Americana & Research,
1979, 1st printing, 207 pg,
VG/VG Reference on the arms, uniforms, and equipment of the Union and Confederacy.
(Civil War Reference)
|
$55.00

|
|
252.
|
|
Civil War
Losson, Christopher. TENNESSEE'S FORGOTTEN WARRIORS - FRANK CHEATHAM AND HIS CONFEDERATE DIVISION
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
1989, 1st ed, 352 pg,
As New/Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket no defects Cheatham played a significant role throughout the Civil War as an officer in the Army of Tennessee.
(Confederate, Frank Cheatham)
|
$28.00

|
|
253.
|
|
Civil War
Lowry, Don. NO TURNING BACK - THE BEGINNING OF THE END OF THE CIVIL WAR - MARCH - JUNE 1864
New York, Hippocrene Books,
1992, 1st printing, 576 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War Battles)
|
$24.95

|
|
254.
|
|
Civil War
Lowry, Thomas P.. TARNISHED EAGLES - THE COURTS-MARTIAL OF FIFTY UNION COLONELS AND LIEUTENANT COLONELS
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
1997, 1st ed, 1st printing, 258 pg,
VG++/VG++
|
$25.00

|
|
255.
|
|
Civil War
Luvaas, Jay & Nelson, Harold W. (edited by). THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM - THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN OF 1862.
Carlisle, South Mountain Press,
1987, BCE ed, 310 pg,
VG/VG First hand "after action" reports.
(Civil War Battles, Antietam)
|
$25.00

|
|
256.
|
|
Civil War
Luvaas, Jay & Nelson, Harold W. (edited by). THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM - THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN OF 1862.
Carlisle, South Mountain Press,
1987, 1st ed, 310 pg,
VG/VG First hand "after action" reports.
(Civil War Battles, Antietam)
|
$35.00

|
|
257.
|
|
Civil War
Luvaas, Jay & Nelson, Harold W. (edited by). THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM - THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN OF 1862.
Carlisle, South Mountain Press,
1987, 1st ed, 310 pg,
VG/VG First hand "after action" reports.
(Civil War Battles, Antietam)
|
$35.00

|
|
258.
|
|
Civil War
Luvaas, Jay & Nelson, Harold W. (edited by). THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLES OF CHANCELLORSVILLE & FREDERICKSBURG
Carlisle, Stone Mountain Press,
1988, BCE ed, 360 pg,
VG/VG The beginnings of modern warfare.
(Civil War Battles, Chancellorsville, Fredericksburg)
|
$25.00

|
|
259.
|
|
Civil War
Lytle, William Haines. FOR HONOR GLORY & UNION - THE MEXICAN & CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM HAINES LYTLE
Lexington, University Press of Kentucky,
1999, 1st printing, 244 pg,
Fine/Fine Lytle participated in the Mexican War and the Civil War and his letters detail in intensity the battles in the western theater.
|
$27.50

|
|
260.
|
|
Civil War
Lytle, William Haines. FOR HONOR GLORY & UNION - THE MEXICAN & CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM HAINES LYTLE
Lexington, University Press of Kentucky,
1999, 1st printing, 244 pg,
Fine/Fine Lytle participated in the Mexican War and the Civil War and his letters detail in intensity the battles in the western theater.
|
$27.50

|
|
261.
|
|
Civil War
Markle, Donald E.. SPIES & SPYMASTERS OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Hippocrene Books,
1994, 1st printing, 244 pg,
Fine/Fine How Civil War spies, both men and women, used photography, telegraphs, air balloons, to gather and send information.
(Civil War Spies, Union Spies, Confederate Spies)
|
$24.95

|
|
262.
|
|
Civil War
Marszalek, John F.. COMMANDER OF ALL LINCOLN'S ARMIES - A LIFE OF GENERAL HENRY W. HALLECK
Cambridge, Harvard University Press,
2004, Signed ed, 1st printing, 324 pg,
Fine/Fine Halleck commanded Lincoln's armies longer than anyone else, including Ulysses S. Grant, and was Lincoln's chief war advisor.
(Henry W. Halleck, Signed)
|
$29.95

|
|
263.
|
|
Civil War
Marten, James & Foster, A. Kristen. MORE THAN A CONTEST BETWEEN ARMIES - ESSAYS ON THE CIVIL WAR ERA
Kent, Kent State University Press,
2008, 1st printing, 309 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover Essays by twelve prominent Civil War historians on unexplored aspects of the war.
|
$35.00

|
|
264.
|
|
Civil War
Martin, David G.. THE SECOND BULL RUN CAMPAIGN - JULY-AUGUST 1862
Conshohocken, Combined Books,
1997, 1st ed, 1st printing, 299 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Civil War Battles, 2nd Bull Run)
|
$25.00

|
|
265.
|
|
Civil War
Maryniak, Benedict R. & Brinsfield, John Wesley, Jr. (compiled and edited by). THE SPIRIT DIVIDED - MEMOIRS OF CIVIL WAR CHAPLAINS - THE UNION
Macon, Mercer University Press,
2007, 1st ed, 269 pg,
Fine/Fine A collection of letters, reports, and recollections in which army chaplains describe their motives, methods, failures, etc.
(Union Chaplains)
|
$35.00

|
|
266.
|
|
Civil War
Maryniak, Benedict R. & Brinsfield, John Wesley, Jr. (compiled and edited by). THE SPIRIT DIVIDED - MEMOIRS OF CIVIL WAR CHAPLAINS - THE UNION
Macon, Mercer University Press,
2007, 1st ed, 269 pg,
VG++/VG++ A collection of letters, reports, and recollections in which army chaplains describe their motives, methods, failures, etc.
(Union Chaplains)
|
$28.00

|
|
267.
|
|
Civil War
Matrau, Henry. LETTERS HOME - HENRY MATRAU OF THE IRON BRIGADE
Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press,
1993, 1st printing, 166 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects
(Union Regimentals, Iron Brigade, Henry Matrau)
|
$32.95

|
|
268.
|
|
Civil War
Mattocks, Charles. "UNSPOILED HEART" - THE JOURNAL OF CHARLES MATTOCKS OF THE 17TH MAINE
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
1994, 1st ed, 446 pg,
Fine/Fine Memoir of army politics, camplife, battles and prison life.
(17th Maine, Charles Mattocks, 17th Maine)
|
$37.50

|
|
269.
|
|
Civil War
McCarter, William. MY LIFE IN THE IRISH BRIGADE - THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE WILLIAM McCARTER, 116TH PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY
Campbell, Savas Publishing Company,
1996, 1st ed, 266 pg,
Fine/Fine An enlisted man's memoir.
(Union Regimentals, William McCarter, 116th Pennsylvania, Irish Brigade)
|
$25.00

|
|
270.
|
|
Civil War
McCaslin, Richard B.. TAINTED BREEZE - THE GREAT HANGING AT GAINESVILLE, TEXAS 1862
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1994, 1st printing, 234 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover At least 44 Union prisoners were hanged, and several other men lynched in North Texas. Acts of violence and vigilantism.
|
$29.95

|
|
271.
|
|
Civil War
McDonough, James Lee. CHATTANOOGA - A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
1984, 1st ed, 298 pg,
VG/VG
|
$35.00

|
|
272.
|
|
Civil War
McElroy, John. THIS WAS ANDERSONVILLE
New York, Bonanza Books,
2nd ed, 354 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Prisons, Andersonville)
|
$25.00

|
|
273.
|
|
Civil War
McGrath, Thomas A.. SHEPHERDSTOWN: LAST CLASH OF THE ANTIETAM CAMPAIGN SEPTEMBER 19 - 20, 1862
Lynchburg, Schroeder Publications,
2007, 1st printing, 252 pg,
Fine/Fine The first full-length account of the engagement on the banks of the Potomac, near Shepherdstown, follwing the clash at Antietam.
(Civil War Battles, Antietam, Shepherdstown)
|
$30.00

|
|
274.
|
|
Civil War
McGrath, Thomas A.. SHEPHERDSTOWN: LAST CLASH OF THE ANTIETAM CAMPAIGN SEPTEMBER 19 - 20, 1862
Lynchburg, Schroeder Publications,
2007, 1st printing, 252 pg,
Fine/Fine The first full-length account of the engagement on the banks of the Potomac, near Shepherdstown, follwing the clash at Antietam.
(Civil War Battles, Antietam, Shepherdstown)
|
$30.00

|
|
275.
|
|
Civil War
McKnight, William Mark. BLUE BONNETS O'ER THE BORDER - THE 79TH NEW YORK CAMERON HIGHLANDERS
Shippensburg, White Mane Books,
1998, 1st printing, 185 pg,
VG+/VG+ From Bull Run to the Carolinas to Vicksburg the 79th fought in major campaigns of the Civil War.
(Union Regimentals, 79th New York, Cameron Highlanders)
|
$25.00

|
|
276.
|
|
Civil War
McPherson, James M.. TRIED BY WAR - ABRAHAM LINCOLN AS COMMANDER IN CHIEF
New York, The Penguin Press,
2008, BCE ed, 329 pg,
VG++/VG++ How Lincoln worked with, and often against, his senior commanders to defeat the Confederacy.
|
$20.00

|
|
277.
|
|
Civil War
McPherson, James M. & Kunstler, Mort. IMAGES OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Gramercy Books,
1992, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG++/VG++
|
$25.00

|
|
278.
|
|
Civil War
Meigs, John Rodgers. A CIVIL WAR SOLDIER OF CHRIST AND COUNTRY - THE SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN RODGERS MEIGS, 1859-64
Urbana, University of Illinois Press,
2006, 1st printing, 310 pg,
Fine/Fine John Rodgers Meigs was the son of Union Quartermaster General Montgomery C. Meigs and was killed in 1864.
(John Rodgers Meigs)
|
$60.00

|
|
279.
|
|
Civil War
Merrick, Morgan Wolfe. FROM DESERT TO BAYOU - THE CIVIL WAR JOURNAL AND SKETCHES OF MORGAN WOLFE MERRICK
El Paso, Texas Western Press,
1991, 1st ed, 135 pg,
Fine/Fine Journal of Merrick, a Texan, who fought with John Robert Baylor's 2nd Mounted Rifles, in Arizona and New Mexico.
(Confederate Memoir, Morgan W. Merrick)
|
$40.00

|
|
280.
|
|
Civil War
Miers, Earl Schenck. THE GREAT REBELLION
Cleveland, World Publishing Company,
1958, Signed, 1st ed, 369 pg,
VG/VG The emergence of the American conscience in the years from Sumter to Appomattox.
(Signed)
|
$40.00

|
|
281.
|
|
Civil War
Miller, James T.. BOUND TO BE A SOLDIER - THE LETTERS OF PRIVATE JAMES T. MILLER 111TH PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY 1861-1864
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
2001, 1st ed, 244 pg,
Fine/Fine Miller saw action at Gettysburg, Cedar Mountain, Chancellorsville and died at the Battle of Peachtree Creek.
(Union Regimentals, 111th Pennsylvania, James T. Miller)
|
$30.00

|
|
282.
|
|
Civil War
Miller, Robert J.. BOTH PRAYED TO THE SAME GOD - RELIGION AND FAITH IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Lanham, Lexington Books,
2007, 1st printing, 242 pg,
Fine/hardcover/pictorial cover
(Civil War Religion)
|
$75.00

|
|
283.
|
|
Civil War
Milton, David Hepburn. LINCOLN'S SPYMASTER - THOMAS HAINES DUDLEY AND THE LIVERPOOL NETWORK
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
2003, 1st ed, 1st printing, 146 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover The efforts of Thomas Haines Dudley, Union consul in Liverpool, to block Confederate shipbuilding efforts in British shipyards.
(Civil War Naval, Confederate Naval)
|
$26.95

|
|
284.
|
|
Civil War
Mindell, David A.. WAR, TECHNOLOGY, AND EXPERIENCE ABOARD THE USS MONITOR
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,
2000, 1st printing, 187 pg,
Fine/hardcover published without dust jacket One significant factor sets the monitor apart from all other Civil War ironclads: celebratory anticipation and mixed results.
(Civil War Naval, U.S.S. Monitor)
|
$42.95

|
|
285.
|
|
Civil War
Mitchell, Joseph B.. THE BADGE OF GALLANTRY - RECOLLECTIONS OF CIVIL WAR CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR WINNERS
New York, The Macmillan company,
1968, 1st printing, 194 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover
|
$25.00

|
|
286.
|
|
Civil War
Moore, Robert A.. A LIFE FOR THE CONFEDERACY - FROM THE WAR DIARY OF ROBERT A. MOORE, PVT., C.S.A.
Wilmington, Broadfoot Publishing Company,
1987, Reprint ed, 182 pg,
VG/VG Diary of a young Mississippi farmer who gave his life at Chickamauga on September 20, 1863.
(Confederate Memoirs, Robert A. Moore)
|
$25.00

|
|
287.
|
|
Civil War
Morrison, Marion. A HISTORY OF THE NINTH REGIMENT - ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, WITH THE REGIMENTAL ROSTER
Carbondale, Southern Illinois University,
1997, 1st printing, 143 pg,
Fine/Fine The 9th Illinois fought at Ft. Donelson and Shiloh Church.
(Union Regimentals, 9th Illinois Inf.)
|
$29.95

|
|
288.
|
|
Civil War
Mosman, Chesley A.. THE ROUGH SIDE OF WAR - THE CIVIL WAR JOURNAL OF CHESLEY A. MOSMAN, 59TH ILLINOIS
Garden City, Basin Publishing Co.,
1987, 1st ed, 442 pg,
VG++/VG++ Mosman, who served four years with the 59th Illinois, was wounded at Pea Ridge and later in the Atlanta Campaign.
(Union Regimentals, Chesley A. Mosman, 59th Illinois)
|
$55.00

|
|
289.
|
|
Civil War
Mosman, Chesley A.. THE ROUGH SIDE OF WAR - THE CIVIL WAR JOURNAL OF CHESLEY A. MOSMAN, 59TH ILLINOIS
Garden City, Basin Publishing Co.,
1987, 1st, Limited ed, 442 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and jacket without defects Mosman, with the 59th Illinois, was wounded at Pea Ridge and Atlanta. THIS EDITION SIGNED BY ARNOLD GATES
(Union Regimentals, Chesley A. Mosman, 59th Illinois)
|
$75.00

|
|
290.
|
|
Civil War
Mulesky, Ray. THUNDER FROM A CLEAR SKY - STOVEPIPE JOHNSON'S CONFEDERATE RAID ON NEWBURGH, INDIANA
Lincoln, iUniverse Star,
2006, 1st printing, 175 pg,
Fine/Fine Adam "Stovepipe" Johnson led the first raid across the Mason-Dixon Line to capture Newburgh, Indiana in 1862.
(Confederate, Adam R. Johnson, "Stovepipe" Johnson)
|
$22.95

|
|
291.
|
|
Civil War
Mundie, James A., Jr.; Letzring, Dean E.; Allardice, Bruce S.; & Luckey, John H.. TEXAS BURIAL SITES OF CIVIL WAR NOTABLES - A BIOGRAPHICAL AND PICTORIAL FIELD GUIDE
Hillsboro, Hill College Press,
2002, Signed, 1st ed, 414 pg,
Fine/Fine "Features more than 600 of the most `notable' Civil War era leaders who are buried in Texas.
(Confederate, Texas Burial Sites, Signed)
|
$45.00

|
|
292.
|
|
Civil War
Musicant, Ivan. DIVIDED WATERS - THE NAVAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Harper Collins Publishers,
1995, 1st ed, 1st printing, 473 pg,
VG+/VG+
(Civil War Naval)
|
$25.00

|
|
293.
|
|
Civil War
Nanzig, Thomas P. (edited by). THE BADAX TIGERS - FROM SHILOH TO THE SURRENDER WITH THE 18TH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS
Lanham, Rowman & Littlefield,
2002, 1st printing, 361 pg,
Fine/Fine The experiences of Company C of the 18th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry recorded by Private Thomas Jefferson Davis.
(Union Regimentals, 18th Wisconsin, Company C, Thomas J. Davis)
|
$45.00

|
|
294.
|
|
Civil War
Neely, Mark E., Jr.. SOUTHERN RIGHTS - POLITICAL PRISONERS AND THE MYTH OF CONFEDERATE CONSTITUTIONALISM
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia,
1999, 1st printing, 212 pg,
Fine/Fine The extent of repression of Unionists and other civilians in the Confederacy during the Civil War.
(Confederate)
|
$35.00

|
|
295.
|
|
Civil War
Newton, Steven H.. LOST FOR THE CAUSE - THE CONFEDERATE ARMY IN 1864
Mason City, Savas Publishing Company,
2000, 1st ed, 2nd printing, 387 pg,
Fine/Fine Rebel mobilization of manpower in the war's last year was actually far more extensive and more effective backed by facts.
(Confederate Army)
|
$30.00

|
|
296.
|
|
Civil War
Noe, Kenneth W.. RELUCTANT REBELS - THE CONFEDERATES WHO JOINED THE ARMY AFTER 1861
Chapel Hill, Univ. N. Carolina Press,
2010, 1st printing, 317 pg,
Fine/Fine
|
$35.00

|
|
297.
|
|
Civil War
Nosworthy, Brent. ROLL CALL TO DESTINY - THE SOLDIER'S EYE VIEW OF CIVIL WAR BATTLES
New York, Carroll & Graf,
2008, 1st printing, 342 pg,
Fine/Fine How soldiers felt after turning back an infantry assault, taking part in a cavalry charge, and attacking with bayonets.
|
$27.95

|
|
298.
|
|
Civil War
Nunn, Dr. W.C. (edited by). TEN MORE TEXANS IN GRAY
Hillsboro, Hill Junior College Press,
1980, 1st printing, 216 pg,
VG/VG- Additional biographical accounts of Texas military leaders in the Confederacy including Albert Sidney Johnston and John Ford.
(John Ford, Thomas Green, Albert S. Johnston, Samuel Bell Maxey, Ben McCulloch, Oran Milo Roberts, Sul Ross, Henry H. Sibley, Benjamin F. Terry)
|
$35.00

|
|
299.
|
|
Civil War
Olsen, Christopher J.. THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - A HANDS-ON HISTORY
New York, Hill and Wang,
2006, 1st ed, 1st printing, 286 pg,
VG/VG An ideal introduction to the study of the South's secession, the Civil War, and Reconstruction.
|
$25.00

|
|
300.
|
|
Civil War
Osborn, Thomas W.. THE FIERY TRAIL - A UNION OFFICER'S ACCOUNT OF SHERMAN'S LAST CAMPAIGNS
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
1986, 1st ed, 238 pg,
As New/Fine/Fine/hardcover/book book and dust jacket no defects Journal of Major Thomas W. Osborn, who was chief of artillery in the Federal Army of the Tennessee.
(Union Memoirs, Thomas W. Osborn)
|
$25.00

|
|
301.
|
|
Civil War
Overmyer, Jack K.. A STUPENDOUS EFFORT - THE 87TH INDIANA IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION
Bloomington, Indiana University Press,
1997, Signed, 1st printing, 274 pg,
Fine/Fine Regimental history based on contemporary letters and diaries of the soldiers who fought at Chickamauga and Atlanta.
(Union Regimentals, 87th Indiana, Signed)
|
$45.00

|
|
302.
|
|
Civil War
Palmer, Michael A.. LEE MOVES NORTH - ROBERT E. LEE ON THE OFFENSIVE - FROM ANTIETAM TO GETTYSBURG TO BRISTOE STATION
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
1998, 1st printing, 189 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War Battles, Antietam, Gettysburg, Bristoe Station, Robert E. Lee)
|
$25.00

|
|
303.
|
|
Civil War
Paludan, Phillip Shaw. VICTIMS - A TRUE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Knoxville, Univ. Tennessee Press,
1981, 1st ed, 144 pg,
VG/VG In January 1863, 13 Union prisoners are massacred and a massive cover-up of the crime by miliary authorities takes place.
|
$25.00

|
|
304.
|
|
Civil War
Palumbo, Frank A.. GEORGE HENRY THOMAS - THE DEPENDABLE GENERAL - SUPREME IN TACTICS OF STRATEGY AND COMMAND
Dayton, Morningside House, Inc.,
1983, 1st printing, 466 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Union Biography, George H. Thomas)
|
$45.00

|
|
305.
|
|
Civil War
Parker, Robert W.. LEE'S LAST CASUALTY - THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF SGT. ROBERT W. PARKER, SECOND VIRGINIA CAVALRY
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
2008, 1st ed, 231 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and jacket without defects
(Confederate, Confederate Cavalry, 2nd Virfinia Cav.)
|
$34.95

|
|
306.
|
|
Civil War
Penny, Morris M. & Laine, J. Gary. STRUGGLE FOR THE ROUND TOPS - LAW'S ALABAMA BRIGADE AT THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG
Shippensburg, Burd Street Press,
1999, BCE ed, 1st printing, 254 pg,
VG+/VG+
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, Law's Alabama Brig.)
|
$18.00

|
|
307.
|
|
Civil War
Petty, Elijah P.. JOURNEY TO PLEASANT HILL - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF CAPTAIN ELIJAH P. PETTY, WALKERS TEXAS DIVISION CSA - TWO VOLUMES
San Antonio, University of Texas,
1982, Limited, 1st ed, 471 pg,
Fine/hardcover/deluxe binding/slipcase/without defects
(Confederate Memoirs, Elijah P. Petty, Walker's Texas Div.)
|
$125.00

|
|
308.
|
|
Civil War
Petty, Elijah P.. JOURNEY TO PLEASANT HILL - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF CAPTAIN ELIJAH P. PETTY, WALKER'S TEXAS DIVISION, C.S.A.
San Antonio, Institute of Texan Cultures,
1982, 1st ed, 471 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects
(Confederate, Walker's Texas Div., Elijah P. Petty)
|
$75.00

|
|
309.
|
|
Civil War
Phillips, Stanley S.. EXCAVATED ARTIFACTS FROM BATTLEFIELDS AND CAMPSITES OF THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
Lanham, Privately Printed,
1980, 4th printing, 218 pg,
VG/VG
|
$175.00

|
|
310.
|
|
Civil War
Pickenpaugh, Roger. RESCUE BY RAIL - TROOP TRANSFER AND THE CIVIL WAR IN THE WEST, 1863
Lincoln, University Nebraska Press,
1998, 1st printing, 244 pg,
Fine/Fine Union efforts to reinforce a devastated army and hold the city of Chattanooga after the Battle of Chickamauga.
(Civil War Battles, Chickamauga, Chattanooga)
|
$25.00

|
|
311.
|
|
Civil War
Piston, William Garrett. LEE'S TARNISHED LIEUTENANT - JAMES LONGSTREET AND HIS PLACE IN SOUTHERN HISTORY
Athens, University Georgia Press,
1987, 2nd printing, 252 pg,
VG/VG
(Confederate, James Longstreet)
|
$35.00

|
|
312.
|
|
Civil War
Pope, John. THE MILITARY MEMOIRS OF GENERAL JOHN POPE
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1998, 1st printing, 287 pg,
Fine/Fine John Pope was removed from command of the Army of Virginia after the Second Battle of Bull Run, and was sent out West.
(Union Memoirs, General John Pope)
|
$28.00

|
|
313.
|
|
Civil War
Power, J. Tracy. LEE'S MISERABLES - LIFE IN THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA FROM THE WILDERNESS TO APPOMATTOX
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1998, 2nd printing, 463 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Confederate, Army Northern Va., Robert E. Lee)
|
$28.00

|
|
314.
|
|
Civil War
Priest, John Michael. ANTIETAM: THE SOLDIERS' BATTLE
Shippensburg, White Mane Publishing Co.,
1989, 1st printing, 437 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Battles, Antietam)
|
$25.00

|
|
315.
|
|
Civil War
Prokopowicz, Gerald J.. ALL FOR THE REGIMENT - THE ARMY OF THE OHIO, 1861-1862
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
2001, 1st printing, 265 pg,
Fine/Fine The history of the Army of the Ohio from its formation in 1861 to its costly triumph at Shiloh and its failure at Perryville.
(Army Of The Ohio)
|
$35.00

|
|
316.
|
|
Civil War
Pruett, Jakie L. & Black, Scott. CIVIL WAR LETTERS 1861 - 1865 - A GLIMPSE OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES
Austin, Eakin Press,
1985, 1st ed, 95 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book fine/small cut to jacket Letters of men who marched, suffered, and died at places often unheralded by contemporary historians.
|
$35.00

|
|
317.
|
|
Civil War
Putnam, Sallie A.. IN RICHMOND DURING THE CONFEDERACY - FOUR YEARS OF PERSONAL OBSERVATION
New York, Robert M. McBride Company,
1961, 1st printing, 889 pg,
VG/VG
|
$45.00

|
|
318.
|
|
Civil War
Quiner, E.B.. THE MILITARY HISTORY OF WISCONSIN IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION
Hudson, St. Croix Valley CWRT,
2000, 1st ed, 1143 pg,
Fine/hardcover/published without dust jacket History of the campaigns in which Wisconsin soldiers have been conspicuous - regimental histories - sketches of officers, etc.
(Union Regimentals)
|
$50.00

|
|
319.
|
|
Civil War
Randolph, Valentine C.. A CIVIL WAR SOLDIER'S DIARY - VALENTINE C. RANDOLPH, 39TH ILLINOIS REGIMENT
DeKalb, Northern Illinois Univ. Pr.,
2006, 1st printing, 280 pg,
Fine/Fine Randolph vividly describes military action in key areas of the eastern theater-the Peninsula Campaign, Bermuda Hundred, etc.
(Union Regimentals, 39th Illinois Inf., Valentine Randolph)
|
$35.00

|
|
320.
|
|
Civil War
Rawley, James A.. TURNING POINTS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Lincoln, University Nebraska Press,
1966, 1st printing, 230 pg,
VG/VG Includes seven turning points of the war: Bull Run, the Trent Affair, Antietam, Gettysburg and Vicksburg,etc.
|
$35.00

|
|
321.
|
|
Civil War
Ray, Frederic E.. ALFRED R. WAUD - CIVIL WAR ARTIST
New York, Viking Press,
1974, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Artists, Alfred R. Waud)
|
$35.00

|
|
322.
|
|
Civil War
Reed, Charles Wellington. "A GRAND TERRIBLE DRAMMA" - FROM GETTYSBURG TO PETERSBURG: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF CHARLES WELLINGTON REED
Bronx, Fordham University Press,
2000, 1st ed, 1st printing, 384 pg,
VG/VG/minor bumping to several book corners/small tear to jacket Includes over 180 letters and hundreds of drawings providing a wealth of information on the Union Army in the eastern theatre.
(Union Regimentals, Union Artillery)
|
$45.00

|
|
323.
|
|
Civil War
Reed, Rowena. COMBINED OPERATIONS IN THE CIVIL WAR
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1978, 1st printing, 468 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book & jacket without defects The first full account of Federal combined operations during the Civil War, the precursor to seaborne assaults of WW II.
(Civil War Battles, Ft. Fisher)
|
$35.00

|
|
324.
|
|
Civil War
Reid, Whitelaw. A RADICAL VIEW: THE "AGATE" DISPATCHES OF WHITELAW REID 1861-1865 - 2 VOLUMES
Memphis, Memphis State University Pr,
1976, 1st printing, 502 pg,
VG/VG/some fading to dust jacket spines The only edition of Civil War reportings written by an influential Radical journalist.
(Civil War Newsmen, Whitelaw Reid)
|
$45.00

|
|
325.
|
|
Civil War
Rice, Ralsa C.. YANKEE TIGERS - THROUGH THE CIVIL WAR WITH THE 125TH OHIO
Huntington, Blue Acorn Press,
1992, Signed, 1st printing, 240 pg,
Fine/Fine Ralsa Rice served with the fighting Tigers of the 125th Ohio, under the command of Colonel Emerson Opdycke.
(Union Regimentals, 125th Ohio, Ralsa C. Rice, Signed)
|
$75.00

|
|
326.
|
|
Civil War
Ripple, Ezra Hoyt. DANCING ALONG THE DEADLINE - THE ANDERSONVILLE MEMOIR OF A PRISONER OF THE CONFEDERACY
Novato, Presidio Press,
1996, 1st printing, 168 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects The Civil War reminiscences of Ezra Hoyt Ripple (52nd Pennsylvania) who spent time in Andersonville prison.
(Union Memoirs, Ezra Hoyt Ripple, 52nd Pennsylvania, Civil War Prisons, Andersonville)
|
$27.95

|
|
327.
|
|
Civil War
Robbins, James S.. LAST IN THEIR CLASS - CUSTER, PICKETT AND THE GOATS OF WEST POINT
New York, Encounter Books,
2006, 1st ed, 1st printing, 503 pg,
Fine/Fine A study of Generals George Armstrong Custer, George Pickett and other West Point underachievers who attained success.
(West Point, George A. Custer, George Pickett)
|
$26.95

|
|
328.
|
|
Civil War
Roberts, William H.. NOW FOR THE CONTEST - COASTAL & OCEANIC NAVAL OPERATIONS IN THE CIVIL WAR
Lincoln, University Nebraska Press,
2004, 1st printing, 223 pg,
Fine/Fine The Civil War at sea, how both sides mobilized and employed their resources, and the effects of technological change.
(Civil War Naval, Union Naval, Confederate Naval)
|
$39.95

|
|
329.
|
|
Civil War
Robertson, James I. & Kunstler, Mort. JACKSON & LEE - LEGENDS IN GRAY - THE PAINTINGS OF MORT KUNSTLER
Nashville, Rutledge Hill Press,
1998, 2nd printing, 180 pg,
VG+/VG+
(Civil War Art, Mort Kunstler)
|
$25.00

|
|
330.
|
|
Civil War
Robertson, James I. & Kunstler, Mort. JACKSON & LEE - LEGENDS IN GRAY - THE PAINTINGS OF MORT KUNSTLER
Nashville, Rutledge Hill Press,
1998, 1st printing, 180 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/no defects to book or jacket
(Civil War Art, Mort Kunstler)
|
$30.00

|
|
331.
|
|
Civil War
Robinson, Charles M., III. HURRICANE OF FIRE - THE UNION ASSAULT ON FORT FISHER
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1998, 1st printing, 249 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War Battles, Fort Fisher)
|
$30.00

|
|
332.
|
|
Civil War
Rollins, Richard. "THE DAMNED RED FLAGS OF THE REBELLION" - THE CONFEDERATE BATTLE FLAG AT GETTYSBURG
Redondo Beach, Rank and File Publications,
1997, Inscribed, 1st ed, 261 pg,
VG++/VG++ Combat surrounding the flags was often hand-to-hand, and of the fiercest magnitude.
(Civil War Battles, Gettysburg, Inscribed)
|
$35.00

|
|
333.
|
|
Civil War
Rowland, Eron. VARINA HOWELL - WIFE OF JEFFERSON DAVIS - VOLUME II
New York, The Macmillan Company,
1931, 1st printing, 583 pg,
VG+/VG+ An accurate historical narrative of the Southern Confederacy in which the wife of Jefferson Davis played a major role.
(Varina Howell Davis, Jefferson Davis)
|
$75.00

|
|
334.
|
|
Civil War
Ruffner, Kevin Conley. MARYLAND'S BLUE & GRAY - A BORDER STATE'S UNION AND CONFEDERATE JUNIOR OFFICER CORPS
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1997, 1st printing, 428 pg,
Fine/Fine Includes biographical sketches on 365 officers.
|
$34.95

|
|
335.
|
|
Civil War
Ryan, John. CAMPAIGNING WITH THE IRISH BRIGADE: PVT. JOHN RYAN, 28TH MASSACHUSETTS
Terre Haute, AST Press,
2001, 1st printing, 199 pg,
Fine/Fine The Civil War memoir of John Ryan who spent four years of fighting on some 45 battlefields.
(Union Regimentals, 28th Massachusetts, John Ryan)
|
$29.95

|
|
336.
|
|
Civil War
Ryan, John. CAMPAIGNING WITH THE IRISH BRIGADE: PVT. JOHN RYAN, 28TH MASSACHUSETTS
Terre Haute, AST Press,
2001, Signed, 1st printing, 199 pg,
Fine/Fine The Civil War memoir of John Ryan who spent four years of fighting on some 45 battlefields.
(Union Regimentals, 28th Massachusetts, John Ryan, Signed)
|
$35.00

|
|
337.
|
|
Civil War
Schneller, Robert J., Jr.. A QUEST FOR GLORY - A BIOGRAPHY OF REAR ADMIRAL JOHN A. DAHLGREN
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1996, 2nd printing, 452 pg,
Fine/Fine biblio. Dahlgren's naval career was plagued with controversy and intrigue.
(Civil War Naval, John A. Dahlgren)
|
$37.95

|
|
338.
|
|
Civil War
Schooler, Lynn. THE LAST SHOT - THE INCREDIBLE STORY OF THE CSS SHENANDOAH AND THE CONCLUSION OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
New York, Harper Collins,
2005, BCE ed, 308 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Naval, Confederate Naval, CSS Shenandoah)
|
$15.00

|
|
339.
|
|
Civil War
Schroeder, Patrick A.. WE CAME TO FIGHT - THE HISTORY OF THE 5TH NEW YORK VETERAN VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, DURYEE'S ZOUAVES (1863-1865)
Brookneal, Schroeder Publications,
1998, Signed, 1st ed, 534 pg,
Fine/Fine
(5th New York, Duryee's Zouaves, Signed)
|
$45.00

|
|
340.
|
|
Civil War
Schultz, Duane. THE DAHLGREN AFFAIR - TERROR AND CONSPIRACY IN THE CIVIL WAR
New York, W.W. Norton & Company,
1998, 1st printing, 298 pg,
Fine/Fine The daring cavalry raid led by Colonel Ulric Dahlgren to free thousands of Union prisoners held in Richmond, Virginia.
(Dahlgren Raid)
|
$25.95

|
|
341.
|
|
Civil War
Sears, Stephen W.. TO THE GATES OF RICHMOND - THE PENINSULA CAMPAIGN
New York, Ticknor & Fields,
1992, 1st printing, 468 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War Battles, Peninsula Campaign)
|
$25.00

|
|
342.
|
|
Civil War
Sherman, William T.. SHERMAN'S CIVIL WAR - SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM T. SHERMAN, 1860-1865
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1999, 1st printing, 948 pg,
Fine/Fine
(William T. Sherman)
|
$45.00

|
|
343.
|
|
Civil War
Shingleton, Royce. HIGH SEAS CONFEDERATE - THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN NEWLAND MAFFITT
Columbia, University S. Carolina Press,
1994, 1st ed, 160 pg,
Fine/Fine First modern biography of Maffitt who commanded the C.S.S. Florida.
(Civil War Naval, Confederate Naval, John N. Maffitt)
|
$25.00

|
|
344.
|
|
Civil War
Siegel, Alan A.. FOR THE GLORY OF THE UNION - MYTH, REALITY, AND THE MEDIA IN CIVIL WAR NEW JERSEY
Rutherford, Fairleigh Dickinson Univ.,
1984, 1st printing, 231 pg,
VG/VG
|
$35.00

|
|
345.
|
|
Civil War
Slagle, Jay. IRONCLAD CAPTAIN - SETH LEDYARD PHELPS AND THE U.S. NAVY, 1841-1864
Kent, Kent State University Press,
1996, 1st printing, 449 pg,
Fine/Fine Based on the private letters of Phelps who served in the Mexican War and the Civil War.
(Civil War Naval, Union Naval, Seth Ledyard Phelps)
|
$35.00

|
|
346.
|
|
Civil War
Smith, Carl. CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863 - JACKSON'S LIGHTNING STRIKE
United Kingdom, Osprey Publishing,
2004, 1st printing, 96 pg,
VG++/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket
(Civil War Battles, Chancellorsville)
|
$25.00

|
|
347.
|
|
Civil War
Smith, Robin. AMERICAN CIVIL WAR UNION ARMY - BRASSEY'S HISTORY OF UNIFORMS
Herndon, Brassey's Inc.,
1996, 1st ed, 144 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Uniforms, Union Army)
|
$28.00

|
|
348.
|
|
Civil War
Smith, Timothy B.. CHAMPION HILL - DECISIVE BATTLE FOR VICKSBURG
New York, Savas Beatie,
2004, Signed, 1st ed, 502 pg,
Fine/Fine Study of the Battle of Champion Hill, where the decisive land engagement of the Vicksburg campaign was fought.
(Civil War Battles, Champion Hill, Vicksburg)
|
$34.95

|
|
349.
|
|
Civil War
Solomon, Clara. THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF CLARA SOLOMON - GROWING UP IN NEW ORLEANS 1861-1862
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1995, 1st printing, 458 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Civil War Women, Letters/Memoirs, Clara Solomon)
|
$35.00

|
|
350.
|
|
Civil War
Solomon, Clara. THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF CLARA SOLOMON - GROWING UP IN NEW ORLEANS 1861-1862
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1995, BCE ed, 458 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Women, Letters/Memoirs, Clara Solomon)
|
$20.00

|
|
351.
|
|
Civil War
Speer, Lonnie R.. WAR OF VENGEANCE - ACTS OF RETALIATION AGAINST CIVIL WAR POWs
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
2002, 1st ed, 1st printing, 190 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Civil War POWs)
|
$22.95

|
|
352.
|
|
Civil War
Stephens, Gail. SHADOW OF SHILOH - MAJOR GENERAL LEW WALLACE IN THE CIVIL WAR
Indianapolis, Indiana Historical Society,
2010, 1st printing, 301 pg,
Fine/Fine General Grant blamed Wallace for his late arrival at Shiloh and failing to obey orders.
(Gen. Lew Wallace, Battle of Shiloh)
|
$27.95

|
|
353.
|
|
Civil War
Stephenson, Darl L.. HEADQUARTERS IN THE BRUSH - BLAZER'S INDEPENDENT UNION SCOUTS
Athens, Ohio Univeristy Press,
2001, 1st printing, 252 pg,
VG+/VG+ Blazer's Scouts operated from 1863 to 1864 and were formed from Ohio and West Virgina regiments.
(Union Army, Blazer's Scouts)
|
$25.00

|
|
354.
|
|
Civil War
Stephenson, Philip Daingerfield. THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIR OF PHILIP DAINGERFIELD STEPHENSON, D.D.
Conway, University Central Arkansas,
1995, 1st ed, 411 pg,
Fine/Fine/book and dust jacket without any defects Stephenson entered the war as a 16 year-old private, and fought with the 13th Arkansas, and the 5th Co. Washington Artillery.
(Confederate, Philip Stephenson, 13th Arkansas)
|
$25.00

|
|
355.
|
|
Civil War
Stevens, Norman. ANTIETAM 1862 - THE CIVIL WAR'S BLOODIEST DAY
United Kingdom, Osprey Publishing,
2004, 1st printing, 96 pg,
VG++/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket
(Civil War Battles, Antietam)
|
$25.00

|
|
356.
|
|
Civil War
Stokes, William. SADDLE SOLDIERS - THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE OF GENERAL WILLIAM STOKES OF THE 4TH SOUTH CAROLINA CAVALRY
Orangeburg, Sandlapper Publishing Co.,
1993, 1st printing, 265 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Confederate, William Stokes, 4th S. Carolina)
|
$25.00

|
|
357.
|
|
Civil War
Stokes, William. SADDLE SOLDIERS - THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE OF GENERAL WILLIAM STOKES OF THE 4TH SOUTH CAROLINA CAVALRY
Orangeburg, Sandlapper Publishing Co.,
1993, 1st printing, 265 pg,
VG++/VG++
(Confederate, William Stokes, 4th S. Carolina)
|
$25.00

|
|
358.
|
|
Civil War
Sutherland, Daniel E.. FREDERICKSBURG & CHANCELLORSVILLE - THE DARE MARK CAMPAIGN
Lincoln, University Nebraska Press,
1998, 1st printing, 234 pg,
VG++/VG++ The important connection between two epic battles: Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville.
(Civil War Battles, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville)
|
$25.00

|
|
359.
|
|
Civil War
Swann, Leonard Alexander, Jr.. JOHN ROACH MARITIME ENTREPRENEUR - THE YEARS AS NAVAL CONTRACTOR, 1862-1886
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1965, 1st printing, 301 pg,
VG/VG Roach was the builder of the first steel warships in the United States Navy between the years 1862-1886.
(Civil War Naval, Naval Contractors, John Roach)
|
$35.00

|
|
360.
|
|
Civil War
Swinfen, David B.. RUGGLES REGIMENT - THE 122ND NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Hanover, University Press New England,
1982, 1st printing, 159 pg,
VG/VG The first full-length history of the 122nd New York Volunteers. Includes many drawings of the regiment in action.
(Union Regimentals, 122nd New York)
|
$28.00

|
|
361.
|
|
Civil War
Tapert, Annette (edited by). THE BROTHERS' WAR - CIVIL WAR LETTERS TO THEIR LOVED ONES FROM THE BLUE AND GRAY
New York, Times Books,
1988, 1st ed, 2nd printing, 242 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Letters)
|
$18.95

|
|
362.
|
|
Civil War
Taylor, John M.. DUTY FAITHFULLY PERFORMED - ROBERT E. LEE AND HIS CRITICS
Dulles, Brassey's,
1999, 1st ed, 1st printing, 268 pg,
VG++/VG++ A forceful defense of General Lee's character and military accomplishments.
(Confederate, Robert E. Lee)
|
$25.00

|
|
363.
|
|
Civil War
Teetor, Paul R.. A MATTER OF HOURS - TREASON AT HARPER'S FERRY
Rutherford, Fairleigh Dickinson,
1982, 1st printing, 309 pg,
VG/VG The alleged treachery of Union officer, Dixon S. Miles, prior to Antietam.
(Civil War Battles, Harper's Ferry)
|
$35.00

|
|
364.
|
|
Civil War
Tenney, W.J.. THE MILITARY AND NAVAL HISTORY OF THE REBELLION IN THE UNITED STATES - 1866 EDITION
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
2003, Reprint ed, 1st printing, 843 pg,
Fine/Fine The first truly complete, comprehensive history of the American Civil War.
|
$39.95

|
|
365.
|
|
Civil War
Theaker, James G.. THROUGH ONE MAN'S EYES - THE CIVIL WAR EXPERIENCES OF A BELMONT COUNTY VOLUNTEER - LETTERS OF JAMES G. THEAKER
Mount Vernon, Arts Press, Inc.,
1974, Inscribed, 1st printing, 177 pg,
VG/VG/two gift inscriptions, one by editor Theaker was an officer in the 50th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, and was at Perryville, Atlanta, and Franklin where he was wounded.
(Union Regimentals, 50th O.V.I, James G. Theaker, Inscribed)
|
$55.00

|
|
366.
|
|
Civil War
Thomas, Emory M.. THE CONFEDERATE NATION - 1861-1865
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers,
1979, Inscribed, 1st ed, 384 pg,
VG/VG The Confederacy during the Civil War covering the major battles, Confederate politics, diplomacy, etc.
(Confederate, Inscribed)
|
$25.00

|
|
367.
|
|
Civil War
Thomason, John W., Jr.. JEB STUART
New York, Scribner's Sons,
1958, 512 pg,
VG/VG Biography of J.E.B. Stuart, from his boyhood days, at West Point, out West fighting Indians, and his Civil War years.
(Confederate, Jeb Stuart)
|
$45.00

|
|
368.
|
|
Civil War
Tidwell, William A.. APRIL '65 - CONFEDERATE COVERT ACTION IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Kent, Kent State University Press,
1995, 1st printing, 264 pg,
Fine/Fine A study of the Confederate Secret Service, the role played by Jefferson Davis, and the involvement in Lincoln's assassination.
(Abraham Lincoln, Confederate, Secret Service)
|
$30.00

|
|
369.
|
|
Civil War
Trask, William L.. CIVIL WAR JOURNAL OF WILLIAM L. TRASK - CONFEDERATE SAILOR AND SOLDIER
Louisville, KH Press,
2003, 1st printing, 197 pg,
Fine/Fine Trask was a riverboat captain and infantryman seeing action at Belmont, Island #10, Perryville, Stone's River and Atlanta.
(Confederate)
|
$32.00

|
|
370.
|
|
Civil War
Trulock, Alice Rains. IN THE HANDS OF PROVIDENCE - JOSHUA L. CHAMBERLAIN & THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Chapel Hill, University N. Carolina Press,
1994, 4th printing, 569 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Union Biography, Joshua Chamberlain, 20th Maine)
|
$25.00

|
|
371.
|
|
Civil War
Tucker, Phillip Thomas. WESTERNERS IN GRAY - THE MEN AND MISSIONS OF THE ELITE FIFTH MISSOURI INFANTRY REGIMENT
Jefferson, McFarland & Company, Inc.,
1995, 1st printing, 331 pg,
Fine/hardcover/published without dust jacket The saga of the Irish Confederates from the streets of St. Louis and the rural Missouri counties.
(Confederate, 5th Missouri)
|
$36.00

|
|
372.
|
|
Civil War
Van Der Linden, Frank. THE DARK INTRIGUE - THE TRUE STORY OF A CIVIL WAR CONSPIRACY
Golden, Fulcrum Publishing,
2007, 1st printing, 308 pg,
Fine/Fine In 1864 leading Democrats and Confederate agents discuss ways to end the war not win it, by orchestrating an armistice.
|
$35.00

|
|
373.
|
|
Civil War
Vandiver, Frank E.. 1001 THINGS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW ABOUT THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Doubleday,
1999, 1st ed, 1st printing, 276 pg,
Fine/Fine The significant characters, events, and cultural phenomena of the Civil War. Full of essential facts and fascinating trivia.
|
$25.00

|
|
374.
|
|
Civil War
Vandiver, Frank E.. BLOOD BROTHERS - A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
College Station, Texas A & M University Pr.,
1992, 1st ed, 209 pg,
Fine/Fine
|
$25.00

|
|
375.
|
|
Civil War
Vandiver, Frank E.. REBEL BRASS - THE CONFEDERATE COMMAND SYSTEM
Baton Rouge, LSU Press,
1956, Signed, 1st printing, 143 pg,
VG/VG The Confederate government's efforts to put in place a system of command combining state militia and Confederate forces.
(Confederate, Signed)
|
$75.00

|
|
376.
|
|
Civil War
Vandiver, Frank E.. THEIR TATTERED FLAGS - THE EPIC OF THE CONFEDERACY
New York, Harper's Magazine Press,
1970, 362 pg,
VG/VG A balanced portrait of Jefferson Davis, aristocratic Southern leadership in crisis, and the Confederate soldier in battle.
(Confederate)
|
$25.00

|
|
377.
|
|
Civil War
Varon, Elizabeth R.. SOUTHERN LADY, YANKEE SPY - THE TRUE STORY OF ELIZABETH VAN LEW, A UNION AGENT IN THE HEART OF THE CONFEDERACY
New York, Oxford University Press,
2003, 1st printing, 317 pg,
Fine/Fine
(Union Spies, Elizabeth Van Lew)
|
$35.00

|
|
378.
|
|
Civil War
Venet, Wendy Hamand. NEITHER BALLOTS NOR BULLETS - WOMEN ABOLITIONISTS AND THE CIVIL WAR
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia,
1991, 1st printing, 210 pg,
VG+/VG+ The political activism of women during the Civil War.
(Women Abolitionists)
|
$25.00

|
|
379.
|
|
Civil War
Vogtsberger, Margaret Ann. THE DULANYS OF WELBOURNE - A FAMILY IN MOSBY'S CONFEDERACY
Berryville, Rockbridge Publishing Co.,
1995, 1st printing, 316 pg,
Fine/Fine Letters/journals of those who occupied the Virginia estate during the Civil War.
(Confederate)
|
$32.00

|
|
380.
|
|
Civil War
Von Borcke, Heros. MEMOIRS OF THE CONFEDERATE WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE
Gaithersburg, Butternut Press, Inc.,
1985, Reprint ed, 438 pg,
VG++/VG++ Memoirs of General J.E.B. Stuart's Chief of Staff. Includes map.
(Confederate, Heros Von Borcke)
|
$45.00

|
|
381.
|
|
Civil War
Waddell, James I.. C.S.S. SHENANDOAH - THE MEMOIRS OF LIEUTENANT COMMANDING JAMES I. WADDELL
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc.,
1960, 1st printing, 200 pg,
VG/VG The exploits of the Confederate cruiser Shenandoah told by the captain of the Shenandoah.
(Confederate Navy, James I. Waddell, C.S.S. Shenandoah)
|
$45.00

|
|
382.
|
|
Civil War
Ward, W.W.. "FOR THE SAKE OF MY COUNTRY": THE DIARY OF COL. W.W. WARD, 9th TENNESSEE CAVALRY, MORGAN'S BRIGADE, C.S.A.
Murfreesboro, Southern Heritage Press,
1992, 164 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and jacket without defects Col. Ward served under John Hunt Morgan eventually commanding the 9th Tennessee Cavalry.
(Confederate Memoirs, 9th Tennessee Cav., W.W. Ward)
|
$35.00

|
|
383.
|
|
Civil War
Warren, Gordon H.. FOUNTAIN OF DISCONTENT: THE TRENT AFFAIR AND FREEDOM OF THE SEAS
Boston, Northeastern University,
1981, 1st printing, 301 pg,
VG/VG The removal of Confederate diplomats James Mason and John Slidell from the British mail ship Trent almost leads to war.
(Civil War Naval, The Trent Affair, James Mason, John Slidell)
|
$25.00

|
|
384.
|
|
Civil War
Welcher, Frank J.. THE UNION ARMY 1861-1865 ORGANIZATION AND OPERATIONS VOLUME I THE EASTERN THEATER
Bloomington, Indiana University Press,
1989, 2nd printing, 1065 pg,
Fine/Fine Reference on all Union military divisions, armies, brigades, etc.
(Civil War Reference, Eastern Theater)
|
$55.00

|
|
385.
|
|
Civil War
Welsh, Jack D.. MEDICAL HISTORIES OF UNION GENERALS
Kent, Kent State University Press,
1996, 1st printing, 422 pg,
Fine/Fine The medical histories of 583 Union generals. An important reference for medical and military historians.
(Civil War Medicine)
|
$35.00

|
|
386.
|
|
Civil War
Werlich, David P.. ADMIRAL OF THE AMAZON - JOHN RANDOLPH TUCKER - HIS CONFEDERATE COLLEAGUES, AND PERU
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia,
1990, 1st printing, 353 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket no defects Biography of the Confederate naval commander.
(Civil War Naval, Confederate Naval, Naval Commanders, John R. Tucker)
|
$35.00

|
|
387.
|
|
Civil War
West, John C.. A TEXAN IN SEARCH OF A FIGHT - BEING THE DIARY AND LETTERS OF A PRIVATE IN HOOD'S BRIGADE
Baltimore, Butternut and Blue,
1994, Reprint ed, 214 pg,
VG++/VG++ Reprint of the 1901 edition.
(Confederate, John C. West, 4th Texas Infantry, John Bell Hood)
|
$35.00

|
|
388.
|
|
Civil War
White, Christine Schultz & White, Benton R.. NOW THE WOLF HAS COME - THE CREEK NATION IN THE CIVIL WAR
College Station, Texas A & M University Press,
1996, 1st ed, 193 pg,
Fine/Fine Nine thousand Native Americans flee Confederate troops and seek the protection of Union forces in Kansas in 1861-62.
(Creek Nation)
|
$29.95

|
|
389.
|
|
Civil War
White, William Chapman and White, Ruth. TIN CAN ON A SHINGLE - THE FULL STORY OF THE MONITOR AND THE MERRIMAC
New York, E.P. Dutton & Company,
1957, Signed, 1st ed, 176 pg,
VG/VG
(Civil War Naval, Signed)
|
$45.00

|
|
390.
|
|
Civil War
Wickman, Don. "WE ARE COMING FATHER ABRA'AM" - THE HISTORY OF THE 9TH VERMONT VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1862-1865
Lynchburg, Schroeder Publications,
2005, 1st printing, 526 pg,
Fine/Fine The 9th Vermont was part of the Union garrison that surrendered at Harper Ferry, later to redeem itself at the Siege of Suffolk.
(Union Regimentals, 9th Vermont Inf.)
|
$45.00

|
|
391.
|
|
Civil War
Widney, Sgt. Lyman S.. CAMPAIGNING WITH "UNCLE BILLY" - THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF SGT LYMAN S. WIDNEY 34TH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
Victoria, Trafford Publishing,
2008, Signed, 1st printing, 399 pg,
Fine/softcover The 34th Illinois took heavy casualties at Perryville, Stones River, the Atlanta Campaign and Bentonville.
(Union Regimentals, 34th Illinois Inf., Lyman S. Widney)
|
$29.00

|
|
392.
|
|
Civil War
Wiley, Bell Irvin. CONFEDERATE WOMEN
New York, Barnes & Noble Books,
1994, Reprint ed, 204 pg,
VG/VG
(Women)
|
$15.00

|
|
393.
|
|
Civil War
Wilkinson, Warren. MOTHER, MAY YOU NEVER SEE THE SIGHTS I HAVE SEEN
New York, Harper & Row,
1990, BCE ed, 665 pg,
VG/VG The 57th Massachusetts Veteran Volunteers in the last year of the Civil War, and the 1864-1865 Northern Virginia Campaign.
(Union Regimentals, 57th Massachusetts)
|
$20.00

|
|
394.
|
|
Civil War
Willett, Alfred C.. A UNION SOLDIER RETURNS SOUTH - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS AND DIARY OF ALFRED C. WILLETT 113TH OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
Johnson City, The Overmountain Press,
1994, Signed, 1st printing, 118 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects Willett tells of fighting at Chickamauga, Kennesaw Mountain, and his part in Sherman's March to the Sea.
(Union Memoirs, Alfred C. Willett, 113th Ohio Infantry, Signed)
|
$25.00

|
|
395.
|
|
Civil War
Williams, Richard Brady. CHICAGO'S BATTERY BOYS - THE CHICAGO MERCANTILE BATTERY IN THE CIVIL WAR'S EASTERN THEATER
El Dorado Hills, Savas Beatie,
2005, 1st ed, 588 pg,
New/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects The battery participated in the Vicksburg campaign, Chickasaw Bluffs, Port Gibson, Champion Hill and Sabine Crossroads.
(Union Regimentals, Union Batteries, Chicago Mercantile)
|
$39.95

|
|
396.
|
|
Civil War
Williams, T. Harry. LINCOLN AND HIS GENERALS
New York, Gramercy Books,
2000, Reprint ed, 368 pg,
VG/VG A detailed history of Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief of the Union Army and his efforts to form a competent Union Army.
|
$15.00

|
|
397.
|
|
Civil War
Wittenberg, Eric J.. THE BATTLE OF MONROE'S CROSSROADS - AND THE CIVIL WAR'S FINAL CAMPAIGN
New York, Savas Beatie,
2006, 1st printing, 336 pg,
Fine/Fine A study of the last large cavalry battle based on official reports, diaries, letter collections, and firsthand accounts.
(Civil War Battles, Monroe's Crossroads)
|
$32.95

|
|
398.
|
|
Civil War
Wooster, Ralph A.. TEXAS AND TEXANS IN THE CIVIL WAR
Austin, Eakin Press,
1995, 2nd printing, 308 pg,
VG++/VG++ Texas played a major role in the war from the surrender of Federal troops to the last battle of the Civil War.
|
$28.00

|
|
399.
|
|
Civil War
Zeller, Bob. THE CIVIL WAR IN DEPTH - HISTORY IN 3-D
San Francisco, Chronicle Books,
1997, 1st printing, 120 pg,
Fine/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket The first 3-D photographic history of the Civil War. Includes stereoscope.
|
$24.95

|
|
400.
|
|
Civil War
Zeller, Bob. THE CIVIL WAR IN DEPTH - HISTORY IN 3-D - VOLUME II
San Francisco, Chronicle Books,
2000, 1st printing, 120 pg,
Fine/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket The first 3-D photographic history of the Civil War. Includes stereoscope.
|
$24.95

|
|
401.
|
|
Colonial America
Bakeless, John. DANIEL BOONE
Harrisburg, Stackpole Books,
1965, 480 pg,
Used/Very Good/Very Good/hardcover/light soiling to jacket A reprinting of the 1939 edition. May be the definitive biography of a genuine American hero.
(Daniel Boone)
|
$45.00

|
|
402.
|
|
Crime & Punishment
Gorn, Elliott J.. DILLINGER'S WILD RIDE - THE YEAR THAT MADE AMERICA'S PUBLIC ENEMY NUMBER ONE
New York, Oxford University Press,
2009, 1st printing, 268 pg,
VG+/VG+ A riveting account of the year when the Dillinger gang raided banks across the American heartland chased by J. Edgar Hoover.
(John Dillinger, J. Edgar Hoover)
|
$20.00

|
|
403.
|
|
Crimean War
Barker, A.J.. THE WAR AGAINST RUSSIA - THE CRIMEAN WAR: RUSSIA'S FIRST ATTEMPT TO EXPAND INTO EUROPE
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1971, 1st ed, 1st printing, 348 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book without defects/price clipped dust jacket
|
$25.00

|
|
404.
|
|
Crimean War
Barker, A.J.. THE WAR AGAINST RUSSIA - THE CRIMEAN WAR: RUSSIA'S FIRST ATTEMPT TO EXPAND INTO EUROPE
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1971, 1st ed, 1st printing, 348 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$32.95

|
|
405.
|
|
Crimean War
Barthorp, Michael. HEROES OF THE CRIMEA - THE BATTLES OF BALACLAVA AND INKERMAN
London, Blandford Press,
1991, 1st printing, 160 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine/no defects
(Crimean War Battles, Balaclava, Inkerman)
|
$29.95

|
|
406.
|
|
Crimean War
Brighton, Terry. HELL RIDERS - THE TRUE STORY OF THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE
New York, Henry Holt and Company,
2004, 1st ed, 1st printing, 370 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good An account of the charge based on regimental archives and in the words of the survivors themselves for the first time.
(British Cav. Div., Light Brigade)
|
$24.95

|
|
407.
|
|
Crimean War
Calthorpe, Lt.Col. Somerset J. Gough. CADOGAN'S CRIMEA
New York, Atheneum Publishers,
1980, 1st ed, 288 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket better than very good An abridged versioon of Letters From Headquarters by Lt. Col. Calthorpe and the watercolors of Colonel George Cadogan.
|
$28.95

|
|
408.
|
|
Crimean War
Chesney, Kellow. CRIMEAN WAR READER
London, Frederick Muller Limited,
1960, 1st printing, 254 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/dust jacket complete with minor soiling Eye-witness accounts of fighting during the Crimean War and how the war was viewed at home and overseas.
(Crimean War Battles)
|
$25.00

|
|
409.
|
|
Crimean War
Reid, Dr. Douglas A.. SOLDIER-SURGEON - THE CRIMEAN WAR LETTERS OF DR. DOUGLAS A. REID, 1855-1856
Knoxville, University Tennessee Press,
1968, 1st printing, 158 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/price clipped dust jacket
|
$25.00

|
|
410.
|
|
Crimean War
Russell, William Howard. RUSSELL'S DEPATCHES FROM THE CRIMEA 1854-56
New York, Hill and Wang,
1967, 1st ed, 287 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$28.95

|
|
411.
|
|
Crimean War
Selby, John. BALACLAVA - GENTLEMEN'S BATTLE
New York, Atheneum,
1970, 1st ed, 245 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/both book and jacket better than very good The pivotal battle of Balaclava, on the Black Sea during the Crimean War, highlighted by the Charge of the Light Brigade.
(Balaclava)
|
$35.00

|
|
412.
|
|
Crimean War
Sweetman, John. WAR AND ADMINISTRATION - THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CRIMEAN WAR FOR THE BRITISH ARMY
Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press,
1984, 1st printing, 174 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine/no defects
|
$35.00

|
|
413.
|
|
Crusades
Bradford, Ernle. THE SWORD AND THE SCIMITAR - THE SAGA OF THE CRUSADES
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons,
1974, 1st printing, 240 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects
|
$20.00

|
|
414.
|
|
Crusades
Nicolle, David. KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM - THE CRUSADING ORDER OF HOSPITALLERS 1100-1565
New York, Osprey Publishing,
008, 1st printing, 223 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket near fine The Knights Hospitaller fought the armies of Islam and the Ottoman Turks on land and at sea with great ferocity.
(Kinghts Hospitaller)
|
$20.00

|
|
415.
|
|
Crusades
Read, Piers Paul. THE TEMPLARS
New York, St. Martin's Press,
1999, 350 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/slight wear to book spine/jacket complete The dramatic history of the Knights Templar, the most powerful military order of the Crusades. BOOK CLUB EDITION
(Knights Templar)
|
$18.00

|
|
416.
|
|
Egyptologists
Usick, Patricia. ADVENTURES IN EGYPT AND NUBIA - THE TRAVELS OF WILLIAM JOHN BANKES
London, The British Museum Press,
2002, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG++/VG++ During the years 1815-19 Bankes criss-crossed Egypt and the Near East amassing a vast porfolio of notes and manuscripts.
(William John Bankes)
|
$25.00

|
|
417.
|
|
European Exploration
Baynton-Williams, Ashley & Bayton-Williams, Miles. NEW WORLDS - MAPS FROM THE AGE OF DISCOVERY
Great Britain, Quercus,
2006, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG+/VG+ The story of the European discovery of the world from 1475 to 1899, told through 120 maps.
|
$55.00

|
|
418.
|
|
European History
Black, Jeremy. THE CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF WARFARE: RENAISSANCE TO REVOLUTION 1492-1792
London, Cambridge University Press,
1996, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG/VG/hardcoverbook and dust jacket better than very good
(Renaissance, French Revolution)
|
$25.00

|
|
419.
|
|
European History
Hale, John. THE CIVILIZATION OF EUROPE IN THE RENAISSANCE
New York, Atheneum,
1994, 648 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects BOOK CLUB EDITION
(Renaissance)
|
$18.00

|
|
420.
|
|
European History
Hogan, Daithi O.. CELTIC WARRIORS - THE ARMIES OF ONE OF THE FIRST GREAT PEOPLES IN EUROPE
New York, St. Martin's Press,
1999, 1st ed, 1st printing, 128 pg,
VG-/VG+/hardcover/bump to bottom of back board/jacket complete Includes photographs of Celtic artifacts and depictions of warriors in sculptures that remain in various parts of Europe.
(Celtic Warriors)
|
$18.95

|
|
421.
|
|
European History
Lacroix, Paul. MILITARY & RELIGIOUS LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND THE RENAISSANCE
New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing,
1964, Reprint ed, 504 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/dust jacket is complete but shows wear
(The Middle Ages, The Renaissance)
|
$35.00

|
|
422.
|
|
European History
Llewellyn, Peter. ROME IN THE DARK AGES
New York, Barnes & Noble Books,
1993, Reprint ed, 1st printing, 340 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket better than very good The Dark Ages were characterized by barbarian invasions, political and doctrinal struggles, increased secular power.
(Roman History, Dark Ages)
|
$18.00

|
|
423.
|
|
European History
Lyttle, Richard B.. LAND BEYOND THE RIVER - EUROPE IN THE AGE OF MIGRATION
New York, Atheneum,
1986, 1st ed, 175 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/price clipped dust jacket
|
$18.00

|
|
424.
|
|
European History
Newark, Tim. THE BARBARIANS - WARRIORS & WARS OF THE DARK AGES
Dorset, Blandford Press,
1985, Reprint ed, 144 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Dark Ages)
|
$25.00

|
|
425.
|
|
European History
Vlahos, Olivia. THE BATTLE-AX PEOPLE - BEGINNINGS OF WESTERN CULTURE
New York, The Viking Press,
1968, 1st printing, 223 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$18.00

|
|
426.
|
|
Fiction
Gavin, Catherine. THE FORTRESS - A NOVEL
London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd,
1964, 1st printing, 383 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket better than very good A novel of British Navy's magnificient but inconclusive operations in the Baltic against the Russians in 1854-55.
|
$18.00

|
|
427.
|
|
French Revolution
Lefebvre, Georges. THE FRENCH REVOLUTION FROM IT ORIGINS TO 1799 - TWO VOLUMES
New York, Columbia University Press,
1967, 4th & 5th printing, 796 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/bump to back corner vol 2/dust jackets complete
|
$55.00

|
|
428.
|
|
German Naval
Showell, Jak Mallmann. THE U-BOAT CENTURY - GERMAN SUBMARINE WARFARE 1906-2006
London, Chatham Publishing,
2006, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects A look at the men who built the boats and those who fought in them, and the weapons systems, operational areas, bases, etc.
(U-Boats)
|
$35.00

|
|
429.
|
|
Japanese Biography
Nathan, John. MISHIMA - A BIOGRAPHY
Boston, Little, Brown and Company,
1974, 1st ed, 300 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Biography of the Japanese writer Kimitake Hiraoka, better known by his pen name, Yukio Mishima.
(Kimitake Hiraoka, Yukio Mishima)
|
$20.00

|
|
430.
|
|
Japanese Military
Turnbull, S.R.. THE SAMURAI - A MILITARY HISTORY
New York, Macmillan Publishing Company,
1977, 1st ed, 304 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket better than very good A history of seven centuries of Samurai warfare, their code of warfare, and how they became absolute rulers of Japan.
(Samurai)
|
$25.00

|
|
431.
|
|
Japanese Military
Turnbull, Stephen. SAMURAI WARRIORS
London, Blandford Press,
1987, 1st printing, 160 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good An authoritative account of the development of the costume and equipment of the Japanese samurai.
(Samurai Warriors)
|
$25.00

|
|
432.
|
|
Knights Templar
Hodge, Susie. THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR - DISCOVERING THE MYTH AND REALITY OF A LEGENDARY BROTHERHOOD
London, Hermes House,
2006, 1st printing, 96 pg,
VG++/softcover/stiff covers/condition is near fine An illustrated chronicle of the rise and fall of one of history's most secretive and conspiratorial brotherhoods.
|
$20.00

|
|
433.
|
|
Medieval History
Aayton, Andrew & Price, J.L. (edited by). THE MEDIEVAL MILITARY REVOLUTION - STATE, SOCIETY, AND MILITARY CHANGE IN MEDIEVAL AND EARLY MODERN EUROPE
New York, Barnes & Noble Books,
1995, 1st printing, 208 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and jacket without defects
(Medieval Warfare)
|
$15.00

|
|
434.
|
|
Medieval History
Jones, Terry & Ereira, Alan. MEDIEVAL LIVES
London, BBC Books,
2004, Reprint ed, 256 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine/no defects
|
$25.00

|
|
435.
|
|
Medieval History
Koch, H.W.. MEDIEVAL WARFARE
New York, Crescent Books,
1983, Reprint ed, 256 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover A comprehensive illustrated history of the way war was fought from the fall of the Roman Empire to the Protestant Revolution.
|
$20.00

|
|
436.
|
|
Medieval History
Kottenkamp, Dr. F.. THE HISTORY OF CHIVALRY AND ARMOR (INCLUDES 60 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS OF UNIFORMS, ARMOR, ETC)
New York, Portland House,
1988, 1st printing, 186 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Includes descriptions of the feudal system, the practices of knighthood, the tournament, and trials by single combat.
(Medieval Europe, Chivalry, Knighthood)
|
$20.00

|
|
437.
|
|
Medieval History
Matthews, John & Stewart, Bob. WARRIORS OF CHRISTENDOM - CHARLEMAGNE-EL CID-BARBAROSSA-RICHARD LIONHEART
Great Britain, Firebird Books Ltd,
1988, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects The story of four great warlords from the early Medieval era.
|
$25.00

|
|
438.
|
|
Medieval History
Newark, Tim. MEDIEVAL WARLORDS
Poole, Blandford Press,
1987, 1st printing, 144 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Traces the careers of seven Medieval warlords and the reality of Medieval warfare.
|
$25.00

|
|
439.
|
|
Medieval History
Oakeshott, R. Ewart. A KNIGHT & HIS WEAPONS
London, Lutterworth Press,
1964, 1st printing, 95 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover An acount of medieval weapons describing swords, daggers, hafted weapons and the early development of firearms.
|
$18.00

|
|
440.
|
|
Medieval History
Sitwell, Sacheverell. MONKS, NUNS, AND MONASTERIES
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1965, 1st ed, 205 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects LOC: 6521951
(Monks, Nuns, Monasteries)
|
$25.00

|
|
441.
|
|
Medieval History
Tuchman, Barbara W.. A DISTANT MIRROR - THE CALAMITOUS 14TH CENTURY
New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
2009, 1st printing, 677 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects Originally published in 1977.
(14th Century)
|
$20.00

|
|
442.
|
|
Mexican War
Halleck, Henry W.. THE MEXICAN WAR IN BAJA CALIFORNIA
Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop,
1977, 1st printing, 208 pg,
Fine/hardcover/published without dust jacket/map in rear pocket The memorandum of Captain Henry W. Halleck concerning his expeditions in lower California 1846-1848.
(Henry W. Halleck)
|
$44.95

|
|
443.
|
|
Middle Ages
Contamine, Philippe. WAR IN THE MIDDLE AGES
Oxford, Basil Blackwell Publisher,
1984, 1st printing, 387 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$30.00

|
|
444.
|
|
Middle Ages
Falco, Giorgio. THE HOLY ROMAN REPUBLIC - A HISTORIC PROFILE OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Great Britain, George Allen and Unwin,
1964, 1st printing, 336 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/dust jacket complete with some wear
(Holy Roman Empire)
|
$25.00

|
|
445.
|
|
Middle Ages
Prestwich, Michael. ARMIES AND WARFARE IN THE MIDDLE AGES - THE ENGLISH EXPERIENCE
New Haven, Yale Univeristy Press,
1996, 1st printing, 396 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book without defects/some fading to jacket spine
|
$25.00

|
|
446.
|
|
Middle Ages
Rudorff, Raymond. KNIGHTS AND THE AGE OF CHIVALRY
New York, The Viking Press,
1974, 1st printing, 240 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The knight dominated the theory and practice of warfare until the arrival of the English longbow, and later, gunpowder.
(Age of Chivalry)
|
$20.00

|
|
447.
|
|
Middle East
Abrahams, Israel. CAMPAIGNS IN PALESTINE FROM ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Chicago, Argonaut, Inc., Publishers,
1967, Reprint ed, 55 pg,
VG/hardcover/without dust jacket/book better than very good
(Palestine)
|
$18.00

|
|
448.
|
|
Military Aviation
Angelucci, Enzo & Bowers, Peter. THE AMERICAN FIGHTER - THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO AMERICAN FIGHTER AIRCRAFT FROM 1917 TO THE PRESENT
New York, Orion Books,
nd, 1st ed, 1st printing, 480 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A complete survey of every American fighter aircraft, including every model and variant produced.
(U.S. Fighter Planes)
|
$35.00

|
|
449.
|
|
Military Aviation
Angelucci, Enzo & Bowers, Peter. THE AMERICAN FIGHTER - THE DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO AMERICAN FIGHTER AIRCRAFT FROM 1917 TO THE PRESENT
New York, Orion Books,
nd, 2nd printing, 480 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A complete survey of every American fighter aircraft, including every model and variant produced.
(U.S. Fighter Planes)
|
$35.00

|
|
450.
|
|
Military Aviation
Dorr, Robert F.. AIR COMBAT - AN ORAL HISTORY OF FIGHTER PILOTS
New York, Berkeley Publishing Group,
2006, 1st printing, 343 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good True stories of aerial warfare from combat veterans from the savage dogfights of WW II to high-tech missle duels of today.
|
$20.00

|
|
451.
|
|
Military Aviation
Higham, Robin & Harris, Stephen J. (edited by). WHY AIR FORCES FAIL - THE ANATOMY OF DEFEAT
Lexington, University Press of Kentucky,
2006, 1st printing, 382 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects An examination of the complex, often deep-seated reasons for the catastrophic failures of the air forces of various nations.
|
$28.00

|
|
452.
|
|
Military Aviation
Mead, Peter. SOLDIERS IN THE AIR - THE DEVELOPMENT OF ARMY FLYING
London, Ian Allan Ltd,
1967, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/minimal wear to book/complete dust jacket The British Army's gradual development of its own aviation wing based on the personal memoirs of Brigadier Peter Mead.
(British Aviation, British Army)
|
$25.00

|
|
453.
|
|
Military Aviation
Price, Alfred. SKY WARRIORS - CLASSIC AIR WAR BATTLES
London, Arms and Armour Press,
1994, 1st printing, 175 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Selected examples of actions fought during the past eight decades, using detailed descriptions to describe air warfare.
|
$20.00

|
|
454.
|
|
Military Aviation
Shores, Christopher. FIGHTER ACES
London, Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd,
1975, 1st printing, 160 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book better than very good/scratch to jacket
(WW I Aviation, WW II Aviation)
|
$28.00

|
|
455.
|
|
Military Aviation
Taylor, John W.R. & Mondey, David. SPIES IN THE SKY
London, Ian Allan Ltd,
1972, 1st printing, 128 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$20.00

|
|
456.
|
|
Military Aviation
Warner, Graham. THE BRISTOL BLENHEIM - A COMPLETE HISTORY
Great Britain, Crecy Publishing,
2002, 1st printing, 639 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/pictorial cover/book and jacket near fine A comprehensive account of the Blenheim, origins, development and operational history backed up by photos and illustrations.
(British Aviation, Bristol Blenheim)
|
$55.00

|
|
457.
|
|
Military Aviation
Whitehouse, Arch. THE MILITARY AIRPLANE - ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1971, 1st ed, 383 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book without defects/slight wear to dust jacket The evolution of combat aircraft from World War I to the present.
|
$25.00

|
|
458.
|
|
Military History
Whitehouse, Arch. AMPHIBIOUS OPERATIONS
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1963, 1st ed, 346 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good History of amphibious operations from the original landings by the Romans on Britain's shores to the U.S. landing on Okinawa.
|
$20.00

|
|
459.
|
|
Naval Warfare
THE GATEFOLD BOOK OF THE WORLD'S GREAT WARSHIPS
New York, Barnes & Noble Books,
1995, 1st printing,
VG+/decorative cover/haredcover/without dust jacket Includes 36 superb pull-out gatefolds on ships from ancient times to post World War II.
|
$20.00

|
|
460.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Bartlett, Merrill L. (edited by). ASSAULT FROM THE SEA - ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1983, 1st printing, 453 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without any defects
|
$25.00

|
|
461.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Bartlett, Merrill L. (edited by). ASSAULT FROM THE SEA - ESSAYS ON THE HISTORY OF AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1985, 2nd printing, 453 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to book and dust jacket
|
$25.00

|
|
462.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Compton-Hall, Richard. SUBMARINE WARFARE MONSTERS & MIDGETS
Poole, Blandford Press,
1985, 1st printing, 160 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/small bump to corner/dust jacket complete
(Submarines)
|
$28.00

|
|
463.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Edwards, Bernard. SALVO! - CLASSIC NAVAL GUN ACTIONS
Brockhampton Press,
1999, Reprint ed, 192 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Includes an early naval gun battle between ironclads in 1894, the Falkland Islands in 1914, Cape Matapan in 1941 and others.
|
$15.00

|
|
464.
|
|
Naval Warfare
George, James L.. HISTORY OF WARSHIPS - FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1998, 1st printing, 353 pg,
Fine/Very Good/hardcover/book fine/slight fading to dust jacket Covers the four major ages of warships - galley, sail, steam, and modern with the focus on ships of major naval powers.
|
$25.00

|
|
465.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Gunton, Michael. SUBMARINES AT WAR - A HISTORY OF UNDERSEA WARFARE FROM THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION TO THE COLD WAR
New York, Carroll & Graf,
2003, 1st ed, 258 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects The main focus is on the history of submarines in the two world wars and on the experiences of the officers and men.
(Submarine Warfare, American Revolution, Cold War)
|
$20.00

|
|
466.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Guttman, Jon. DEFIANCE AT SEA - STORIES OF DRAMATIC NAVAL WARFARE
London, Arms and Armour Press,
1995, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover Dramatic examples of warfare beginning with theElizabethan age of sail, the daring of Nelson, and into the 20th Century.
|
$20.00

|
|
467.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Hailey, Foster & Lancelot, Milton. CLEAR FOR ACTION - THE PHOTOGRAPHIC STORY OF MODERN NAVAL COMBAT 1898-1964
New York, Duell Sloan and Pearce,
1964, 1st ed, 320 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/dust jacket is complete but does show some wear Between the years 1898-1964 every battle of importance, every new development in ships, submarines, tactics, etc. are covered.
|
$20.00

|
|
468.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Hughes, Wayne P., Jr.. FLEET TACTICS - THEORY AND PRACTICE
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1986, 1st printing, 316 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Battle fleet tactics with emphasis on World War II.
|
$30.00

|
|
469.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Macintyre, Donald. FIGHTING UNDER THE SEA - THE STORY OF SUBMARINES IN WAR FROM THEIR INVENTION THROUGH WORLD WAR II
New York, W.W. Norton & Company Inc.,
1965, 1st printing, 174 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/book better than very good/scuffing to jacket
|
$18.00

|
|
470.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Ortzen, Len. STORIES OF FAMOUS SUBMARINES
London, Arthur Barker Limited,
1973, 1st printing, 170 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Stories of British, German, and Italian men and their submarines during WW I and WW II.
(WW I Naval, WW I Submarines, WW II Naval, WW II Sumarines)
|
$15.00

|
|
471.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Preston, Antony. DESTROYERS
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall,
1971, 1st ed, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to book/dust jacket complete Daring and important missions in naval history - from the heroic attack on the high seas fleet at Jutland to Leyte Gulf.
(Warships, Destroyers)
|
$20.00

|
|
472.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Talbot-Booth, E.C. & Greenman, David. WARSHIP IDENTIFICATION
Shepperton, Ian Allan Ltd,
1971, 1st printing, 467 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$35.00

|
|
473.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Van Der Vat, Dan. STEALTH AT SEA - THE HISTORY OF THE SUBMARINE
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,
1995, 1st printing, 374 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects The story of the submarine that played a crucial role in both World wars and in the Cold War.
(Submarines)
|
$25.00

|
|
474.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Whitehouse, Arch. SUBS AND SUBMARINERS
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1961, 1st ed, 335 pg,
VG-/VG-/hardcover/book slighly cocked/complete dust jacket
(Submarines, U.S. Submarines, British Submarines, German U-Boats, Japanese Submarines)
|
$20.00

|
|
475.
|
|
Naval Warfare
Whitehouse, Arch. SUBS AND SUBMARINERS
London, Frederick Muller Limited,
1963, 1st printing, 416 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/book slighly cocked/repaired tear to jacket The use and effectiveness of the submarine and midget submarines from the American Civil War to the end of WW II.
(Submarines, U.S. Submarines, British Submarines, German U-Boats, Japanese Submarines)
|
$20.00

|
|
476.
|
|
Ottoman Empire
Rogers, J.M. & Ward, R.M.. SULEYMAN THE MAGNIFICENT
New York, Tabard Press,
1988, 1st printing, 225 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket better than very good Suleyman's armies and fleets dominated the Eastern Mediterranean and North Africa. Profusely illustrated.
(Suleyman)
|
$35.00

|
|
477.
|
|
Rare Coins
Friedberg, Arthur l. & Friedberg, Ira S. (revised and edited by). GOLD COINS OF THE WORLD - FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE PRESENT
Clifton, Coin & Currency Institute,
1992, Sixth ed, 723 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket near fine
|
$35.00

|
|
478.
|
|
Rare Coins
Hendin, David. GUIDE TO BIBLICAL COINS
New York, Amphora Books,
1987, 1st ed, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to dust jacket Includes values by Herbert Kreindler on over more than 300 coins. Updates and expands Guide to Ancient Jewish Coins.
(Biblical Coins)
|
$45.00

|
|
479.
|
|
Rare Coins
Jacob, Kenneth. COINS AND CHRISTIANITY
London, B.A. Seaby Ltd,
1985, 2nd, Revised ed, 96 pg,
VG/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket
|
$20.00

|
|
480.
|
|
Rare Coins
Seaby, H.A.. ROMAN SILVER COINS - VOLUME I. REPUBLIC TO AUGUSTUS
London, Seaby Publications Limited,
1978, 3rd, Revised ed, 166 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
|
$25.00

|
|
481.
|
|
Rare Coins
Seaby, H.A.. ROMAN SILVER COINS - VOLUME II TIBERIUS TO COMMODUS
London, Seaby Publications Limited,
1979, 3rd, Revised ed, 257 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects
|
$25.00

|
|
482.
|
|
Rare Coins
Seaby, H.A.. ROMAN SILVER COINS - VOLUME III PERTINAX TO BALBINUS & PUPIENUS
London, Seaby Publications Limited,
1982, 2nd, Revised ed, 161 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$25.00

|
|
483.
|
|
Rare Coins
Sear, David R.. ROMAN COINS AND THEIR VALUES
London, B.A. Seaby Ltd.,
1981, 3rd Revised ed, 388 pg,
VG+/VG+/both book and dust jacket near fine without defects
|
$35.00

|
|
484.
|
|
Rare Coins
Sear, David R.. ROMAN COINS AND THEIR VALUES
London, B.A. Seaby Ltd.,
1989, 4th Revised ed, 400 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$45.00

|
|
485.
|
|
Religion
Chamberlin, E.R.. THE BAD POPES
New York, Barnes & Noble Books,
1993, 19th printing, 310 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and jacket without defects The ecclesiastical corruptions which led to the Reformation. The story of seven men who ruled the Church of Rome.
(Catholic Church, Popes)
|
$15.00

|
|
486.
|
|
Renaissance
Bouwsma, William J.. THE WANING OF THE RENAISSANCE 1550-1640
New Haven, Yale University Press,
2000, 1st printing, 288 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects
|
$25.00

|
|
487.
|
|
Renaissance
Simon, Kate. A RENAISSANCE TAPESTRY - THE GONZAGA OF MANTUA
New York, Harper & Row,
1988, 1st ed, 1st printing, 309 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The story of the Gonzaga family of Mantua that brings to life the revival in Europe known as the Renaissance.
(Gonzaga Family)
|
$15.00

|
|
488.
|
|
Russian Military Aviation
Maslov, Mikhail. TUPOLEV SB - SOVIET HIGH SPEED BOMBER
Old Saybrook, Icarus Aviation Press,
2004, 1st ed, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG++/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket The development, evolution, and service history of the SB aircraft with the use of Russian archives and Soviet designers.
(SB Bomber)
|
$75.00

|
|
489.
|
|
Russian Naval
Weir, Gary E. & Boyne, Walter J.. RISING TIDE - THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE RUSSIAN SUBMARINES THAT FOUGHT THE COLD WAR
New York, Basic Books,
2003, 1st printing, 354 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and jacket better than very good The disastrous history of the Soviet and Russian sumarine force, the submarines that exploded, burned and sank.
|
$20.00

|
|
490.
|
|
Slavery
Meltzer, Milton. SLAVERY I - FROM THE RISE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION TO THE RENAISSANCE
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company,
1971, 1st printing, 255 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$18.00

|
|
491.
|
|
Soviet Air Force
Hooftman, Hugo. RUSSIAN AIRCRAFT
Fallbrook, Aero Publishers, Inc.,
1965, 1st printing, 158 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects
|
$20.00

|
|
492.
|
|
Soviet Air Force
Kilmarx, Robert A.. A HISTORY OF SOVIET AIR POWER
New York, Frederick A. Praeger,
1962, 359 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/minor soiling to book/dust jacket price clipped
(Soviet Aviation)
|
$18.00

|
|
493.
|
|
Soviet Air Force
Lee, Asher. THE SOVIET AIR FORCE
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd.,
1961, Revised ed, 288 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/better than very good/jacket complete with wear A history of the Soviet Air Force beginning with the Russian Revolution in 1917 to the late 1950s.
(Soviet Air Force)
|
$20.00

|
|
494.
|
|
Submarines
Hutchinson, Robert. JANE'S SUBMARINES - WAR BENEATH THE WAVES - FROM 1776 TO THE PRESENT DAY
New York, Harper Collins,
2001, 1st printing, 223 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/small bump to back cover/dust jacket complete An illustrated encyclopedia of the primitive boats of the 18th and 19th centuries, subs of WW I & WW II, and the nuclear subs.
|
$28.00

|
|
495.
|
|
Terrorism
Merriman, John. THE DYNAMITE CLUB
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt,
2009, 1st printing, 259 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and just jacket without defects How a bombing in Fin-De-Siecle Paris ignited the age of modern terror killing the president of France and President McKinley.
|
$20.00

|
|
496.
|
|
U.S. Air Force
MacCloskey, Monro. ALERT THE FIFTH FORCE
New York, Richards Rosen Press, Inc.,
1969, 1st ed, 190 pg,
VG/hardcover/decorative cover/published without dust jacket Counterinsurgency, unconventional warfare, and psychological operations of the U.S. Air Force in special air warfare.
|
$18.00

|
|
497.
|
|
U.S. Air Force
Shiner, John F.. FOULOIS AND THE ARMY AIR CORPS - 1931-1935
Washington, D.C., Office of Air Force History,
1983, 1st printing, 346 pg,
VG++/hardcover/blue buckram/published without dust jacket Major General Benjamin Foulois and his tenure as Chief of the Air Corps and the evolving of United States military policy.
(U.S. Army Air Corps, Benjamin Foulois)
|
$35.00

|
|
498.
|
|
U.S. Capital
Bordewich, Fergus M.. WASHINGTON - THE MAKING OF THE AMERICAN CAPITAL
New York, Amistad/Harper Collins,
2008, 1st ed, 1st printing, 367 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects The political scheming, deal making, greed and idealism that drove the creation of America's capital.
(Washington D.C.)
|
$20.00

|
|
499.
|
|
U.S. Coast Guard
Waters, John M., Jr.. RESCUE AT SEA
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1989, 2nd ed, 324 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/Book and dust jacket without ny defects
|
$25.00

|
|
500.
|
|
U.S. Foreign Policy
Charmley, John. CHURCHILL'S GRAND ALLIANCE
New York, Harcourt Brace & Company,
1995, 1st ed, 1st printing, 427 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A provocative reassessment of the "special relationship" between England and the U.S. from 1940 to 1957.
(U.S. Foreign Policy)
|
$20.00

|
|
501.
|
|
U.S. Foreign Policy
Dowty, Alan. THE LIMITS OF AMERICAN ISOLATION - THE UNITED STATES AND THE CRIMEAN WAR
New York, New York University Press,
1971, 1st printing, 272 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/minor shelf wear/dust jacket is complete
(Crimean War)
|
$25.00

|
|
502.
|
|
U.S. Military
Anders, Curt. FIGHTING GENERALS
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons,
1965, 2nd printing, 320 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book without defects/jacket complete with wear Accounts of the careers of America's great battle commanders: Washington, Greene, Lee, Andrew Jackson, Patton, and MacArthur.
|
$18.00

|
|
503.
|
|
U.S. Military
Axelrod, Alan. PATTON ON LEADERSHIP - STRATEGIC LESSONS FOR CORPORATE WARFARE
Paramus, Prentice Hall Press,
1999, 1st printing, 279 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$23.00

|
|
504.
|
|
U.S. Military
Eisenhower, John S.D.. GENERAL IKE - A PERSONAL REMINISCENCE
New York, Free Press,
2003, BCE ed, 277 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The son's view of a great military leader concentrating on his military life primarily during World War II.
(Dwight Eisenhower)
|
$15.00

|
|
505.
|
|
U.S. Military
Eisenhower, John S.D.. GENERAL IKE - A PERSONAL REMINISCENCE
New York, Free Press,
2003, 1st printing, 277 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition The son's view of a great military leader concentrating on his military life primarily during World War II.
(Dwight Eisenhower)
|
$20.00

|
|
506.
|
|
U.S. Military
Furgurson, Ernest B.. WESTMORELAND - THE INEVITABLE GENERAL
Boston, Little, Brown and Company,
1968, 1st ed, 347 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/wear to top of book spine/dust jacket complete Biography of U.S. Army General, William Childs Westmoreland.
(Gen. Westmoreland)
|
$25.00

|
|
507.
|
|
U.S. Military
Heefner, Wilson A.. TWENTIETH CENTURY WARRIOR - THE LIFE AND SERVICE OF MAJOR GENERAL EDWIN D. PATRICK
Shippensburg, White Mane Publishing Co.,
1995, 1st printing, 240 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Patrick was one of only three division commanders to die as a result of combat action in World War II.
(Edwin D. Patrick)
|
$24.95

|
|
508.
|
|
U.S. Military
Korda, Michael. IKE - AN AMERICAN HERO
New York, Harper Collins,
2007, 1st ed, 1st printing, 779 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition Ike waged war in some of the darkest days of World War II and brought the Allied nations to a triumphant victory.
(Dwight Eisenhower)
|
$28.00

|
|
509.
|
|
U.S. Military
Korda, Michael. IKE - AN AMERICAN HERO
New York, Harper Collins,
2007, 1st ed, 1st printing, 779 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition Ike waged war in some of the darkest days of World War II and brought the Allied nations to a triumphant victory.
(Dwight Eisenhower)
|
$28.00

|
|
510.
|
|
U.S. Military
Millen, Lt. Col Raymond A.. COMMAND LEGACY - A TACTICAL PRIMER FOR JUNIOR LEADERS OF INFANTRY UNITS
Dulles, Brassey's, Inc.,
2002, 1st ed, 1st printing, 385 pg,
VG++/softcover/book without defects
(U.S. Army, U.S. Infantry, Junior Officers)
|
$20.00

|
|
511.
|
|
U.S. Military
Province, Charles M.. THE UNKNOWN PATTON
New York, Bonanza Books,
1984, 1st printing, 261 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/price clipped dust jacket Originally published in 1983 by Hipocrene Books.
(George Patton)
|
$15.00

|
|
512.
|
|
U.S. Military
Province, Charles M.. THE UNKNOWN PATTON
New York, Hippocrene Books, Inc.,
1983, 1st printing, 261 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A revealing study of the man and the soldier that presents a wealth of personal material, previously unpublished.
(George Patton)
|
$28.00

|
|
513.
|
|
U.S. Military
Sixsmith, E.K.G.. EISENHOWER AS MILITARY COMMANDER
New York, Stein & Day Publishers,
1973, 1st printing, 248 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/one corner bumped/complete dust jacket
(Dwight Eisenhower)
|
$25.00

|
|
514.
|
|
U.S. Military
Smith, Jean Edward. LUCIUS D. CLAY - AN AMERICAN LIFE
New York, Henry Holt and Company, Inc.,
1990, 1st ed, 1st printing, 835 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Biography of the soldier, statesman, logistical genius, and Military Governor of a devastated Germany after World War II.
(Lucius D. Clay)
|
$25.00

|
|
515.
|
|
U.S. Military
Stubbs, Mary Lee & Connor, Stanley Russell. ARMOR-CAVALRY - PART I: REGULAR ARMY AND ARMY RESERVE - PART II: ARMY NATIONAL GUARD - TWO VOLUMES (ARMY LINEAGE SERIES)
Wasington, D.C., United States Army,
1969, 1st printing, 774 pg,
VG+/hardcover/blue buckram binding/published without dust jacket
(U.S. Army, Armor-Cavalry)
|
$75.00

|
|
516.
|
|
U.S. Military
Taylor, General Maxwell D.. SWORD AND PLOWSHARES - A DISTINGUISHED SOLDIER, STATESMAN, AND PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR TELLS HIS STORY
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.,
1972, 1st ed, 1st printing, 434 pg,
VG/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good General Taylor served with distinction during WW II, the Korean War, and was Army Chief of Staff under Eisenhower.
(Maxwell D. Taylor)
|
$25.00

|
|
517.
|
|
U.S. Military
Thompson, Leroy. THE AMERICANS - THE 82nd AIRBORNE
Newton Abbot, David & Charles Publishers,
1988, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/price clipped dust jacket The first comprehensive history of the 82nd Airborne Division beginning with WW I, WW II, Vietnam, Grenada and Honduras.
(82nd Airborne)
|
$20.00

|
|
518.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Arbuthnot, Nancy Prothro. GUIDING LIGHTS - UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
2009, 1st printing, 408 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects The stories behind sixty of the Academy's monuments and memorials, including letters, battle reports, etc.
|
$25.00

|
|
519.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Dalgleish, D. Douglas & Schweikart, Larry. TRIDENT
Carbondale, Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.,
1984, 1st printing, 502 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine The history of the Trident submarine program from its beginning, its funding, and the future of nuclear weapons.
(Nuclear Submarines, Trident)
|
$35.00

|
|
520.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Hartmann, Frederick H.. NAVAL RENAISSANCE - THE U.S. NAVY IN THE 1980s
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1990, 1st printing, 335 pg,
VG++/VG++hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
|
$25.00

|
|
521.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Holmes, Tony & Montbazet, Jean-Pierre. CARRIERS - UNITED STATES NAVAL AIR POWER IN ACTION
New York, Military Press,
1990, 237 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/slight wear to corners/dust jacket complete
(U.S. Naval, U.S. Carriers)
|
$20.00

|
|
522.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Hoyt, Edwin P.. SUBMARINES AT WAR - THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SILENT SERVICE
New York, Stein and Day,
1983, 1st printing, 329 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good An account of American undersea warfare from the American Revolution to the use of nuclear-powered subs of the 1980's.
|
$25.00

|
|
523.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Johnson, Stephen. SILENT STEEL - THE MYSTERIOUS DEATH OF THE NUCLEAR ATTACK SUB USS SCORPION
Hoboken, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
2005, 1st printing, 292 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good On May 22, 1968 ninety-nine men perished on the USS Scorpion. Was it a Soviet attack, a torpedo malfunction, or negligence?
(USS Scorpion)
|
$20.00

|
|
524.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Jones, Ken & Kelley, Hubert, Jr.. ADMIRAL ARLEIGH (31-KNOT) BURKE - THE STORY OF A FIGHTING SAILOR
Philadelphia, Chilton Books,
1962, 1st ed, 203 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/top corners bumped/jacket compete with wear
(Arleigh Burke)
|
$20.00

|
|
525.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Love, Robert William, Jr. (edited by). THE CHIEFS OF NAVAL OPERATIONS
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1980, 1st printing, 448 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Collective biography of the Chiefs of Naval Operations beginning with Admiral William S. Benson to Admiral Zumwalt.
|
$25.00

|
|
526.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Love, Robert William, Jr. (edited by). THE CHIEFS OF NAVAL OPERATIONS
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1980, 1st printing, 448 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/two book corners slightly bumped/jacket complete Collective biography of the Chiefs of Naval Operations beginning with Admiral William S. Benson to Admiral Zumwalt.
|
$25.00

|
|
527.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Maas, Peter. THE TERRIBLE HOURS - THE MAN BEHIND THE GREATEST SUBMARINE RESCUE IN HISTORY
New York, Harper Collins,
1999, 1st ed, 2nd printing, 259 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine The rescue of the U.S. Navy's newest submarine, in 1939, and the heroics of naval officer, Charles "Swede" Momsen.
(U.S. Submarines, Squalus, Charles Momsen)
|
$20.00

|
|
528.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Miller, Richard E.. THE MESSMAN CHRONICLES - AFRICAN AMERICANS IN THE U.S. NAVY 1932-1943
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
2004, 1st printing, 390 pg,
VG++/VG++ Despite racial discrimination the U.S. Navy's mess attendants, officer's cooks, and stewards compiled a fine record of service.
|
$24.95

|
|
529.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Polmar, Norman. THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U.S. FLEET - THIRTEENTH EDITION
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1986, 2nd printing, 564 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition
|
$25.00

|
|
530.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Polmar, Norman. THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U.S. FLEET - THIRTEENTH EDITION
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1986, 2nd printing, 564 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/ink inscription/dust jacket near fine
|
$25.00

|
|
531.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Potter, E.B. (edited by). THE UNITED STATES AND WORLD SEA POWER
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, Inc.,
1955, 2nd printing, 963 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to book/jacket complete with wear The growth of American naval supremacy and international rivalry for command of the seas.
|
$30.00

|
|
532.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Rea, Robert R.. WINGS OF GOLD - AN ACCOUNT OF NAVAL AVIATION TRAINING IN WORLD WAR II
Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press,
1987, 1st printing, 332 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects The correspondence of Aviation Cadet/Ensign Robert R. Rea.
|
$25.00

|
|
533.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Smith, Myron J., Jr.. THE AMERICAN NAVY - 1918-1941 - A BIBLIOGRAPHY - AMERICAN NAVAL BIBLIOGRAPHY, VOL. V
Metuchen, The Scarecrow Press, Inc.,
1974, 1st printing, 429 pg,
VG/hardcover/blue cloth binding/published without dust jacket
|
$20.00

|
|
534.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Sontag, Sherry & Drew, Christopher. BLIND MAN'S BLUFF - THE UNTOLD STORY OF AMERICAN SUBMARINE ESPIONAGE
New York, Public Affairs,
1998, 8th printing, 352 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/shelf wear to book spine/complete dust jacket The story of undersea spying that put so many American and Soviet lives at risk.
|
$20.00

|
|
535.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Sweetman, Jack. AMERICAN NAVAL HISTORY - AN ILLUSTRATED CHRONOLOGY OF THE U.S. NAVY AND MARINE CORPS, 1775-PRESENT
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1984, 1st printing, 331 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$25.00

|
|
536.
|
|
U.S. Naval
Whitehurst, Clinton H., Jr.. THE U.S. SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY - PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1986, 1st printing, 282 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$25.00

|
|
537.
|
|
U.S. Navy
Ageton, Arthur A.. THE NAVAL OFFICER'S GUIDE
New York, Whittlesey House,
1943, 7th printing, 514 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/book better than very good/wear to dust jacket
|
$15.00

|
|
538.
|
|
U.S. Presidents
Ferling, John. THE ASCENT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON - THE HIDDEN POLITICAL GENIUS OF AN AMERICAN ICON
New York, Bloomsbury Press,
2009, 1st ed, 1st printing, 438 pg,
VG++/VG++
(George Washington)
|
$25.00

|
|
539.
|
|
U.S. Presidents
Morris, Edmund. COLONEL ROOSEVELT
New York, Random House,
2010, 1st ed, 1ST printing, 766 pg,
Fine/Fine The last decade of Theodore Roosevelt life, and his quest for a third term as president of the United States.
(Theodore Roosevelt)
|
$34.95

|
|
540.
|
|
The Vikings
Graham-Campbell, James & Kidd, Dafydd. THE VIKINGS
New York, William Morrow and Company,
1980, 1st printing, 200 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good An exhibit of Viking artifacts sponsored by the British Museum and the MetropolitanMuseum of Art.
|
$20.00

|
|
541.
|
|
Warfare
Britt III, Albert Sidney; O'Connell, Jerome A.; Palmer, Dave Richard; & Stadler, Gerald P.. THE DAWN OF MODERN WARFARE - THE WEST POINT MILITARY HISTORY SERIES
Wayne, Avery Publishing Group Inc.,
1984, 1st printing, 133 pg,
VG/decorative cover/hardcover/published without dust jacket
|
$20.00

|
|
542.
|
|
Warfare
Garrett, Richard. THE RAIDERS - THE ELITE STRIKE FORCES THAT ALTERED THE COURSE OF WAR AND HISTORY
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.,
1980, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$20.00

|
|
543.
|
|
Warfare
Garrett, Richard. THE RAIDERS - THE ELITE STRIKE FORCES THAT ALTERED THE COURSE OF WAR AND HISTORY
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.,
1980, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$20.00

|
|
544.
|
|
Weapons
Halbritter, Kurt. HALBRITTER'S ARMS THROUGH THE AGES - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SECRET WEAPONS OF HISTORY
New York, The Viking Press,
1977, 1st printing, 158 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects A history of weaponry that explores an aspect of arms and armament: design failure, illustrated by Kurt Halbritter.
|
$25.00

|
|
545.
|
|
Weapons
Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph. THE CROSSBOW - MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN MILITARY AND SPORTING - ITS CONSTRUCTION, HISTORY & MANAGEMENT
London, The Holland Press,
1967, 3rd printing,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket is complete Includes a Treatise on the balista and catapult of the ancients, and an appendix on the catapult, balista, Turkish bow.
|
$35.00

|
|
546.
|
|
Weapons
Stone, G.C.. A GLOSSARY OF THE CONSTRUCTION DECORATION AND USE OF ARMS & ARMOR IN ALL COUNTRIES AND IN ALL TIMES
New York, Jack Brussel, Publisher,
1961, 694 pg,
VG++/hardcover/cloth binding/book without defects A reprint of the 1934 edition.
|
$55.00

|
|
547.
|
|
World History
Overy, Richard. THE TIMES HISTORY OF THE WORLD
New York, Times Books,
2008, 424 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both the book and jacket better than very good Includes a chronology of significant events in world history.
|
$20.00

|
|
548.
|
|
World War II
MISSIONS REMEMBERED - THE MEN OF THE MIDDLE TENNESSEE WW II FIGHTER PILOTS ASSOCIATION
New York, McGraw-Hill,
1998, 1st printing, 320 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects An anthology of 85 personal exploits as told by 33 men of the Middle Tennessee WW II Fighter Pilots Association.
(WW II Aviation, US Fighter Pilots)
|
$20.00

|
|
549.
|
|
World War II
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE GERMAN AIR FORCE 1933-1945
New York, St. Martin's Press,
1983, 1st ed, 1st printing, 425 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The operational history of the Luftwaffe during the Second World War, including its origins and build-up in the 1930s.
(WW II Aviation, German Air Force)
|
$28.00

|
|
550.
|
|
World War II
Allen, Thomas B. & Polmar, Norman. CODE-NAME DOWNFALL - THE SECRET PLAN TO INVADE JAPAN - AND WHY TRUMAN DROPPED THE BOMB
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1995, 2nd printing, 351 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good/BCE
(Operation Downfall)
|
$15.00

|
|
551.
|
|
World War II
Ambrose, Stephen E.. CITIZEN SOLDIERS - THE U.S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1997, 12th printing, 512 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover
(WW II Battles)
|
$18.00

|
|
552.
|
|
World War II
Ambrose, Stephen E.. THE WILD BLUE - THE MEN AND BOYS WHO FLEW THE B-24s OVER GERMANY
New York, Simon & Schuster,
2001, 1st printing, 299 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(WW II Aviation, USAAF, B-24 Bombers)
|
$20.00

|
|
553.
|
|
World War II
Anderton, David A; Gunston, Bill; & Mason, Francis K.. WARPLANES & FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR II
London, Chancellor Press,
2002, 1st printing, 239 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/ink spot on bottom of pages/jacket complete Includes over 500 illustrations including cutaways, profiles, photographs & diagrams.
(WW II Aviation)
|
$20.00

|
|
554.
|
|
World War II
Andrews, Allen. THE AIR MARSHALS - THE AIR WAR IN WESTERN EUROPE - ARNOLD, DOWDING, HARRIS, PORTAL, TEDDER AND GOERING IN WORLD WAR II
New York, William Morrow & Company,
1970, 1st printing, 299 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and jacket better than very good LOC: 70115988
(WW II Aviation)
|
$25.00

|
|
555.
|
|
World War II
Averill, Gerald P.. MUSTANG - A COMBAT MARINE
Novato, Presidio Press,
1987, 1st printing, 314 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book better than very good/price clipped jacket The marine memoir of Averill who fought in WW II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War.
|
$20.00

|
|
556.
|
|
World War II
Bailey, Chris Howard. THE ROYAL NAVAL MUSEUM BOOK OF THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC - THE CORVETTES AND THEIR CREWS: AN ORAL HISTORY
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1994, 1st printing, 156 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/bump to top book corner/jacket complete The Battle of the Atlantic told through the words and photographs of the crew members of the "Flower" class corvettes.
(British Naval, Class Corvettes)
|
$20.00

|
|
557.
|
|
World War II
Ballard, Robert D.. THE DISCOVERY OF THE BISMARCK - GERMANY'S GREATEST BATTLESHIP SURRENDERS HER SECRETS
New York, Warner Books,
1990, 1st printing, 231 pg,
VG++/VG++/book and dust jacket in near fine condition
(WW II Naval, German Naval, Bismarck)
|
$25.00

|
|
558.
|
|
World War II
Ballard, Robert D.. THE DISCOVERY OF THE BISMARCK - GERMANY'S GREATEST BATTLESHIP SURRENDERS HER SECRETS
New York, Warner Books,
1990, 1st printing, 231 pg,
VG++/VG++/book and dust jacket in near fine condition
(WW II Naval, German Naval, Bismarck)
|
$25.00

|
|
559.
|
|
World War II
Ballard, Robert D. & Archbold, Rick. THE LOST SHIPS OF GUADALCANAL - EXPLORING THE GHOST FLEET OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York, Warner Books/Madison Press,
1993, 1st printing, 227 pg,
VG+/VG++/book near fine/price clipped dust jacket The campaign that changed the course of the Pacific war with pictures of sunken American, Australian, and Japanese warships.
(WW II Naval, Guadalcanal)
|
$25.00

|
|
560.
|
|
World War II
Bauer, Eddy. ILLUSTRATED WORLD WAR II ENCYCLOPEDIA - VOLUMES 1-24
H.S. Stuttman Inc.,
1966-72-78,
VG++/hardcover A well balanced account of the most devastating war known to mankind. Also includes color photographs. A complete set.
|
$195.00

|
|
561.
|
|
World War II
Baumbach, Werner. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE LUFTWAFFE
New York, Coward-McCann, Inc.,
1991, Reprint ed, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The remarkable story of the meteoric rise and precipitious fall of one of history's great air forces, told by a combat pilot.
(W II Aviation, German Aviation, Luftwaffe, Werner Baumbach)
|
$25.00

|
|
562.
|
|
World War II
Beavan, Colin. OPERATION JEDBURGH - D-DAY AND AMERICA'S FIRST SHADOW WAR
New York, Viking/Penguin,
2006, 401 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and jacket near fine/Book Club Edition
(Normandy Invasion, D-Day, Shadow War)
|
$18.00

|
|
563.
|
|
World War II
Bekker, Cajus. THE GERMAN NAVY 1939-1945
London, Hamlyn Publishing Group,
1974, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(WW II Naval, German Naval)
|
$20.00

|
|
564.
|
|
World War II
Belote, James H. & Belote, William M.. TYPHOON OF STEEL - THE BATTLE FOR OKINAWA
New York, Harper & Row,
1970, 1st ed, 368 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/some wear and chipping to dust jacket spine The battle for Okinawa was the most difficult and costly military undertaking in the Pacific theater.
(WW II Battles, Okinawa)
|
$25.00

|
|
565.
|
|
World War II
Beltrone, Art & Beltrone, Lee. A WARTIME LOG - A REMEMBRANCE FROM HOME THROUGH THE AMERICAN Y.M.C.A.
Charlottesville, Howell Press,
1994, Signed, 1st printing, 208 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Recollections of World War II American airmen, of combat and experiences as prisoners of war, in blank books from the YMCA.
(WW II Aviation, U.S.A.A.F., Signed)
|
$25.00

|
|
566.
|
|
World War II
Bickers, Richard Townshend. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - THE GREATEST BATTLE IN THE HISTORY OF AIR WARFARE
Toronto, Doubleday Canada Limited,
1990, 1st printing, 208 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/one corner slightly bumped/jacket is complete
(WW II Aviation, British Aviation, Battle of Britain)
|
$20.00

|
|
567.
|
|
World War II
Bickers, Richard Townshend. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - THE GREATEST BATTLE IN THE HISTORY OF AIR WARFARE
New York, Smithmark Publishers,
1997, 1st printing, 208 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine The events leading up to the assault on Britain, a blow-by-blow description of the battle, and the heroic exploits of the RAF.
(WW II Aviation, Battle of Britain, RAF, Luftwaffe)
|
$20.00

|
|
568.
|
|
World War II
Bickers, Richard Townshend. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - THE GREATEST BATTLE IN THE HISTORY OF AIR WARFARE
London, Salamander Books Limited,
2000, 208 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(WW II Aviation, British Aviation, Battle of Britain)
|
$20.00

|
|
569.
|
|
World War II
Bishop, Patrick. FIGHTER BOYS, THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN, 1940
New York, Viking Penguin,
2003, 1st ed, 1st printing, 434 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects For 123 days Hermann Goering sent Luftwaffe fighters to rain down fire on Britain and the RAF airmen who fought back.
(German Luftwaffe, Royal Air Force, Battle of Britain)
|
$20.00

|
|
570.
|
|
World War II
Black, Col. Robert W.. THE RANGER FORCE - DARBY'S RANGERS IN WORLD WAR II
Mechanicsburg, Stackpole Books,
2009, 1st ed, 1st printing, 418 pg,
Fine/Fine The formation of the 2nd Ranger Battalion, their deployment overseas, and eleven months of continuous combat in WW II.
(U.S. Army, Darby's Rangers)
|
$29.95

|
|
571.
|
|
World War II
Blumenson, Martin. THE PATTON PAPERS 1940-1945 - VOLUME II
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,
1974, 12th printing, 889 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
(George S. Patton)
|
$45.00

|
|
572.
|
|
World War II
Blumenson, Martin. PATTON - THE MAN BEHIND THE LEGEND, 1885-1945
New York, William Morrow and Company,
1985, 2nd printing, 320 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(George S. Patton)
|
$20.00

|
|
573.
|
|
World War II
Bodie, Warren M.. WW II AMERICAN WAR EAGLES 1937-1942 - AMERICA'S ARSENAL OF DEMOCRACY - VOL. 1
Hayesville, Widewing Publications,
2001, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects The first of three volumes on the subject of World War II aircraft.
(WW II Aviation)
|
$35.00

|
|
574.
|
|
World War II
Boehm, Edward. BEHIND ENEMY LINES - WW II ALLIED/AXIS PROPAGANDA
Secaucus, The Wellfleet Press,
1989, 1st printing, 203 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book better than very good/dust jacket complete
(WW II Propaganda, Allied Propaganda, Axis Propaganda)
|
$35.00

|
|
575.
|
|
World War II
Bowman, Martin W.. HOME BY CHRISTMAS - THE STORY OF US 8TH/15TH AIR FORCE AIRMEN AT WAR
London, Patrick Stephens Ltd,
1987, 1st printing, 159 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/wear to dust jacket spine/complete dust jacket From 1942 until the end of the war the aircraft of the US 8th/ 15th Air Forces participated in the Allied bombing of Germany.
(WW II Aviation, 8th US Air Force, 15th US Air Force)
|
$25.00

|
|
576.
|
|
World War II
Bowyer, Chaz. HISTORY OF THE RAF
New York, Crescent Books,
1977, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/price clipped dust jacket
(R.A.F.)
|
$20.00

|
|
577.
|
|
World War II
Boyne, Walter J.. CLASH OF TITANS - WORLD WAR II AT SEA
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1995, 1st printing, 381 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Every aspect of the sea war, including the contributions of the lesser naval powers, France, Italy, and the Soviet Union.
(Naval)
|
$20.00

|
|
578.
|
|
World War II
Bradley, James. FLYBOYS - A TRUE STORY OF COURAGE
Boston, Little, Brown and Company,
2003, 1st ed, 1st printing, 398 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in fine condition Nine American flyers, Navy and Marine flyers, were shot down over the Pacific island of Chichi Jima. This is their story.
(WW II Aviation, Chichi Jima)
|
$25.00

|
|
579.
|
|
World War II
Bradley, John H. & Dice, Jack W.. THE SECOND WORLD WAR: ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - THE WEST POINT MILITARY HISTORY SERIES
Wayne, Avery Publishing Group Inc.,
1984, 2nd printing, 328 pg,
VG/hardcover/decorative cover/published without dust jacket
|
$25.00

|
|
580.
|
|
World War II
Breuer, William B.. BIZARRE TALES FROM WORLD WAR II
Edison, Castle Books,
2005, 1st printing, 220 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects Originally published as The Spy Who Spent The War In Bed And Other Bizarre Tales From World War II.
|
$15.00

|
|
581.
|
|
World War II
Breuer, William B.. GERONIMO! AMERICAN PARATROOPERS IN WORLD WAR II
New York, St. Martin's Press,
1989, 1st ed, 621 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket is complete The recollections of 562 former paratroopers and the airborne battles of WW II.
|
$25.00

|
|
582.
|
|
World War II
Buell, Hal. UNCOMMON VALOR, COMMON VIRTUE - IWO JIMA AND THE PHOTOGRAPH THAT CAPTURED AMERICA
New York, Berkley Publishing Group,
2006, 1st printing, 258 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition Includes CD.
|
$25.00

|
|
583.
|
|
World War II
Bumgarner, John R.. PARADE OF THE DEAD - A U.S. ARMY PHYSICIAN'S MEMOIR OF IMPRISONMENT BY THE JAPANESE, 1942-1945
Jefferson, McFarland & Company, Inc.,
1995, 2nd printing, 212 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and jacket better than very good/Book Club
|
$15.00

|
|
584.
|
|
World War II
Burgess, Alan. THE LONGEST TUNNEL - THE TRUE STORY OF WORLD WAR II's GREAT ESCAPE
New York, Grove Weidenfeld,
1990, 1st ed, 1st printing, 289 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good On March 24, 1944, seventy-six Allied POW's slid through a 350-foot tunnel and out of a high-security German camp.
(WW II Prisons, Sagan, Stalag Luft III)
|
$20.00

|
|
585.
|
|
World War II
Butow, R.J.C.. THE JOHN DOE ASSOCIATES - BACKDOOR DIPLOMACY FOR PEACE, 1941
Stanford, Stanford University Press,
1971, 1st printing, 480 pg,
VG+/G+/hardcover/long tear to front cover of dust jacket The untold story of a private effort to avert war in the Pacific in 1941.
|
$25.00

|
|
586.
|
|
World War II
Cain, Charles W.. FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR II
New York, Exeter Books,
1979, 1st printing, 128 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/previous owner's signature/dust jacket complete American, English, German, Japanese, and Russian aircraft of WW II.
(Military Aircraft)
|
$25.00

|
|
587.
|
|
World War II
Cant, Gilbert. THE WAR AT SEA
New York, The John Day Company,
1942, 3rd printing, 340 pg,
VG/Good/hardcover/faded spine and wear to dust jacket World War II at sea to the close of 1941.
|
$15.00

|
|
588.
|
|
World War II
Caruso, Patrick F.. NIGHTMARE ON IWO
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
2001, 1st printing, 164 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and just jacket in near fine condition A first-hand account of the only battle that the U.S. Marines suffered more casualites than they inflicted, but victorious.
(Iwo Jima)
|
$20.00

|
|
589.
|
|
World War II
Clayton, Tim & Craig, Phil. FINEST HOUR - THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - (COMPANION TO THE PBS SERIES)
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1999, 1st printing, 349 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket without defects The events of 1940 told through the voices, diaries, letters, and memoirs of the men and women who fought and died.
(Battle of Britain)
|
$25.00

|
|
590.
|
|
World War II
Cohen, Roger. SOLDIERS AND SLAVES - AMERICAN POWs TRAPPED BY THE NAZIS' FINAL GAMBLE
New York, Alfred A. Knopf,
2005, 1st ed, 303 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A tale of madness and heroism, and of the failure to deliver justice for what the Nazis did to American POWs.
(American POWs, Concentration Camps, Berga)
|
$20.00

|
|
591.
|
|
World War II
Collier, Richard. 1940 - THE AVALANCHE - IN THE WORDS AND MEMORIES OF THOSE WHO ENDURED AND MADE HISTORY
New York, The Dial Press,
1979, 1st printing, 314 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/repaired tear to front panel of dust jacket The legendary events of 1940 are brought to life - the triumph of the dictators and the collapse of Europe.
(WW II Battles, Dunkirk)
|
$20.00

|
|
592.
|
|
World War II
Cook. Graeme. NONE BUT THE VALIANT - EXCITING TRUE WAR STORIES IN THE AIR AND AT SEA
New York, Taplinger Publishing Co.,
1973, 1st printing, 325 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/both book and dust jacket very good
(WW II Aviation, WW II Naval)
|
$15.00

|
|
593.
|
|
World War II
Corbett, Edmund V. (edited by). WAVES OF BATTLES - STIRRING EXPLOITS OF THE WAR AT SEA
London, Arco Publications Limited,
1959, 1st printing, 280 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Twenty-four stories of naval warfare during World War II.
(WW I Naval, WW II Naval)
|
$25.00

|
|
594.
|
|
World War II
Corum, James S.. THE LUFTWAFFE - CREATING THE OPERATIONAL AIR WAR, 1918-1940
Lawrence, University Press of Kansas,
1997, 378 pg,
VG-/VG/hardcover/light spotting to top of pages/jacket complete
|
$15.00

|
|
595.
|
|
World War II
Craig, William. THE FALL OF JAPAN - A CHRONICLE OF THE END OF AN EMPIRE
New York, Galahad Books,
1997, 1st printing, 368 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Originally published in 1967.
|
$15.00

|
|
596.
|
|
World War II
Cressman, Robert J. & Wenger, J. Michael. INFAMOUS DAY: MARINES AT PEARL HARBOR 7 DECEMBER 1941 - MARINES IN WORLD WAR II COMMEMORATIVE SERIES
Washington, D.C., Marine Corps Historical Ctr,
1992, 1st printing, 32 pg,
VG+/oversized pamphlet/slight wear to back cover
(U.S. Marine Corps, Pearl Harbor)
|
$20.00

|
|
597.
|
|
World War II
Cutler, Thomas J.. THE BATTLE FOR LEYTE GULF 23-26 OCTOBER 1944
New York, Harper Collins,
1994, 2nd printing, 343 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition American, Australian, and Japanese ships engage in what many consider the greatest naval battle of all time. Book Club
(Battle Leyte Gulf)
|
$20.00

|
|
598.
|
|
World War II
Dearnaley, E.J. & Warr, P.B. (edited by). AIRCREW STRESS IN WARTIME OPERATIONS
New York, Academic Press Inc.,
1979, 1st printing, 223 pg,
VG+/hardcover/book without defects/published without dust jacket Papers from the Flying Personnel Research Committee of the British Ministry of Defence.
(WW II Aviation)
|
$30.00

|
|
599.
|
|
World War II
DeFelice, jim. RANGERS AT DIEPPE - THE FIRST COMBAT ACTION OF U.S. ARMY RANGERS IN WORLD WAR II
New York, Berkley Caliber,
2008, 1st ed, 1st printing, 300 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects Fifty elite American soldiers participated in a little-known raid that was one of the greatest debacles of World War II.
(U.S. Army Rangers)
|
$24.95

|
|
600.
|
|
World War II
DeRose, James F.. UNRESTRICTED WARFARE
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
2000, 1st printing, 310 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good How a new breed of officers led the submarine force to victory in World War II.
(WW II Naval, U.S. Naval, U.S. Submarines)
|
$24.95

|
|
601.
|
|
World War II
Devins, Jr., Joseph H.. THE VAAGSO RAID - THE COMMANDO ATTACK THAT CHANGED THE COURSE OF WORLD WAR II
Philadelphia, Chilton Book Company,
1967, 1st ed, 222 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/chipping to jacket/crease to back panel Previous owner's signature and date inside front free endpaper.
(European Theater)
|
$20.00

|
|
602.
|
|
World War II
Dorr, Robert F.. US BOMBERS OF WORLD WAR TWO
London, Arms and Armour Press,
1989, 1st printing, 160 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects Illustrated history of the bombers, the air crew, the ground crew, and their missions in Europe and against Japan.
(WW II Aviation, UAAF, US Bombers)
|
$25.00

|
|
603.
|
|
World War II
Dorrian, James G.. STORMING ST NAZAIRE
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1998, 1st printing, 304 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine Operation Chariot and the efforts to destroy the "Normandie" dock at St. Nazaire, and neutralize the German warship Tirpitz.
(WW II Naval)
|
$25.00

|
|
604.
|
|
World War II
Douglas, Sholto. YEARS OF COMMAND - A PERSONAL STORY OF THE SECOND WAR IN THE AIR
London, Collins,
1966, 1st printing, 382 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/scuffing to dust jacket spine
(WW II Aviation, Royal Air Force, Sholto Douglas)
|
$40.00

|
|
605.
|
|
World War II
Dower, John W.. EMBRACING DEFEAT - JAPAN IN THE WAKE OF WORLD WAR II
New York, W.W. Norton & Company,
1999, 5th printing, 676 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good An examination of the countless ways in which Japanese met the challenge of "starting over" during U.S. military occupation.
|
$20.00

|
|
606.
|
|
World War II
Drury, Bob & Clavin, Tom. HALSEY'S TYPHOON
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press,
2007, 1st ed, 1st printing, 322 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine The true story of a fighting admiral, an epic storm, and an untold rescue.
(U.S. Navy, William Halsey, Bull Halsey)
|
$20.00

|
|
607.
|
|
World War II
Duncan, Bob. HISTORIC PHOTOS OF WORLD WAR II - PEARL HARBOR TO JAPAN
Nashville, Turner Publishing Company,
2008, 1st printing, 204 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
|
$35.00

|
|
608.
|
|
World War II
DuPre, Flint O.. HAP ARNOLD - ARCHITECT OF AMERICAN AIR POWER
New York, The Macmillan Company,
1972, 1st printing, 144 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket beter than very good During WW II Hap Arnold commanded over two million men and 75,000 planes at the time of the final assault on Germany.
(WW II Aviation, USAAF, Hap Arnold)
|
$20.00

|
|
609.
|
|
World War II
Earl, David W.. HELL ON HIGH GROUND - VOLUME 2 - WORLD WAR II AIR CRASH SITES
Great Britain, Airlife Publishing Ltd,
1999, 1st printing, 308 pg,
VG++/softcover During World War II the RAF and the 8th Air Force ended up littering the mountains and hills of the British Isles.
(WW II Aviation, Air Crash Sites)
|
$18.00

|
|
610.
|
|
World War II
Eden, Paul (general editor). THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AIRCRAFT OF WWII
London, Amber Books,
2008, Reprint ed, 512 pg,
VG++/softcover/pictorial cover/large format/without defects A comprehensive illustrative guide to the best-known aircraft of World War II. Includes 1500 artworks and photographs.
(WW II Aviation)
|
$25.00

|
|
611.
|
|
World War II
Edwards, Bernard. BLOOD AND BUSHIDO - JAPANESE ARTOCITIES AT SEA 1941-1945
New York, Brick Tower Press,
1997, 1st ed, 246 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to dust jacket The barbaric actions of Japan's navy on Allied shipping: the ramming of lifeboats, machine-gunning survivors, etc.
(WW II Naval, Japanese Navy)
|
$20.00

|
|
612.
|
|
World War II
Eisenhower, David. EISENHOWER AT WAR 1943-1945
New York, Random House,
1986, 1st ed, 977 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket is price-clipped
(Dwight Eisenhower)
|
$35.00

|
|
613.
|
|
World War II
Faber, Harold (edited by). LUFTWAFFE - A HISTORY
New York, Times Books,
1977, 1st printing, 267 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket complete
(WW II Aviation, Luftwaffe)
|
$30.00

|
|
614.
|
|
World War II
Featherston, Alwyn. SAVING THE BREAKOUT - THE 30TH DIVISION'S HEROIC STAND AT MORTAIN, AUGUST 7-12, 1944
Novato, Presidio Press,
1993, 1st printing, 273 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A relative handful of men refuse to give up the tiny village of Mortain despite a massive German counterattack there.
(U.S. Army, 30th Division, Normandy Invasion, Mortain)
|
$25.00

|
|
615.
|
|
World War II
Featherston, Alwyn. SAVING THE BREAKOUT - THE 30TH DIVISION'S HEROIC STAND AT MORTAIN, AUGUST 7-12, 1944
Novato, Presidio Press,
1993, 1st printing, 273 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A relative handful of men refuse to give up the tiny village of Mortain despite a massive German counterattack there.
(U.S. Army, 30th Division, Normandy Invasion, Mortain)
|
$25.00

|
|
616.
|
|
World War II
Feifer, George. TENNOZAN - THE BATTLE OF OKINAWA AND THE ATOMIC BOMB
New York, Ticknor & Fields,
1992, 2nd printing, 622 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/dust jacket complete with minimal wear/Book Club The Battle of Okinawa, the last major campaign of World War II, and the largest land-sea-air engagement in history.
(Hiroshima, Okinawa, Nagasaki)
|
$18.00

|
|
617.
|
|
World War II
Fergusson, Bernard. THE WATERY MAZE - THE STORY OF COMBINED OPERATIONS
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1961, 1st ed, 445 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight scuffing to dust jacket spine A semi-independent unit composed of admirals, generals, and air marshals which played an important part in the Allied victory.
|
$30.00

|
|
618.
|
|
World War II
Fitzsimons, Bernard. WARPLANES OF WORLD WAR II
London, BPC Publishing Ltd.,
1973, 1st printing, 160 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/one book corner slightly bumped/jacket complete
(WW II Aviation)
|
$20.00

|
|
619.
|
|
World War II
Fleming, Darrell R.. FAMILY, FRIENDS AND WAR HEROES - REFLECTIONS FROM WORLD WAR II
Pounding Mill, Henderson Publishing,
2005, Inscribed, 1st printing, 172 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The diary of William Truman Fleming, S1/C and members of the USS Hopping, DE 155/APD51 who in civilian life was a coal miner.
(U.S. Naval, USS Hopping, William T. Fleming, Inscribed)
|
$25.00

|
|
620.
|
|
World War II
Fluckey, Eugene B.. THUNDER BELOW! - THE USS BARB REVOLUTIONIZES SUBMARINE WARFARE IN WORLD WAR II
Urbana, University Illinois Press,
1992, 1st printing, 444 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The Barb sank the greatest tonnage of any American sub in World War II initiating new ways to stalk and kill their prey.
(Submarine Warfare, U.S.S. Barb)
|
$28.00

|
|
621.
|
|
World War II
Foss, Joe & Brennan, Matthew. TOP GUNS - AMERICA'S FIGHTER ACES TELL THEIR STORIES
New York, Pocket Books,
1991, 1st printing, 338 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Aviation)
|
$20.00

|
|
622.
|
|
World War II
Francillon, Rene J.. AMERICAN FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR TWO - VOLUME ONE
Garden City, Doubleday & Company Inc.,
1971, 2nd ed, 64 pg,
VG/hardcover/decorative cover/published without dust jacket
(WW II Aviation, U.S. Army Air Force)
|
$15.00

|
|
623.
|
|
World War II
Frankel, Nat & Smith, Larry. PATTON'S BEST - AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE 4TH ARMORED DIVISION
New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc.,
1978, 1st printing, 198 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/cloth binding/dust jacket complete/some scuffing
(George S. Patton, 4th Armored Div.)
|
$25.00

|
|
624.
|
|
World War II
Franks, Norman. BATTLE OF BRITAIN
New York, Gallery Books,
1981, 2nd printing, 64 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Hitler's attempt to eliminate his final enemy in Western Europe by knocking out Britains' naval installations and air defense.
(WW II Aviation, Battle of Britain)
|
$15.00

|
|
625.
|
|
World War II
Garbett, Mike and Goulding, Brian. THE LANCASTER AT WAR
London, Ian Allan Ltd.,
1971, 1st printing, 144 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and just jacket better than very good
|
$25.00

|
|
626.
|
|
World War II
Gelb, Norman. SCRAMBLE - A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1985, 1st ed, 348 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
|
$20.00

|
|
627.
|
|
World War II
Giles, Janice Holt. THE DAMNED ENGINEERS - HOW ONE BATTALION OF COMBAT ENGINEERS STALLED HITLER'S OFFENSIVE IN THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,
1970, 4th printing, 409 pg,
VG++/VG/some speckling to front cover of jacket LOC: 79108683 The 291st Combat Engineers played a significant role in delaying Hitler's Sixth Panzer Army at the Battle of the Bulge.
(World War II, Battle of the Bulge, 291st Engineers)
|
$95.00

|
|
628.
|
|
World War II
Gillman, R.E.. THE SHIPHUNTERS
London, John Murray Ltd,
1976, 1st printing, 239 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The WW II memoirs of a RAF pilot in a Blenheim fighter-bomber squadron stationed to Malta in 1940.
(WW II Avaiation, RAF)
|
$30.00

|
|
629.
|
|
World War II
Gilmore, Scott & Davis, Patrick. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN THE 8TH GURKHA RIFLES - A BURMA MEMOIR
Washington, Brassey's,
1995, 1st printing, 279 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
|
$20.00

|
|
630.
|
|
World War II
Gleichauf, Justin F.. UNSUNG SAILORS - THE NAVAL ARMED GUARD IN WORLD WAR II
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1990, 1st printing, 432 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects Nearly 145,000 Americans served in the U.S. Naval Armed Guard protecting merchant ships in the Atlantic and Pacific oceans.
|
$25.00

|
|
631.
|
|
World War II
Glines, Carroll V.. BERNT BALCHEN - POLAR AVIATOR
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution Pr.,
1999, 310 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and just jacket better than very good Biography of Norwegian American aviator who masterminded supply missions that parachuted agents and supplies into Norway.
(WW II Aviation, Brernt Balchen)
|
$25.00

|
|
632.
|
|
World War II
Grady, Frank J. & Dickson, Rebecca. SURVIVING THE DAY - AN AMERICAN POW IN JAPAN
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1997, 1st printing, 274 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects An account of Frank Grady's years as a prison-of-war - his capture, his interrogations, his labor, and survial strategies.
(WW II Prisons, Japanese Prisons, Japanese Prisoners, Frank J. Grady)
|
$25.00

|
|
633.
|
|
World War II
Gregory, Barry & Batchelor, John. AIRBORNE WARFARE 1918-1945
New York, Exeter Books,
1979, 1st printing, 128 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition The growth of airborne operations from 1918 to 1945 - the men, their weapons, and the fighting. Includes color illustrations.
(WW II Aviation, Airborne Operations)
|
$25.00

|
|
634.
|
|
World War II
Gretton, Vice-Admiral Sir Peter. CRISIS CONVOY - THE STORY OF HX 231
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1974, 1st printing, 182 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The Atlantic convoy battles between six escort vessels and a German wolf pack of twenty U-boats witnessed by the author.
(Convoy HX 231)
|
$20.00

|
|
635.
|
|
World War II
Gunston, Bill. THE ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF FIGHTING AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II
New York, Prentice Hall Press,
1988, 1st ed, 479 pg,
VG/hardcover/pictorial cover/published without dust jacket Illustrated details of all major fighters, bombers, and ground attack aircraft deployed by the combatant nations of WW II.
(WW II Aircraft)
|
$20.00

|
|
636.
|
|
World War II
Gunston, Bill. WORLD WAR II GERMAN AIRCRAFT
London, Leisure Books,
1985, 61 pg,
VG/hardcover/decorative cover Detailed descriptions of the warplanes that threatened the world. Includes cutaways and line drawings.
(WW II Aviation, German Aircraft)
|
$15.00

|
|
637.
|
|
World War II
Haight, John McVicker, Jr.. AMERICAN AID TO FRANCE 1938-1940
New York, Atheneum,
1970, 1st ed, 278 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good LOC: 70108828
|
$20.00

|
|
638.
|
|
World War II
Halmos, Eugene E., Jr.. THE WRONG SIDE OF THE FENCE - A UNITED STATES ARMY AIR CORPS POW IN WORLD WAR II
Shippensburg, White Mane Publishing Co.,
1996, 1st printing, 152 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Halmos, a Liberator navigator, recorded his confinement in German Luftwaffe stalags and his inability to escape.
(WW II Aviation, USAAF, Eugene E. Halmos Jr)
|
$20.00

|
|
639.
|
|
World War II
Hammel, Eric. MUNDA TRAIL - TURNING THE TIDE AGAINST JAPAN IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York, Orion Books,
1989, 1st ed, 1st printing, 252 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book near fine/price clipped dust jacket One of the first sustained offensive actions in the Pacific. American troops learn the harsh realities of jungle warfare.
(Pacific Theater)
|
$25.00

|
|
640.
|
|
World War II
Hammel, Eric. MUNDA TRAIL - TURNING THE TIDE AGAINST JAPAN IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York, Orion Books,
1989, 1st ed, 1st printing, 252 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects One of the first sustained offensive actions in the Pacific. American troops learn the harsh realities of jungle warfare.
(Pacific Theater)
|
$25.00

|
|
641.
|
|
World War II
Hampshire, A. Cecil. THE BLOCKADERS
London, William Kimber & Co. Ltd,
1980, 1st printing, 224 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good Blockade by sea formed an important part of British war strategy during both WW I and WW II.
(WW II Naval)
|
$30.00

|
|
642.
|
|
World War II
Hardesty, Von. RED PHOENIX - THE RISE OF SOVIET AIR POWER 1941-1945
Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution Pr.,
1982, 1st ed, 288 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book without defects/dust jacket is complete
(WW II Aviation, Soviet Aviation)
|
$35.00

|
|
643.
|
|
World War II
Haskell, W.A.. SHADOWS ON THE HORIZON - THE BATTLE OF CONVOY HX-233
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1998, 1st printing, 192 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/both book and dust jacket near fine The saga of a German front-line U-Boat, U-175 and its battle around Convoy HX-233 in the Spring of 1943.
(WW II Naval, German Naval, German U-Boats, U-175, Convoy HX-233)
|
$28.00

|
|
644.
|
|
World War II
Haugland, Vern. THE EAGLE SQUADRONS - YANKS IN THE RAF 1940-1942 - THE STORY OF THE FIRST AMERICAN PILOTS TO BATTLE
New York, Ziff-Davis Flying Books,
1979, 1st printing, 201 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to book and a complete dust jacket
(WW II Aviation, RAF)
|
$25.00

|
|
645.
|
|
World War II
Held, Werner. FIGHTER! - LUFTWAFFE FIGHTER PLANES AND PILOTS
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, Inc.,
1979, 1st ed, 224 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good A pictorial history of the Luftwaffe seen through the lens of German war photographers in every theatre of war.
(WW II Aviation, German Air Force, Luftwaffe)
|
$35.00

|
|
646.
|
|
World War II
Held, Werner & Nauroth, Holger. THE DEFENSE OF THE REICH - HITLER'S NIGHTFIGHTER PLANES AND PILOTS
New York, Arco Publishing, Inc.,
1982, 1st printing, 231 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(WW II Aviation, German Aviation, Luftwaffe)
|
$28.00

|
|
647.
|
|
World War II
Hillman, William B.. A HISTORY OF THE ARMED GUARD VETERANS OF WORLD WAR II - VOLUMES I & II
Dallas, Taylor Publishing Company,
1987, 1st printing, 332 pg,
VG/hardcover/deluxe binding/embossed emblem on front covers
(U.S. Navy, Armed Guards)
|
$75.00

|
|
648.
|
|
World War II
Hixon, Carl K.. GUADALCANAL - AN AMERICAN STORY
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1999, 1st printing, 231 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition The First Marine Division's hastily planned amphibious assault on the South Pacific island of Guadalcanal in August of 1942.
(WW II Campaigns, Guadalcanal)
|
$30.00

|
|
649.
|
|
World War II
Hoagland, Lt. Comdr. Edgar D.. THE SEA HAWKS - WITH THE PT BOATS AT WAR - A MEMOIR
Novato, Presidio Press,
1999, 1st printing, 235 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket in near fine condition Hoagland was given command of a PT boat squadron and received a Silver Star and a Bronze Star for missions against the Japanese.
(WW II Naval, U.S. Naval, PT Boats, Edgar D. Hoagland)
|
$24.95

|
|
650.
|
|
World War II
Hoehling, A.A.. THE LEXINGTON GOES DOWN - THE LAST SEVEN HOURS OF A FIGHTING LADY
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, Inc.,
1971, 208 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight wear to book spine/dust jacket complete
(WW II Naval, Lexington)
|
$28.00

|
|
651.
|
|
World War II
Holmes, Richard. 6 JUNE 1944 - THE D-DAY EXPERIENCE FROM THE INVASION TO THE LIBERATION OF PARIS
Kansas City, Carlton Books,
2004, 1st ed, 64 pg,
VG++/hardcover/pictorial boards/slipcase Includes rare removable documents, memorabilia and an audio CD of British, American, French, and German firsthand accounts.
(WW II Battles, D-Day, Normandy Invasion)
|
$45.00

|
|
652.
|
|
World War II
Hooton, E.R.. PHOENIX TRIUMPHANT - THE RISE AND RISE OF THE LUFTWAFFE
London, Arms and Armour Press,
1994, 1st printing, 320 pg,
VG++/VG++/hardcover/book and dust jacket without dwefects From the ashes of a shattered nation in 1918, the German Air Force rose again, with a campaign in the west in 1940.
(Luftwaffe)
|
$25.00

|
|
653.
|
|
World War II
Houston, Donald E.. HELL ON WHEELS - THE 2ND ARMORED DIVISION
Novato, Presidio Press,
1986, 1st printing, 466 pg,
VG++/softcover The "Hell on Wheels" division broke out of the Normandy beachhead, raced across France, and led the drive into Germany.
(2nd Armored Div., George S. Patton, E.N. Harmon, Normandy)
|
$15.00

|
|
654.
|
|
World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P.. ANGELS OF DEATH: GOERING'S LUFTWAFFE
New York, Tom Dohery Associates,
1994, 1st ed, 1st printing, 304 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(WW II Aviation, German Luftwaffe, Hermann Goering)
|
$15.00

|
|
655.
|
|
World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P.. BOWFIN - THE STORY OF ONE OF AMERICA'S FABLED FLEET SUBMARINES IN WORLD WAR II
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.,
1983, 1st printing, 234 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(WW II Naval, U.S. Naval, U.S. Submarines, Bowfin)
|
$25.00

|
|
656.
|
|
World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P.. JAPAN'S WAR - THE GREAT PACIFIC CONFLICT - 1853 TO 1952
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company,
1986, 1st printing, 514 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Pacific Theater)
|
$20.00

|
|
657.
|
|
World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P.. JAPAN'S WAR - THE GREAT PACIFIC CONFLICT - 1853 TO 1952
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company,
1986, 1st printing, 514 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/slight fading to book spine/dust jacket complete
(Pacific Theater)
|
$20.00

|
|
658.
|
|
World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P.. MACARTHUR'S NAVY - THE SEVENTH FLEET AND THE BATTLE FOR THE PHILIPPINES
New York, Orion Books,
1989, 1st ed, 1st printing, 216 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(Douglas MacArthur, US Seventh Fleet)
|
$18.00

|
|
659.
|
|
World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P.. NOW HEAR THIS - THE STORY OF AMERICAN SAILORS IN WORLD WAR II
New York, Paragon House,
1993, 1st ed, 298 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good U.S. sailors tell how they fought and lived during WW II in the Atlantic, the Pacific, and the Mediterranean.
(WW II Battles, U.S. Navy)
|
$25.00

|
|
660.
|
|
World War II
Hoyt, Edwin P.. NOW HEAR THIS - THE STORY OF AMERICAN SAILORS IN WORLD WAR II
New York, Paragon House,
1993, 1st ed, 298 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/minor shelf wear to dust jacket U.S. sailors tell how they fought and lived during WW II in the Atlantic, the Pacific, and the Mediterranean.
(WW II Battles, U.S. Navy)
|
$20.00

|
|
661.
|
|
World War II
Hughes, Terry & Costello, John. THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC - THE FIRST COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGINS & OUTCOME OF THE LONGEST & MOST CRUCIAL CAMPAIGN OF WWII
New York, The Dial Press/James Wade,
1977, 1st printing, 314 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good
(European Theater, Naval)
|
$25.00

|
|
662.
|
|
World War II
Hughes, Thomas Alexander. OVER LORD - GENERAL PETE QUESADA AND THE TRIUMPH OF TACTICAL AIR POWER IN WORLD WAR II
New York, The Free Press,
1995, 1st printing, 380 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book & jacket better than very good/Book Club
(WW II Aviation)
|
$15.00

|
|
663.
|
|
World War II
Humes, James C.. EISENHOWER AND CHURCHILL - THE PARTNERSHIP THAT SAVED THE WORLD
Roseville, Prima Publishing,
2001, 1st ed, 1st printing, 268 pg,
VG+/VG+/hardcover/book and dust jacket near fine
(Winston Churchill, Dwight Eisenhower)
|
$18.00

|
|
664.
|
|
World War II
Hynes, Samuel. FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE - REFLECTIONS OF A WORLD WAR II AVIATOR
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1988, 1st ed, 270 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book without defects/price clipped dust jacket Samuel Hynes, a Marine bomber pilot, flew more than a hundred missions against the Japanese at Okinawa and Ulithi.
(WW II Aviation)
|
$15.00

|
|
665.
|
|
World War II
Hynes, Samuel. FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE - REFLECTIONS OF A WORLD WAR II AVIATOR
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1988, 1st ed, 270 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects Samuel Hynes, a Marine bomber pilot, flew more than a hundred missions against the Japanese at Okinawa and Ulithi.
(WW II Aviation)
|
$25.00

|
|
666.
|
|
World War II
Hynes, Samuel. FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE - REFLECTIONS OF A WORLD WAR II AVIATOR
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press,
1988, 1st ed, 270 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects Samuel Hynes, a Marine bomber pilot, flew more than a hundred missions against the Japanese at Okinawa and Ulithi.
(WW II Aviation)
|
$25.00

|
|
667.
|
|
World War II
Jackson, Robert. DUNKIRK - THE BRITISH EVACUATION, 1940
New York, St. Martin's Press,
1976, 1st printing, 206 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The story of the Dunkirk evacuation - the greatest disaster in British military history.
(WW II Battles, Dunkirk)
|
$20.00

|
|
668.
|
|
World War II
Jacobs, Paul & Lightsey, Robert. BATTLE OF BRITAIN ILLUSTRATED
New York, McGraw-Hill,
2003, 1st printing, 352 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects The first major air battle in history is examined from four perspectives: historical, technical, tactical, and artistic.
(WW II Aviation, Battle of Britain)
|
$25.00

|
|
669.
|
|
World War II
James, D. Clayton. THE YEARS OF MacARTHUR - VOLUME 1 - 1880-1941
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,
1970, 1st printing, 740 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/book without defects/dust jacket complete
(U.S. Military, Douglas MacArthur)
|
$28.00

|
|
670.
|
|
World War II
James, D. Clayton. THE YEARS OF MacARTHUR - VOLUME 1 - 1880-1941
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,
1970, 1st printing, 740 pg,
VG/VG-/hardcover/book without defects/dust jacket complete
(U.S. Military, Douglas MacArthur)
|
$28.00

|
|
671.
|
|
World War II
James, T.C.G.. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
London, Frank Cass,
2000, 1st printing, 412 pg,
VG/softcover/pictorial cover/published in softcover only The first study to be based on the contemporary RAF records, containing unique insights into the Battle.
(WW II Aviation, British Aviation, RAF)
|
$35.00

|
|
672.
|
|
World War II
Jeffers, H. Paul. TAKING COMMAND
New York, NAL Caliber,
2009, 1st printing, 325 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without defects General J. Lawton Collins from Guadalcanal to Utah Beach and victory in Europe.
(J. Lawton Collins, Guadalcanal, Utah Beach)
|
$25.00

|
|
673.
|
|
World War II
Johnstone, Sandy. ENEMY IN THE SKY - MY 1940 DIARY
San Rafael, Presidio Press,
1979, 1st ed, 191 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book better than very good/price clipped jacket Johnstone commanded the 602nd Squadron during the Battle of Britian, and was credited with eight kills and four probables.
(Battle of Britain, 602nd Squadron, Sandy Johnstone)
|
$25.00

|
|
674.
|
|
World War II
Jones, Geoffrey. DEFEAT OF THE WOLF PACKS
Novato, Presidio Press,
1987, 1st printing, 223 pg,
VG/VG/hardcover/book and dust jacket better than very good The buildup and successes of the wolf packs, and their eventual breakup and defeat.
(WW II Submarines, German U-boats)
|
$25.00

|
|
675.
|
|
World War II
Jordan, Jonathan W.. BROTHERS RIVALS VICTORS - EISENHOWER, PATTON, BRADLEY, AND THE PARTNERSHIP THAT DROVE THE ALLIED CONQUEST IN EUROPE
New York, NAL Caliber,
2011, 1st printing, 654 pg,
Fine/Fine/hardcover/book and dust jacket without any defects The story of how three great strategists pulled together to wage the deadliest conflict in history.
(Dwight Eisenhower, Omar Bradley, George Patton)
|
$25.00

|
|
676.
|
|
World War II
Jullian, Marcel. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - JULY-SEPTEMBER 1940
New York, The Orion Press,
1965, 1st printing, 220 pg,
Very Good/Very Good/hardcover/price clipped dust jacket LOC: 6712933
(European Theater)
|
$20.00
 | |